Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 21.80 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.90 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
23 MAY 2021 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 21.80 crore vaccine doses (21,80,51,890) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, calculated based on average up to 22ndMay, 2021, including wastages is 19,90,31,577doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.90 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,90,20,313) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, 40,650 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഇതുവരെ നല്‍കിയത് 21.8 കോടിയിലേറെ വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസ്
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും പക്കല്‍ നിലവില്‍ ലഭ്യമായിട്ടുള്ളത് 1.9 കോടിയിലേറെ ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്‍
23 MAY 2021 11:31AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പു പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കോവിഡ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ സൗജന്യമായി നല്‍കുന്നു. കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ നയത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്രം കൈക്കൊണ്ട പരിശോധന, കണ്ടെത്തല്‍, ചികിത്സ, കോവിഡ് അനുസൃത പെരുമാറ്റ രീതികള്‍ എന്നിവയോടൊപ്പം പ്രാധാന്യമര്‍ഹിക്കുന്നതാണ് കോവിഡ് വാക്‌സിനും.
2021 മെയ് 1 മുതലാണ് ഉദാരവല്‍ക്കരിച്ചതും ത്വരിതഗതിയിലുള്ളതുമായ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിന്റെ മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടം ആരംഭിച്ചത്. ഈ ഘട്ടത്തില്‍, എല്ലാ മാസവും, കേന്ദ്ര ഡ്രഗ്‌സ് ലബോറട്ടറി അംഗീകാരമുള്ള വാക്‌സിനുകളുടെ 50% കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സംഭരിക്കും. ഇങ്ങനെ സംഭരിക്കുന്ന വാക്‌സിനുകള്‍, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകള്‍ക്ക് സൗജന്യമായി നല്‍കുന്നത് തുടരും.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഇതുവരെ 21.8 കോടിയിലധികം വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകള്‍ (21,80,51,890) സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നല്‍കി. ഇതില്‍ സൗജന്യ ഡോസുകളും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ നേരിട്ട് സംഭരിച്ച ഡോസുകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. ഇതില്‍ പാഴായതുള്‍പ്പടെ 19,90,31,577 ഡോസുകളാണ് മൊത്തം ഉപഭോഗം ആയി കണക്കാക്കുന്നത് (ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 8 മണി വരെയുള്ള കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം).
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും പക്കല്‍ ഏകദേശം 1.9 കോടി (1,90,20,313) ഡോസുകള്‍ ഇപ്പോഴും ലഭ്യമാണ്. കൂടാതെ, അടുത്ത 3 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ 40,650 വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകള്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കും.