Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 21.80 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.90 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
23 MAY 2021 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 21.80 crore vaccine doses (21,80,51,890) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, calculated based on average up to 22ndMay, 2021, including wastages is 19,90,31,577doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.90 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,90,20,313) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, 40,650 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे 21.80 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा सुपूर्द
राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अद्याप 1.90 कोटी पेक्षा अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यासाठी उपलब्ध
23 MAY 2021 11:31AM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातील लसीकरण मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारत सरकार राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड लसींच्या मात्रा विनामूल्य उपलब्ध करत आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसींची थेट खरेदीस करण्यात देखील सहाय्य करत आहे. लसीकरण हा चाचणी, मागोवा, उपचार आणि कोविड योग्य वर्तनासह, या महामारीच्या नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापनाच्या भारत सरकारच्या व्यापक (एकात्मिक)रणनीतीचा अविभाज्य स्तंभ आहे.
कोविड -19 लसीकरणाच्या व्यापक आणि गतिशील तिसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या रणनीतीची अंमलबजावणी दिनांक 1 मे 2021 पासून सुरू झाली आहे.
या धोरणानुसार,कोणत्याही उत्पादकाच्या केंद्रीय औषधी प्रयोगशाळेने (सीडीएल) मान्यता दिलेल्या एकूण लसींपैकी 50% मात्रा प्रत्येक महिन्यात भारत सरकारकडून खरेदी केल्या जातील. या मात्रा पूर्वीप्रमाणेच केंद्राकडून राज्य सरकारांना पूर्णत: विनामूल्य उपलब्ध करुन दिल्या जातील.
भारत सरकारने आतापर्यंत राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना विनामूल्य आणि थेट खरेदी या दोन्ही माध्यमांद्वारे 21.80 कोटी पेक्षा अधिक ( 21,80,51,890)लसींच्या मात्रा प्रदान केल्या आहेत.
यापैकी दिनांक 22 मे 2021 पर्यंत,वाया गेलेल्या मात्रांसह सरासरीप्रमाणे मोजल्यास 19,90,31,577 लसींच्या मात्रा(आज सकाळी 8 वाजता उपलब्ध आकडेवारीनुसार) वितरीत झाल्या आहेत.
1.90 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक कोविड लसींच्या मात्रा (1,90,20,313) अद्यापही राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे उपलब्ध आहेत.
याव्यतिरिक्त,पुढील 3 दिवसात 40,650 लसींच्या मात्रा लवकरच वितरीत करण्यात येतील, आणि त्या राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना प्राप्त होतील.