Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Prashant Kumar Mishra to perform duties of the office of the Chief Justice of Chhattisgarh High Court with effect from 01st June
24 MAY 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Prashant Kumar Mishra, senior-most Judge of Chhattisgarh High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from 01st June, 2021 consequent upon the retirement of Shri Justice Parappillil Ramakrishnan Nair Ramachandra Menon, Chief Justice, Chhattisgarh High Court. A notification in this regard was issued by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today.
Shri Justice Prashant Kumar Mishra, B.Sc., L.L.B., enrolled as an Advocate on September 4, 1987 and practiced in the District Court, Madhya Pradesh High Court and Chhattisgarh High Court in Civil, Constitutional, Revenue and criminal matters. His field of specialization was Constitutional and Civil matters. He served as Additional Advocate General and Advocate General for the State of Chhattisgarh. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Chhattisgarh High Court on December 10, 2009 and as a Permanent Judge November 28, 2014.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
جسٹس پرشانت کمار مشرا یکم جون سے چھتیس گڑھ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے دفتر میں فرائض انجام دیں گے
24 MAY 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24 مئی / صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند نے ہندوستان کے آئین کی دفعہ 223 کے تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے چھتیس گڑھ ہائی کورٹ کے سب سے سینئر جج جناب جسٹس پرشانت کمار مشرا کو یکم جون ، 2021 ء سے ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے دفتر کے فرائض انجام دینے کے لئے مقرر کیا ہے ۔ ان کی یہ تقرری چھتیس ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس ، جسٹس پرپ پِل لِل راما کرشنن نائر راما چندرا مینن کے ریٹائر ہونے پر کی گئی ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے محکمہ ٔ انصاف کی جانب سے آج ایک نوٹفکیشن جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔
جناب جسٹس پرشاند کمار مشرا ، بی ایس سی ، ایل ایل بی کا اندراج ایک وکیل کے طور پر 4 ستمبر ، 1987 کو کیا گیا تھا اور انہوں نے ضلع عدالت ، مدھیہ پردیش ہائی کورٹ اور چھتیس گڑھ ہائی کورٹ میں سول ، آئینی ، ریونیو اور فوجداری معاملات میں پریکٹس کی ہے ۔ ان کو آئینی اور سول معاملات میں مہارت حاصل ہے ۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ ریاست کے ایڈیشنل ایڈووکیٹ جنرل اور ایڈووکیٹ جنرل کےطور پر بھی کام کیا ہے ۔ انہیں 10 دسمبر ، 2009 کو چھتیس گڑھ ہائی کورٹ کا ایڈیشنل جج مقرر کیا گیا تھا اور 28 نومبر ، 2014 ء کو ، انہیں مستقل جج کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا تھا ۔
( ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا ۔24.05.2021 )
U.No. 4782