Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 21.80 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.90 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
23 MAY 2021 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 21.80 crore vaccine doses (21,80,51,890) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, calculated based on average up to 22ndMay, 2021, including wastages is 19,90,31,577doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.90 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,90,20,313) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, 40,650 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহক টীকাৰ ২১.৮০ কোটিৰো অধিক পালি প্ৰদান কৰিছে
জনসাধাৰণক টীকাকৰণ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ ওচৰত এতিয়াও ১.৯০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক পালি আছে
23 MAY 2021 11:31AM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰব্যাপি টীকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ এটা অংশ হিচাপে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত প্ৰদেশক ক'ভিডৰ টীকা বিনামূলীয়াকৈ প্ৰদান কৰি তেওঁলোকক সহায় কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহক এই টীকাৰ পোনপটীয়া ক্ৰয়তো সহায় কৰি আছে। টীকাকৰণ এই মহামাৰীৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু প্ৰবন্ধন ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সেই ৰণনীতিৰ এক অভিন্ন স্তম্ভ য'ত পৰীক্ষা, নিশ্চিত কৰা, উপচাৰ আৰু ক'ভিড উপযোগী আচৰণ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
১ মে' ২০২১ৰ পৰা ক'ভিড-১৯ টীকাকৰণৰ উদাৰীকৃত আৰু দ্ৰুত পৰ্যায় ৩ ৰণনীতিৰ ৰূপায়ণ আৰম্ভ হৈ গৈছে।
এই ৰণনীতিৰ অধীনত প্ৰতি মাহে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ঔষধি গৱেষণাগাৰ (চিডিএল)ৰ দ্বাৰা যিকোনো ঔষধি নিৰ্মাতা কোম্পানীৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্মিত টীকাই স্বীকৃতি পোৱাৰ পিছত সেই টীকাৰ ৫০%ৰ ক্ৰয় ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কৰিব। এই ক্ৰয় কৰা টীকা ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আগৰ দৰেই ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক সম্পূৰ্ণভাৱে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ যোগান ধৰিব।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা পোনপটীয়াকৈ ক্ৰয় কৰা দুয়োটা মাধ্যমৰ অধীনত এই টীকাৰ প্ৰায় ২১.৮০ কোটি (২১,৮০,৫১,৮৯০) পালি যোগান ধৰিছে।
ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ২২ মে' ২০২১ৰ পুৱা ৮ বজালৈকে প্ৰাপ্ত পৰিসংখ্যা অনুসৰি গড় হিচাপত অপব্যয়সহ মুঠ ১৯,৯০,৩১,৫৭৭ পালিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হৈছে।
জনসাধাৰণক টীকাকৰণ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ ওচৰত এতিয়াও ১.৯০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক পালি (১,৯০,২০,৩১৩) মজুত আছে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও এই টীকাৰ ৪০,৬৫০ পালি এতিয়াও পোৱাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত আছে আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহে অহা ৩ দিনত লাভ কৰিব।