பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 ஆன்டிபாடி கண்டறியும் கருவியை டிஆர்டிஓ உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
21 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
டிஆர்டிஓ என்று அழைக்கப்படும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் ஆய்வகமான உடலியல் மற்றும் சார்பு அறிவியலுக்கான பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனம், டிப்கோவான் (DIPCOVAN) என்ற பிறபொருளெதிரியை கண்டறியும் கருவியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
சார்ஸ்-கொவி-2 வைரசின் எதிர்ப்பு பொருட்கள் மற்றும் புரதங்களை 97 சதவீத அதிக நுண்ணறிவுடனும், 99 சதவீதம் துல்லியத்துடனும் டிப்கோவானால் கண்டறிய முடியும். புது தில்லியை சேர்ந்த வான்கார்டு
டயக்னாஸ்டிக்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் எனும் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்த கருவி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விஞ்ஞானிகளால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த கருவியானது, டெல்லியில் உள்ள குறிப்பிட்ட கொவிட் மருத்துவமனைகளில் சிகிச்சை பெறும் ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான நோயாளிகளின் மாதிரிகளைக் கொண்டு விரிவாக பரிசோதித்து பார்க்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த ஒரு வருடமாக இந்த கருவியின் மூன்று பிரிவுகள் பரிசோதித்துப் பார்க்கப்பட்டன. 2021 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் இக் கருவிக்கு இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
2021 மே மாதம், இக்கருவியின் தயாரிப்பு, விற்பனை மற்றும் விநியோகத்திற்கு, மருந்துகளின் தலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் (டிசிஜி ஐ), மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரநிலை கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒப்புதல் கிடைத்தது.
இந்த கருவியின் மூலம் பரிசோதனை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு 75 நிமிடங்கள் போதுமானது. ஒரு கருவியை 18 மாதங்கள் வரை பயன்படுத்த முடியும். 2021 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் இக்கருவி வர்த்தக ரீதியாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும். ஒரு பரிசோதனைக்கு சுமார் ரூபாய் 75 செலவாகும் என்று தெரிகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுவியல் மற்றும் ஒரு தனி நபரின் சார்ஸ்-கொவி-2 பாதிப்பு அளவை புரிந்துகொள்ள இக்கருவி மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops COVID-19 antibody detection kit
21 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences (DIPAS), a laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has developed an antibody detection-based kit 'DIPCOVAN', the DIPAS-VDx COVID-19 IgG Antibody Microwell ELISA for sero-surveillance. The DIPCOVAN kit can detect both spike as well as nucleocapsid (S&N) proteins of SARS-CoV-2 virus with a high sensitivity of 97 per cent and specificity of 99 per cent. The kit has been developed in association with Vanguard Diagnostics Pvt Ltd, a development and manufacturing diagnostics company based at New Delhi.
The DIPCOVAN kit was developed indigenously by the scientists, followed by extensive validation on more than 1,000 patient samples at various COVID designated hospitals in Delhi. Three batches of the product were validated during last one year. The antibody detection kit is approved by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in April 2021.
In May 2021, the product received the regulatory approval from the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, to manufacture for sale and distribution.
DIPCOVAN is intended for the qualitative detection of IgG antibodies in human serum or plasma, targeting SARS-CoV-2 related antigens. It offers a significantly faster turn-around-time as it requires just 75 minutes to conduct the test without any cross reactivity with other diseases. The kit has a shelf life of 18 months.
Industry partner Vanguard Diagnostics Pvt. Ltd will commercially launch the product during the first week of June 2021. Readily available stock at the time of launch will be 100 kits (approx. 10,000 tests) with a production capacity of 500 kits/month after the launch. It is expected to be available at about Rs 75 per test.
The kit will be very useful for understanding COVID‐19 epidemiology and assessing an individual's previous SARS‐CoV‐2 exposure.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appreciated the efforts of DRDO and the industry in developing the kit at the time of need.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy complimented the teams involved in developing the kit and said the initiative will help the people during the pandemic.