Ministry of Science & Technology
DST funded start-up’s Electrochemical ELISA test would help rapid & accurate estimation of total antibody concentration of COVID 19
22 MAY 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
A Bangalore-based start-up has developed a novel, point-of-care Electrochemical ELISA test that enables fast and accurate estimation of total antibody concentration of COVID 19 in clinical samples.
PathShodh Healthcare, the start-up incubated at the Society for Innovation and Development (SID), Indian Institute of Science (IISc), has made a very significant breakthrough to develop the first of its kind, semi-quantitative Electrochemical ELISA test for COVID-19 IgM and IgG antibodies. While Qualitative analysis detects constituent elements in the sample, semiquantitative analysis gives an approximate estimation of their concentrations. PathShodh has received the license to manufacture for sale from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), after validation at Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad, as per the requirements of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
This novel technology and product was supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, under its initiative on Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH). The effort was coordinated through SINE at IIT Bombay and IKP Knowledge Park, Hyderabad.
The novelty of the technology is based on the measurement of electrochemical redox activity of IgM and IgG antibodies specific to SARS-CoV-2 Spike Glycoprotein (S1). The S1 protein hosts the Receptor Binding Domain (RBD), which latches to the ACE2 receptors on the cells before infection. Hence the antibody tests targeting S1 spike protein are more representative of an immune response against infection compared to other antibody tests targeting Nucleocapcid (N) protein. PathShodh’s technique is also a major departure from the qualitative rapid antibody tests in the market, which are primarily based on lateral flow ELISA technique. The technology has been protected through US and Indian patent applications.
“The capability to quantify the COVID-19 antibody concentration will be very crucial in estimating the temporal decay of antibodies, and hence its possible impact on immunity against recurrence of infection. On a related note, this technique will also play a very big role in elucidating seroconversion response to COVID-19 vaccines, and thereby play a supporting role in vaccination programs in future,” said Prof. Navakanta Bhat, Dean, Division of Interdisciplinary Sciences and Professor, Centre for Nano Science and Engineering, IISc, who is also the co-founder of PathShodh Healthcare.
The test kit come in two parts. One is the handheld analyser which reads the blood sample and gives a detailed report. The other is a test strip where a drop of blood from one’s fingertip is inserted into the device. The handheld device provides the results within five minutes, the results of which can be downloaded on your mobile phone. It has been developed, leveraging PathShodh’s Lab-on-Palm platform “anuPathTM”, which interfaces with disposable test strips functionalized with immunoreceptors specific to COVID-19 antibodies. As the results are automatically displayed by the handheld reader, there are no subjective errors due to the manual readout of test results. The other unique features of this technology include onboard memory to store more than 1 lakh real-time test results, touch screen display, rechargeable battery, Bluetooth connectivity to smart phone and cloud storage, capabilities to map the patient data to Aadhar number, and the possibility of connecting test data through APIs to Aarogya Setu.
“The test is not only useful as a routine sero-survey tool to establish a previous infection, but even more importantly, as a quantifier of antibodies to address such critical questions as the rate of fading of antibodies, and in general, understanding of biological responses that depend on the quantity of antibodies, such as the efficacy of vaccines in generating antibodies and vaccine breakthroughs,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
According to Dr. Vinay Kumar, CEO, and co-founder of PathShodh, “This novel technology can detect the COVID-19 antibodies all the way down to nanomolar concentration. It can work with venous or capillary (finger prick) whole blood sample as well as serum sample. We plan to deploy the product in the market in the next couple of weeks. PathShodh’s current production capacity is about 1 lakh tests per month, and we can scale this up further by augmenting the manufacturing infrastructure.”
PathShodh’s multi-analyte Lab-on-Palm platform “anuPathTM”, is capable of performing early diagnosis and management of diabetes, liver disease, anaemia, and malnutrition. With COVID-19 serology test development, the start-up has expanded its product line beyond Non-Communicable Diseases (NCD) and plans to offer a new line of diagnostics solutions for infectious diseases as well.
More technical information on this technology can be found in the following preprint available on the Medical Archive (medRxiv): https://doi.org/10.1101/2021.05.04.21256472

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी द्वारा वित्त पोषित स्टार्टअप के बनाए इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल एलिसा जांच से कोविड-19 की कुल एंटीबॉडी केंद्रीकरण का तेजी से और सटीक अनुमान लगाने में मदद मिलेगी
22 MAY 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
बैंगलोर स्थित स्टार्ट-अप ने एक अद्भुत, पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल एलिसा जांच विकसित किया है जो क्लिनकल ​​नमूनों में कोविड-19 की कुल एंटीबॉडी केंद्रीकरण (वास्तविक स्थिति) का तेज और सटीक अनुमान लगाने में सक्षम है।
पथशोध हेल्थकेयर, सोसाइटी फॉर इनोवेशन एंड डेवलपमेंट (एसआईडी), इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस (आईआईएससी) में सहायता प्राप्त स्टार्ट-अप ने कोविड-19 आईजीएम और आईजीजी एंटीबॉडी के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला, सेमी-क्वानटेटिव इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल एलिसा जांच विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण सफलता हासिल की है। इसमें क्वानटेटिव विश्लेषण नमूने में घटक तत्वों का पता लगाता है। वहीं, अर्ध-मात्रात्मक विश्लेषण एंटीबॉडी केंद्रीकरण का अनुमानित अनुमान देता है। भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार, ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट (टीएचएसटीआई), फरीदाबाद में मंजूरी के बाद, पथशोध को सेंट्रल ड्रग्स स्टैंडर्ड कंट्रोल ऑर्गनाइजेशन (सीडीएससीओ) से बिक्री के लिए लाइसेंस प्राप्त हुआ है।
कोरोना से लड़ाई में इस नई तकनीक और उत्पाद को सेंटर फॉर ऑगमेंटिंग वॉर विद कोविड-19 हेल्थ क्राइसिस (सीएडब्ल्यूएसीएच) और भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा सहयोग दिया गया था। इस कोशिश को आईआईटी बॉम्बे और आईकेपी नॉलेज पार्क, हैदराबाद में एसआईएनई के माध्यम से संचालित किया गया था।
इस नई प्रौद्योगिकी की नवीनता एसएआरएस-सीओवी-2 स्पाइक ग्लाइकोप्रोटीन (एस1) के लिए विशिष्ट आईजीएम और आईजीसी एंटीबॉडी की इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल रेडॉक्स गतिविधि के मापने पर आधारित है। एस प्रोटीन रिसेप्टर बाइंडिंग डोमेन (आरबीडी) को होस्ट करता है, जो संक्रमण से पहले कोशिकाओं पर एसीई2 रिसेप्टर्स से जुड़ा होता है। इसलिए न्यूक्लियोकैप्सिड (एन) प्रोटीन को लक्षित करने वाले अन्य एंटीबॉडी परीक्षणों की तुलना में एस1 स्पाइक प्रोटीन को लक्षित एंटीबॉडी परीक्षण संक्रमण के खिलाफ प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया के अधिक कारगर हैं। पथशोध की तकनीक बाजार में गुणात्मक रैपिड एंटीबॉडी परीक्षणों में से एक है, जो मुख्य रूप से लेटरल फ्लो एलिसा तकनीक पर आधारित हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी को यूएस और भारतीय पेटेंट एप्लीकेशन के माध्यम से सुरक्षित किया गया है।
“कोविड ​​-19 एंटीबॉडी केंद्रीकरण (वास्तविक स्थिति) को निर्धारित करने की क्षमता एंटीबॉडी के अस्थायी क्षय का आकलन करने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होगी, और इसलिए संक्रमण की पुनरावृत्ति के खिलाफ इम्युनिटी पर इसका संभावित प्रभाव पड़ेगा। प्रोफेसर नवकांत भट, डीन, डिवीजन ऑफ इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइंसेज और प्रोफेसर, सेंटर फॉर नैनो साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग, आईआईएससी, और पथशोध हेल्थकेयर के सह-संस्थापक भी हैं ने अपने एक नोट में कहा कि यह तकनीक कोविड-19 टीकों के लिए एंटीबॉडी प्रतिक्रिया को स्पष्ट करने में भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगी और इस तरह भविष्य में टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों को चलाने में इससे बड़ी मदद मिलेगी।
परीक्षण किट दो भागों में आती है। एक हैंडहेल्ड एनालाइजर है जो रक्त के नमूने को पढ़ता है और एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देता है। दूसरी एक टेस्ट स्ट्रिप है जिस पर किसी उंगलियों से खून की एक बूंद डिवाइस में डाली जाती है। हैंडहेल्ड डिवाइस पांच मिनट के भीतर जांच का रिजल्ट बता देता है, जिसके परिणाम आप अपने मोबाइल फोन पर डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। इसे पथशोध के लैब-ऑन-पाम प्लेटफॉर्म "अनुपथटीएम" का लाभ उठाते हुए विकसित किया गया है, जो कोविड-19 एंटीबॉडी के लिए विशिष्ट इम्यूनोरिसेप्टर्स के साथ कार्यात्मक डिस्पोजेबल टेस्ट स्ट्रिप्स के साथ इंटरफेस करता है। इस विधि में परिणाम हैंडहेल्ड रीडर द्वारा स्वचालित रूप से बताए जाते हैं, इसलिए परीक्षण परिणामों के मैन्युअल रीडआउट के कारण कोई व्यक्तिगत त्रुटियां नहीं होती हैं। इस तकनीक की अन्य अनूठी विशेषताओं में 1 लाख से अधिक रीयल-टाइम परीक्षण परिणामों को स्टोर करने के लिए ऑनबोर्ड मेमोरी, टच स्क्रीन डिस्प्ले, रिचार्जेबल बैटरी, स्मार्ट फोन और क्लाउड स्टोरेज के लिए ब्लूटूथ कनेक्टिविटी, आधार नंबर पर रोगी डेटा को मैप करने की क्षमता शामिल हैं। एपीआई के माध्यम से परीक्षण डेटा को आरोग्य सेतु से जोड़ना मुमकिन है।
डीएसटी के सचिव, प्रोफसेर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, "जांच न केवल पिछले संक्रमण को दौरान विकसित किए गए सीरो-सर्वेक्षण उपकरण के रूप में उपयोगी है, बल्कि इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि एंटीबॉडी के विलुप्त होने की दर जैसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नों को जानने के लिए एंटीबॉडी के क्वांटिफायर के रूप में और सामान्य रूप से जैविक की समझ प्रतिक्रियाएं जो एंटीबॉडी की मात्रा पर निर्भर करती हैं, जैसे कि एंटीबॉडी बनाने में टीकों की प्रभावकारिता और वैक्सीन की सफलता का आकलन इससे किया जा सकता है।”
पथशोध के सीईओ और सह-संस्थापक डॉ. विनय कुमार के अनुसार, “यह नई तकनीक कोविड-19 एंटीबॉडी को नैनोमोलर केंद्रीकरण को सभी तरह से पता लगा सकती है। यह शिरापरक या केशिका (फिंगर प्रिक) पूरे रक्त के नमूने के साथ-साथ सीरम के नमूने के साथ काम कर सकता है। हम अगले कुछ हफ्तों में इस उत्पाद को बाजार में उतारने की योजना बना रहे हैं। पथशोध की वर्तमान उत्पादन क्षमता प्रति माह लगभग 1 लाख जांच है जिसे हम अपना विनिर्माण बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत कर और बढ़ा सकते हैं।
पथशोध का मल्टी-एनालिट लैब-ऑन-पाम प्लेटफॉर्म "अनुपथटीएम", मधुमेह, लीवर की बीमारी, एनीमिया और कुपोषण का जल्द इलाज शुरू करने और प्रबंधन करने में सक्षम है। कोविड-19 सीरोलॉजी परीक्षण विकास के साथ, स्टार्ट-अप ने गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) से परे अपनी उत्पाद लाइन का विस्तार किया है और संक्रामक रोगों के लिए भी निदान समाधान की एक नई लाइन पेश करने की योजना है।
इस तकनीक के बारे में अधिक तकनीकी जानकारी मेडिकल आर्काइव पर उपलब्ध निम्नलिखित प्रीप्रिंट में पाई जा सकती है: https://doi.org/10.1101/2021.05.04.21256472