புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
அகில இந்திய வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு
23 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் தேசிய வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மையத்தின்படி: (ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை, மே 23, 2021, வெளியீடு நேரம்: இந்திய நேரப்படி மாலை 4 மணி- பிற்பகல் 2:30 மணி கண்காணிப்பின் அடிப்படையில்)
கிழக்கு மத்திய வங்கக்கடலில் நிலை கொண்டிருந்த குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வு பகுதி, இன்று (மே 23, 2021) காலை 11:30 மணி அளவில் கிழக்கு மத்திய வங்ககடலில் போர்ட் பிளேயருக்கு (அந்தமான் தீவுகள்) 560 கிலோமீட்டர் வடக்கு வடமேற்கே, பாரதீபிற்கு (ஒடிசா) 590 கிலோமீட்டர் கிழக்கு தென்கிழக்கே, பலாசோருக்கு (ஒடிசா) 690 கிலோமீட்டர் தெற்கு தென்கிழக்கே, திகாவிற்கு 670 கிலோ மீட்டர் கிழக்கு தென்கிழக்கே, காற்றழுத்தமாக நிலைகொண்டுள்ளது.
இது, அதிதீவிர புயலாக மாறி மே 26 அன்று மாலை வடக்கு ஒடிசா, மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் பாரதீப் மற்றும் சாகர் தீவுகளுக்கு இடையே கரையைக் கடக்கக்கூடும்.
மத்திய மத்திய பிரதேசத்தின் வடக்கு பகுதிகளில் கடல் மட்டத்திலிருந்து 0.9 கிலோமீட்டர் உயரத்திலும், தென்மேற்கு ராஜஸ்தானைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் கடல் மட்டத்திலிருந்து 0.9 கிலோமீட்டர் உயரத்திலும்சூறாவளி சுழற்சி நீடிக்கிறது. அதேபோல கிழக்கு மத்திய அரபிக்கடல் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா கடற்கரையைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் கடல் மட்டத்திலிருந்து 3.1 முதல் 3.6 கிலோமீட்டர் வரையில் சூறாவளி சுழற்சி தொடர்கிறது. மே 26-ஆம் தேதி இரவு முதல், புதிய மேற்கு திசை காற்றழுத்தம், மேற்கு இமாலய பகுதிகளில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடும்.
வானிலை குறித்தக் கூடுதல் தகவல்களுக்கு http://www.imd.gov.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்தையோ அல்லது +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 ஆகிய தொலைபேசி எண்களையோ தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721083

Ministry of Earth Sciences
All India Weather Inference (EVENING)
23 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (Sunday 23 May 2021 Time of Issue: 1630 hours IST Based on 1430 hours IST Observations)
The northern limit of Southwest Monsoon continues to pass through 5°N/80°E, 10°N/85°E, 13°N/90°E
and 16°N/94.5°E.
The Well Marked Low Pressure Area over Eastcentral Bay of Bengal concentrated into a Depression over east­central Bay of Bengal and lay centred at 1130 hrs IST of today, the 23rd May, 2021 near latitude 16.1°N and longitude 90.2°E, about 560 km north­northwest of Port Blair (Andaman Islands), 590 km east­southeast of Paradip (Odisha), 690 km south­southeast of Balasore (Odisha) and 670 km south­southeast of Digha (West Bengal). It is very likely to move north­northwestwards and intensify into a Cyclonic Storm by 24th May morning and further into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm during the subsequent 24 hours. It would continue to move north­northwestwards, intensify further and reach Northwest Bay of Bengal near West Bengal and north Odisha coasts by 26th May morning. It is very likely to cross north Odisha ­ West Bengal between Paradip and Sagar islands by evening of 26th May as a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm.
The Western Disturbance as a cyclonic circulation over North Pakistan and adjoining Jammu & Kashmir between 3.1km & 3.6 km above mean sea level with a trough aloft in mid & upper tropospheric westerlies with its axis at 5.8 km above mean sea level roughly along longitude 68°E
to the north of latitude 25°N persists.
• The cyclonic circulation over Northern parts of Central Madhya Pradesh at 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
• The cyclonic circulation over Southwest Rajasthan at 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
• The cyclonic circulation over Eastcentral Arabian Sea and adjoining Maharashtra coast between 3.1km & 3.6
km above mean sea level persists.
• A fresh Western Disturbance is likely to affect Western Himalayan Region from the night of 26th May, 2021.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in or contact : +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 (Service to the Nation Since 1875)