प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने चक्रवात ‘यास’ से निपटने की तैयारियों और योजना की समीक्षा बैठक की
एनडीआरएफ ने 46 टीमों को पहले से तैयार किया, 13 टीमें आज विमान से रवाना हो रही हैं
भारतीय तटरक्षक तथा नौसेना ने राहत, खोज और बचाव कार्यों के लिए जहाजों और हेलीकॉप्टरों की तैनाती की
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों को अपतटीय कार्यों में शामिल लोगों की समय पर निकासी के निर्देश दिए
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों से बिजली, टेलीफोन नेटवर्क में कटौती का समय कम करने को कहा
तटीय समुदायों, उद्योगों जैसे हितधारकों से सीधा संपर्क करके उन्हें शामिल करें और संवेदी बनाएं- प्रधानमंत्री
23 MAY 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज चक्रवात ‘यास’ से निपटने के लिए संबंधित राज्यों तथा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों / एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने सूचित किया कि चक्रवात ‘यास’ के 26 मई की शाम को 155-165 किलो मीटर की गति से चलने वाली हवा के तेज होकर 185 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने की संभावना के साथ पश्चिम बंगाल तथा उत्तर ओडिशा तटों को पार करने की संभावना है। इससे पश्चिम बंगाल तथा उत्तर ओडिशा के तटीय जिलों में भारी वर्षा हो सकती है। आईएमडी ने यह चेतावनी भी दी है कि पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा के तटीय क्षेत्रों में लगभग 2-4 मीटर ऊंचा तूफान आ सकता है। आईएमडी नियमित रूप से सभी संबंधित राज्यों को नवीनतम पूर्वानुमान के साथ बुलेटिन जारी कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री को बताया गया कि कैबिनेट सचिव ने 22 मई 2021 को सभी तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिव और संबंधित मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों के साथ राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की बैठक की। गृह मंत्रालय 24X7 स्थिति की समीक्षा कर रहा है और तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा संबंधित मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों के संपर्क में है। राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) ने राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में नौकाओं, पेड़ काटने वाले उपकरणों, दूरसंचार उपकरणों आदि के साथ 46 टीमों को पहले से तैयार कर रखा है। इसके अतिरिक्त तैनाती के लिए आज 13 टीमें विमान से रवाना की जा रही हैं और 10 टीमें स्टैंडबाई में (आपात स्थिति के लिए) रखी गई हैं।
भारतीय तटरक्षक तथा नौसेना ने राहत, खोज और बचाव कार्यों के लिए जहाज तथा हेलीकॉप्टरों की तैनाती की है। वायु सेना तथा सेना की इंजीनियर टास्क फोर्स इकाइयां तैनाती के लिए स्टैंडबाई में रखी गई हैं। मानवीय सहायता के साथ सात जहाज और आपदा राहत इकाइयां पश्चिमी तट पर स्टैंडबाई में हैं।
पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय द्वारा समुद्र में सभी तेल प्रतिष्ठानों को सुरक्षित रखने तथा जहाजों को सुरक्षित बंदरगाह पर लाने के कदम उठाए गए हैं। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने इमर्जन्सी रिस्पान्स सिस्टम को सक्रिय कर दिया है तथा ट्रांसफार्रमरों, डीजी सेटों तथा उपकरण आदि को तैयार रखा है ताकि बिजली की फौरन बहाली की जा सके। दूरसंचार मंत्रालय टावरों तथा एक्सचेंजों पर निरंतर निगरानी रखे हुए है और दूरसंचार नेटवर्क को बहाल करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने प्रभावित होने वाले राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की तैयारियों और प्रभावित इलाकों में कोविड की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए परामर्श जारी किया है। बंदरगाह, नौवहन तथा जल मार्ग मंत्रालय ने सभी जहाजों को सुरक्षित रखने के उपाय किए हैं तथा आपातकालीन जहाजों (टग्स) की तैनाती की है।
एनडीआरएफ खतरनाक स्थानों से लोगों को निकालने की तैयारियों में राज्य की एजेंसियों की सहायता कर रहा है और चक्रवात की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए निरंतर रूप से सामुदायिक जागरूकता अभियान चला रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को राज्यों के साथ निकट सहयोग के साथ काम करने को कहा है ताकि अधिक जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों से लोगों को सुरक्षित ढंग से निकालने का काम सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने सभी संबंधित विभागों को निर्देश दिया है कि अपतटीय गतिविधियों में शामिल लोगों की समय से निकासी सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी संबद्ध विभागों को बिजली तथा दूरसंचार नेटवर्क में कटौती का समय कम करने और बिजली तथा दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की तेजी से बहाली के निर्देश दिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों को राज्य सरकारों के साथ उचित तालमेल और नियोजन कार्य करने को भी कहा ताकि अस्पतालों में कोविड के मरीजों के इलाज और टीकाकरण कार्य में कोई व्यवधान नहीं हो। उन्होंने श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों से अच्छी सीख लेने के लिए नियोजन और तैयारी की प्रक्रिया में जिला प्रशासन को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि प्रभावित जिलों के नागरिकों को समझने लायक स्थानीय भाषा में क्या करे, क्या नहीं करें का परामर्श और निर्देश दें। प्रधानमंत्री ने तटीय समुदायों, उद्योगों आदि विभिन्न हितधारकों से सीधे संपर्क साधने और उन्हें संवेदी बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
बैठक में गृह मंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, गृह राज्य मंत्री, कैबिनेट सचिव, गृह, दूरसंचार, मत्स्यपालन, नागर विमानन, विद्युत, बंदरगाह, नौवहन तथा जल मार्ग, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिव, रेल बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष ,सदस्य तथा एनडीएमए के सचिव सदस्य, आईएमडी तथा एनडीआरएफ के महानिदेशक, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting to review preparedness and planning to tackle Cyclone ‘Yaas’
NDRF pre-positions 46 teams, 13 teams being airlifted today
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief, search and rescue operations.
PM directs officers to ensure timely evacuation of those involved in off-shore activities.
PM asks officials to minimise time of outages of power, telephone networks
Involve various stakeholders like coastal communities, industries, etc by directly reaching out to them and sensitising them: PM
23 MAY 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took a high level meeting today to review the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies concerned to deal with the situation arising out of Cyclone ‘Yaas’.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) informed that Cyclone ‘Yaas’ is expected to cross West Bengal and north Odisha coasts by 26th May evening with the wind speed ranging 155- 165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph. It is likely to cause heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of West Bengal and north Odisha. IMD has also warned of storm surge of about 2- 4m in costal areas of West Bengal & Odisha. IMD has been issuing regular bulletins with latest forecast to all the concerned states.
PM was informed that the Cabinet Secretary has taken a meeting of National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) on 22nd May 2021, with Chief Secretaries of all the Coastal States and UTs and Central Ministries/ Agencies concerned.
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is reviewing the situation 24*7 and is in touch with the State Governments/ UTs and the Central Agencies concerned. MHA has already released first instalment of SDRF in advance to all States. NDRF has pre-positioned 46 teams which are equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipments etc. in 5 States/ UT. In addition, 13 teams are being airlifted today for deployment and has kept 10 teams on standby.
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief, search and rescue operations. Air Force and Engineer task force units of Army, with boats and rescue equipment, are on standby for deployment. Seven ships with Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Units are on standby along western coast.
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas has taken measures to secure all oil installations in the sea and to bring back their shipping vessels to safe harbour. Ministry of Power has activated emergency response systems and is keeping in readiness transformers, DG sets and equipments etc. for immediate restoration of electricity. Ministry of Telecom is keeping all the telecom towers and exchanges under constant watch and is fully geared to restore telecom network. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued advisory to the Sates/ UTs, likely to be affected, for health sector preparedness and response on COVID in affected areas. Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways has taken measures to secure all shipping vessels and has deployed emergency vessels (Tugs).
NDRF is assisting the State agencies in their preparedness for evacuating people from the vulnerable locations and is also continuously holding community awareness campaign on how to deal with the cyclonic situation.
PM Modi directed senior officers to work in close co-ordination with states to ensure safe evacuation of people from high-risk areas. He also instructed all concerned departments to ensure timely evacuation of those involved in off-shore activities. He spoke about the need to ensure that time duration of outages of power supply and communication network are minimum and are restored swiftly. PM also asked officials to ensure proper co-ordination and planning with state governments to ensure no disruptions in Covid treatment and vaccination in hospitals. He also spoke about the need to involve district administrations in the process of planning and preparedness for better learning from best practices and seamless co-ordination. PM directed officials that advisories and instructions on do’s and dont’s during the cyclone be made available in easy to understand and local language to citizens of the affected districts. PM spoke about the need to involve various stakeholders i.e. coastal communities, industries, etc by directly reaching out to them and sensitising them.
The meeting was attended by Home Minister, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of Ministries/ Departments of Home, Telecommunications, Fisheries, Civil Aviation, Power, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Earth Sciences, Chairman Railway Board, Members & Member Secretary of NDMA, Director Generals of IMD and NDRF, and senior officers of PMO, MHA.