Ministry of Science & Technology
DST funded start-up’s Electrochemical ELISA test would help rapid & accurate estimation of total antibody concentration of COVID 19
22 MAY 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
A Bangalore-based start-up has developed a novel, point-of-care Electrochemical ELISA test that enables fast and accurate estimation of total antibody concentration of COVID 19 in clinical samples.
PathShodh Healthcare, the start-up incubated at the Society for Innovation and Development (SID), Indian Institute of Science (IISc), has made a very significant breakthrough to develop the first of its kind, semi-quantitative Electrochemical ELISA test for COVID-19 IgM and IgG antibodies. While Qualitative analysis detects constituent elements in the sample, semiquantitative analysis gives an approximate estimation of their concentrations. PathShodh has received the license to manufacture for sale from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), after validation at Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad, as per the requirements of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
This novel technology and product was supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, under its initiative on Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH). The effort was coordinated through SINE at IIT Bombay and IKP Knowledge Park, Hyderabad.
The novelty of the technology is based on the measurement of electrochemical redox activity of IgM and IgG antibodies specific to SARS-CoV-2 Spike Glycoprotein (S1). The S1 protein hosts the Receptor Binding Domain (RBD), which latches to the ACE2 receptors on the cells before infection. Hence the antibody tests targeting S1 spike protein are more representative of an immune response against infection compared to other antibody tests targeting Nucleocapcid (N) protein. PathShodh’s technique is also a major departure from the qualitative rapid antibody tests in the market, which are primarily based on lateral flow ELISA technique. The technology has been protected through US and Indian patent applications.
“The capability to quantify the COVID-19 antibody concentration will be very crucial in estimating the temporal decay of antibodies, and hence its possible impact on immunity against recurrence of infection. On a related note, this technique will also play a very big role in elucidating seroconversion response to COVID-19 vaccines, and thereby play a supporting role in vaccination programs in future,” said Prof. Navakanta Bhat, Dean, Division of Interdisciplinary Sciences and Professor, Centre for Nano Science and Engineering, IISc, who is also the co-founder of PathShodh Healthcare.
The test kit come in two parts. One is the handheld analyser which reads the blood sample and gives a detailed report. The other is a test strip where a drop of blood from one’s fingertip is inserted into the device. The handheld device provides the results within five minutes, the results of which can be downloaded on your mobile phone. It has been developed, leveraging PathShodh’s Lab-on-Palm platform “anuPathTM”, which interfaces with disposable test strips functionalized with immunoreceptors specific to COVID-19 antibodies. As the results are automatically displayed by the handheld reader, there are no subjective errors due to the manual readout of test results. The other unique features of this technology include onboard memory to store more than 1 lakh real-time test results, touch screen display, rechargeable battery, Bluetooth connectivity to smart phone and cloud storage, capabilities to map the patient data to Aadhar number, and the possibility of connecting test data through APIs to Aarogya Setu.
“The test is not only useful as a routine sero-survey tool to establish a previous infection, but even more importantly, as a quantifier of antibodies to address such critical questions as the rate of fading of antibodies, and in general, understanding of biological responses that depend on the quantity of antibodies, such as the efficacy of vaccines in generating antibodies and vaccine breakthroughs,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
According to Dr. Vinay Kumar, CEO, and co-founder of PathShodh, “This novel technology can detect the COVID-19 antibodies all the way down to nanomolar concentration. It can work with venous or capillary (finger prick) whole blood sample as well as serum sample. We plan to deploy the product in the market in the next couple of weeks. PathShodh’s current production capacity is about 1 lakh tests per month, and we can scale this up further by augmenting the manufacturing infrastructure.”
PathShodh’s multi-analyte Lab-on-Palm platform “anuPathTM”, is capable of performing early diagnosis and management of diabetes, liver disease, anaemia, and malnutrition. With COVID-19 serology test development, the start-up has expanded its product line beyond Non-Communicable Diseases (NCD) and plans to offer a new line of diagnostics solutions for infectious diseases as well.
More technical information on this technology can be found in the following preprint available on the Medical Archive (medRxiv): https://doi.org/10.1101/2021.05.04.21256472

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس ٹی کے مالی تعاون سے اسٹارٹ اَپ کے بنائے گئے الیکٹرو کیمیکل ایلیسا جانچ سے کووڈ -19کی کل اینٹی باڈی مرکوزیت کا تیزی سے اور درست اندازہ لگانے میں مدد ملے گی
22 MAY 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍مئی2021:
بنگلور میں واقع اسٹارٹ اَپ نے ایک اہم پوائنٹ آف کیئر الیکٹرو کیمیکل کے ایلیسا جانچ تیار کی ہے، جو کلینکل نمونوں میں کووڈ -19کی کل اینٹی باڈی مرکوزیت (حقیقی صورتحال)تیز اور درست اندازہ لگانے میں اہل ہے۔
پتھ شودھ ہیلتھ کیئر ، سوسائٹی فار اینوویشن آف ڈیولپمنٹ (ایس آئی ڈی)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیو ٹ آف سائنس(آئی آئی ایس سی)، میں مالی امداد یافتہ اسٹارٹ اَپ نے کووڈ -19آئی جی ایم اور آئی جی جی اینٹی باڈی کے لئے اپنی طرح کا پہلا سیمی –کوانٹیٹیو الیکٹرو کیمیکل ایلیسا جانچ کا آلہ تیار کرنے میں اہم کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ اس میں کوانٹیٹیو تجزیاتی نمونے میں معاون عناصر کا پتہ لگتا ہے، وہیں نیم معیاراتی تجزیہ اینٹی باڈی مرکوزیت کا اندازہ بھی لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔آئی سی ایم آر یعنی انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ٹرانسلیشن ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی)فریدآباد میں منظوری کے بعد اسے سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن(سی دڈی ایس سی او)سے فروخت کے لئے لائسنس بھی حاصل ہوچکا ہے۔
کورونا سے لڑائی میں اس نئی تکنیک اور مصنوعات کو سینٹرفار آگمینٹنگ وار وِتھ کووڈ -19ہیلتھ کرائسس (سی اے ڈبلیو اے سی ایچ)اور بھارت سرکار کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی)کے ذریعے معاونت کی گئی تھی۔اس کوشش کو آئی آئی ٹی بامبے اور آئی کے پی نالج پارک حیدرآباد میں ایس آئی این ای کی توسط سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
اس نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی جدت ایس اے ار ایس –سی او وی -2اسپائیک گلائیکو پروٹین (ایس -1)کے لئے مخصوص آئی جی ایم اور آجی جی سی اینٹی باڈی کی الیکٹرو کیمیکل ریڈاکس سرگرمیوں کا تخمینہ کرنے پر مبنی ہے۔ایس پروٹین ریسیپٹر بانئنڈنگ ڈومین (آر بی ڈی)کو ہوسٹ کرتا ہے، جو بیماری کے پھیلنے سے پہلے نسوں پر اے سی ای-2ریسیپٹر سے جڑا ہوتا ہے۔اس لئے نیو کلیو کیپسڈ (این)پروٹین کو نشانہ بنانے والے دیگر اینٹی باڈی تجربوں کے مقابلے میں معیاری ریپڈ اینٹی باڈی تجربوں میں سے یہ ایک ہے، جو خاص طورپر لیٹرل فلو ایلیسا تکنیک پر مبنی ہے۔ٹیکنالوجی کو یو ایس اور ہندوستانی پیٹنٹ ایپلی کیشن کے توسط سے محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔
تجرباتی کِٹ دو حصوں میں آتی ہے۔ایک ہینڈ ہیلڈ اینالائزر ہے جو خون کے نمونے کو پڑھتا ہے اور ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ دیتا ہے۔ دوسرے ایک ٹیسٹ اسٹرپ ہے، جس پر کسی کے انگلیوں سے خون کی ایک بوند ڈیوائس میں ڈالی جاتی ہے۔ ہینڈ ہیلڈ ڈیوائس پانچ منٹ کے اندر جانچ کا رزلٹ بتا دیتا ہے ، جس کے نتائج آپ اپنے موبائل فون پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کرسکتے ہیں۔اسے پتھ شودھ کے لیب آن پام پلیٹ فارم’’انوپتھ ٹی ایم‘‘کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے،جو کووڈ-19اینٹی باڈی کے لئے مخصوص ایمینو ریسیپٹرز کے ساتھ سرگرم ڈسپوزیبل ٹیسٹ اسٹرپ کے ساتھ انٹرفیس کرتا ہے۔ اس طریقے میں نتائج ہینڈ ہولڈ ریڈر کے ذریعے از خود بتائے جاتے ہیں۔اس لئے تجرباتی نتائج کے مینوول ریڈ آؤٹ کی وجہ سے کوئی انسانی غلطی نہیں ہوتی۔اس تکنیک کی دیگر انوکھی خصوصیات میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ رئیل ٹائم تجربہ نتائج کو اسٹور کرنے کے لئے آن بورڈ میموری ، ٹچ اسکرین ڈسپلے، ریچارجیبل بیٹری ، اسمارٹ فون اور کلاؤڈ اسٹوریج کے لئے بلیو توتھ رابطہ، آدھا نمبر پر مریض کے ڈاٹا کو میپ کرنے کی اہلیت شامل ہے۔اے پی آئی کے توسط سے تجرباتی ڈاٹے کو آروگیہ سیتو سے جوڑنا ممکن ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سیکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ جانچ نہ صرف پچھلے متاثر ہونے کی کیفیت کے دوران تیار کئے گئے سیرو سروے آلے کے شکل میں سود مند ہے، بلکہ اس سے بھی اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اینٹی باڈی کے غائب ہونے کی شرح جیسے اہم سوالوں کو جاننے کے کے لئے اینٹی باڈی کے کوانٹی فائر کی شکل میں اور عام طورسے نامیاتی کی سمجھ رد عمل جو اینٹی باڈی کی مقدار پر منحصر ہے، جیسے کہ اینٹی باڈی بنانے میں ٹیکوں کی اہمیت اور ویکسین کی کامیابی کا تجزیہ اس سے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
پتھ شودھ کے سی ای او اور کو فاؤنڈر ڈاکٹر ونے کمار کے مطابق یہ نئی تکنیک کووڈ -19اینٹی باڈی کو نینو مولر مرکوزیت کو سبھی طرح سے پتہ لگا سکتی ہے۔ یہ نسوں (فنگر پرِک)پورے خون کے نمونے کےساتھ ساتھ سیرم کے نمونے کے ساتھ کام کرسکتا ہے۔ہم اگلے کچھ ہفتوں میں اس مصنوعات کو بازار میں اتارنے کا منصبوبہ بنارہے ہیں۔ پتھ شودھ کی موجودہ پیداواری صلاحیت فی ماہ تقریباً ایک لاکھ جانچ ہے، جسے ہم اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرکے مزید بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
پتھ شودھ کا ملٹی اینالٹ لیب آن پام پلیٹ فارم’’انوپتھ ٹی ایم‘‘، شوگر، لیور کی بیماری، اینیمیا اور تغذیہ کا جلد علاج شروع کرنے اور ان کا نظم کرنے میں اہل ہے۔ کووڈ-19سیرولوجی تجرباتی ترقی کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اَپ نے این سی ڈی سے پرے اپنی مصنوعات لائن کی توسیع کی ہے اور خطرناک امراض کے لئے بھی علاج کی ایک نئی لائن پیش کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔