Ministry of Science & Technology
DST funded start-up’s Electrochemical ELISA test would help rapid & accurate estimation of total antibody concentration of COVID 19
22 MAY 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
A Bangalore-based start-up has developed a novel, point-of-care Electrochemical ELISA test that enables fast and accurate estimation of total antibody concentration of COVID 19 in clinical samples.
PathShodh Healthcare, the start-up incubated at the Society for Innovation and Development (SID), Indian Institute of Science (IISc), has made a very significant breakthrough to develop the first of its kind, semi-quantitative Electrochemical ELISA test for COVID-19 IgM and IgG antibodies. While Qualitative analysis detects constituent elements in the sample, semiquantitative analysis gives an approximate estimation of their concentrations. PathShodh has received the license to manufacture for sale from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), after validation at Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad, as per the requirements of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
This novel technology and product was supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, under its initiative on Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH). The effort was coordinated through SINE at IIT Bombay and IKP Knowledge Park, Hyderabad.
The novelty of the technology is based on the measurement of electrochemical redox activity of IgM and IgG antibodies specific to SARS-CoV-2 Spike Glycoprotein (S1). The S1 protein hosts the Receptor Binding Domain (RBD), which latches to the ACE2 receptors on the cells before infection. Hence the antibody tests targeting S1 spike protein are more representative of an immune response against infection compared to other antibody tests targeting Nucleocapcid (N) protein. PathShodh’s technique is also a major departure from the qualitative rapid antibody tests in the market, which are primarily based on lateral flow ELISA technique. The technology has been protected through US and Indian patent applications.
“The capability to quantify the COVID-19 antibody concentration will be very crucial in estimating the temporal decay of antibodies, and hence its possible impact on immunity against recurrence of infection. On a related note, this technique will also play a very big role in elucidating seroconversion response to COVID-19 vaccines, and thereby play a supporting role in vaccination programs in future,” said Prof. Navakanta Bhat, Dean, Division of Interdisciplinary Sciences and Professor, Centre for Nano Science and Engineering, IISc, who is also the co-founder of PathShodh Healthcare.
The test kit come in two parts. One is the handheld analyser which reads the blood sample and gives a detailed report. The other is a test strip where a drop of blood from one’s fingertip is inserted into the device. The handheld device provides the results within five minutes, the results of which can be downloaded on your mobile phone. It has been developed, leveraging PathShodh’s Lab-on-Palm platform “anuPathTM”, which interfaces with disposable test strips functionalized with immunoreceptors specific to COVID-19 antibodies. As the results are automatically displayed by the handheld reader, there are no subjective errors due to the manual readout of test results. The other unique features of this technology include onboard memory to store more than 1 lakh real-time test results, touch screen display, rechargeable battery, Bluetooth connectivity to smart phone and cloud storage, capabilities to map the patient data to Aadhar number, and the possibility of connecting test data through APIs to Aarogya Setu.
“The test is not only useful as a routine sero-survey tool to establish a previous infection, but even more importantly, as a quantifier of antibodies to address such critical questions as the rate of fading of antibodies, and in general, understanding of biological responses that depend on the quantity of antibodies, such as the efficacy of vaccines in generating antibodies and vaccine breakthroughs,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
According to Dr. Vinay Kumar, CEO, and co-founder of PathShodh, “This novel technology can detect the COVID-19 antibodies all the way down to nanomolar concentration. It can work with venous or capillary (finger prick) whole blood sample as well as serum sample. We plan to deploy the product in the market in the next couple of weeks. PathShodh’s current production capacity is about 1 lakh tests per month, and we can scale this up further by augmenting the manufacturing infrastructure.”
PathShodh’s multi-analyte Lab-on-Palm platform “anuPathTM”, is capable of performing early diagnosis and management of diabetes, liver disease, anaemia, and malnutrition. With COVID-19 serology test development, the start-up has expanded its product line beyond Non-Communicable Diseases (NCD) and plans to offer a new line of diagnostics solutions for infectious diseases as well.
More technical information on this technology can be found in the following preprint available on the Medical Archive (medRxiv): https://doi.org/10.1101/2021.05.04.21256472

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட்-19 இன் மொத்த எதிர்ப்பொருள் செறிவை விரைவாகவும் துல்லியமாகவும் மதிப்பீடு செய்ய எலிசா மின் வேதியியல் சோதனை
22 MAY 2021 9:39AM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவ மாதிரிகளில் கொவிட்-19 இன் மொத்த எதிர்ப்பொருள் செறிவை விரைவாகவும் துல்லியமாகவும் மதிப்பீடு செய்யும் எலிசா என்ற மின் வேதியியல் சோதனையை பெங்களூரைச் சேர்ந்த ஓர் புதுமை நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்திய அறிவியல் கழகம், புதுமை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான சங்கத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பாத்ஷோத் சுகாதார மையம் என்ற புதுமை நிறுவனம், முதன்முறையாக கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் ஐஜிஎம் மற்றும் ஐஜிஜி எதிர்ப்பொருட்களுக்கான அரை அளவிற்குரிய மின் வேதியியல் எலிசா பரிசோதனையை தயாரித்துள்ளது. தரமான பகுப்பாய்வு, மாதிரியில் உள்ள கூறுகளைக் கண்டறிந்தாலும், அரை அளவிற்குரிய பகுப்பாய்வு, அவற்றின் செறிவுகளின் தோராயமான மதிப்பீட்டை வழங்குகிறது. இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றத்தின் பரிந்துரைகளின்படி ஃபரிதாபாத்தைச் சேர்ந்த டிரான்ஸ்நேஷனல் சுகாதார அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் (டிஹெச்எஸ்டிஐ) சரிபார்த்தலுக்குப் பிறகு, இந்தப் பரிசோதனையை விற்பனை செய்வதற்கு மத்திய மருந்து தர கட்டுப்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், பாத்ஷோத் புதுமை நிறுவனத்திற்கு உரிமம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 சுகாதார நெருக்கடியில் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மையத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இந்த புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பிற்கு ஆதரவு அளித்தது.
சார்ஸ் வைரஸின் ஸ்பைக் கிளைக்கோ ப்ரோட்டீனில் (எஸ்1) உள்ள எதிர்ப்பொருட்களின் மின் வேதியியல் நடவடிக்கைகள் அளவீடுகளின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம் அமைந்துள்ளது. அமெரிக்க மற்றும் இந்திய காப்புரிமை வாயிலாக இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எதிர்ப் பொருட்களின் தற்காலிக சிதைவை மதிப்பிடுவதில், கொவிட்-19 எதிர்ப்பொருள் செறிவை அளவிடுவதற்கான திறன் மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும், எனவே நோய்த்தொற்று மீண்டும் வருவதற்கு எதிராக நோய் எதிர்ப்பு ஆற்றல் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும், எதிர்காலத்தில் தடுப்பூசித் திட்டங்களிலும் இந்த நுட்பமுறை மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும் பாத்ஷோத் சுகாதார மையத்தின் இணை நிறுவனரும், இந்திய அறிவியல் கழகத்தின் நானோ அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் மையத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பேராசிரியர் நவகண்டா பட் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தப் பரிசோதனைக் கருவியில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள பரிசோதனைப் பட்டையில் ஒருவரது விரல் நுனியில் இருந்து எடுக்கப்பட்ட ரத்தத் துளிகளை செலுத்திய பிறகு, கையடக்கக் கருவியில் 5 நிமிடங்களில் முடிவைத் தெரிந்து கொள்வதுடன், அதனை செல்பேசியில் பதிவிறக்கமும் செய்து கொள்ளலாம். சுமார் ஒரு லட்சம் பரிசோதனை முடிவுகளை சேமிக்கும் வசதி, தொடு திரை, மின்னூட்டம் வசதியுடன் கூடிய மின்கலன், ப்ளூடூத் வசதி, நோயாளியின் தரவை ஆதார் எண்ணுடன் இணைத்தல், ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலியின் வாயிலாக பரிசோதனை முடிவுகளை இணைப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பு போன்ற தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த அம்சங்களை இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
செரோ ஆய்வின் சாதனமாக மட்டுமல்லாமல்எதிர்ப்பொருள் தன்மை இழப்பதின் வீதம், எதிர்ப்பொருட்களை உருவாக்குவதில் தடுப்பூசியின் செயல்திறன், தடுப்பூசிகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் இந்த பரிசோதனை உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் ஷர்மா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720795