वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण द्वारा दक्षिण कोरिया को आम निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिये क्रेता-विक्रेता की वर्चुअल बैठक आयोजित
भारत ने भौगोलिक संकेतक (जीआई) प्रमाणित 2.5 मीट्रिक टन आम दक्षिण कोरिया को भेजे
21 MAY 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण कोरिया को आम का निर्यात बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के तहत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (अपेडा) ने सियोल स्थित भारतीय दूतावास और इंडियन चेम्बर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स, कोरिया (आईसीसीके) के सहयोग से वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक (वीबीएसएम) का आयोजन किया।
अपेडा, भारतीय दूतावास, आईसीसीके के आला अधिकारियों, भारत के निर्यातकों और दक्षिण कोरिया के आयतकों ने कल वीबीएसएम में हिस्सा लिया।
कोविड-19 महामारी के मौजूदा दौर के मद्देनजर निर्यात प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम का पारंपरिक आयोजन संभव नहीं था। अपेडा ने पहल करते हुये वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक का आयोजन किया, ताकि भारत के आम निर्यातक और दक्षिण कोरिया के आयातक एक प्लेटफार्म पर इकट्ठा होकर बातचीत कर सकें।
इस माह की शुरुआत में, इस मौसम में पहली बार भारत ने भौगोलिक संकेतक (जीआई) मार्का आम बनगनपल्ली और सुवर्णरेखा की अन्य किस्मों की ढाई मीट्रिक टन मात्रा दक्षिण कोरिया को निर्यात की थी। ये आम आंध्रप्रदेश के कृष्णा और चित्तूर के किसानों से प्राप्त किये जाते हैं।
यह पहला निर्यात था, जिसे आईकेएसईजेड ने किया था। यह इफको की सहायक कंपनी है। विदित हो कि इफको बहु-राज्यीय संस्था है, जिसमें 36,000 सहकारितायें सदस्य हैं। इस मौसम में दक्षिण कोरिया को और आम निर्यात करने की संभावनायें हैं। इफको किसान एसईजेड का दक्षिण कोरिया के मीजाइम के साथ अनुबंध है, जिसके तहत इस मौसम में 66 मीट्रिक टन आम का निर्यात किया गया। आंध्रप्रदेश बागवानी विभाग भी इस प्रयास में हाथ बंटा रहा है।
दक्षिण कोरिया को भेजे जाने वाले आमों को आंध्रप्रदेश एग्रो इंटीग्रेटेड पैकहाउस एंड वीएचटी सिस्टम, तिरुपति में प्रसंस्कृत किया जाता है। इस इकाई को अपेडा द्वारा वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त है, ताकि इस क्षेत्र से ताजा फल और सब्जियों का निर्यात हो सके।
पैकिंग हाउस से लगभग 400 मीट्रिक टन ताजा फलों और सब्जियों का निर्यात किया गया है। भारत के दक्षिणी राज्यों के उत्पादों को इस पैकिंग हाउस के जरिये यूरोपीय संघ और गैर यूरोपीय देशों को निर्यात किया जाता है। इसके अलावा इन उत्पादों को इंग्लैंड, आयरलैंड, मध्य पूर्व देशों, आदि को भी भेजा जाता है।
भारत में आम को फलों का राजाकहा जाता है। प्राचीन ग्रंथों में इसके पेड़ को कल्पवृक्ष कहा गया है। भारत के ज्यादातर राज्यों में आम की पैदावार होती है, जिनमें उत्तरप्रदेश, बिहार, आंध्रप्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक का हिस्सा सबसे ज्यादा है।
अल्फांसो, केसर, तोतापुरी और बनगनपल्ली आमों का भारत से सबसे ज्यादा निर्यात होता है। आम निर्यात में तीन तरह के आम शामिल हैं – ताजा आम, आम का गूदा और आम की फांक।
आमों का प्रसंस्करण अपेडा द्वारा पंजीकृत पैकहाउस सुविधाओं में होता है और उसके बाद विभिन्न क्षेत्रों व देशों को निर्यात किया जाता है, जैसे मध्य पूर्व, यूरोपीय संघ, अमेरिका, जापान और दक्षिण कोरिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Apeda organises virtual buyer seller meet for boosting mango exports to South Korea;
India shipped consignment of 2.5 MTs of Geographical Indication (GI) certified mangoes to South Korea
21 MAY 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to increase mangoes exports to South Korea, APEDA in collaboration with Indian embassy, Seoul and Indian Chamber of Commerce in Korea (ICCK), organised a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet (VBSM).
Senior officials from APEDA, Embassy of India, ICCK, exporters from India and importers from South Korea participated in the VBSM organised yesterday.
Due to the ongoing Covid19 pandemic, the export promotion programmes were not possible to be organized physically. APEDA took a lead to organize Virtual BSM to provide a platform to the exporters and importers of mangoes from India and South Korea.
Earlier this month, for the first time in this season, India has shipped a consignment of 2.5 Metric Tonne (MTs) of Geographical Indication (GI) certified Banganapalli & other variety Survarnarekha mangoes sourced from farmers in Krishna & Chittor districts of Andhra Pradesh
The mangoes exported to South Korea, were treated, cleaned & shipped from the APEDA assisted and registered packhouse & vapor heat treatment facility at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh and exported by IFFCO Kisan SEZ (IKSEZ).
This was the first export consignment sent by IKSEZ, which is a subsidiary of IFFCO, a multi-state cooperative with a membership of 36,000 societies. There is possibility of more exports of mangoes to South Korea this season. IFFCO Kisan SEZ has an agreement with Meejaim, South Korea for supplying 66 MTs of mango this season. Andhra Pradesh horticulture department also collaborated in this endeavour.
The mangoes to South Korea were processed at A P Agros Integrated Packhouse & VHT System, Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh and the unit is financially assisted by APEDA for facilitating the fresh fruits and vegetable exports from the region.
Nearly 400 MTs of fresh fruits & vegetables has been exported from the pack house. It caters to the southern states for export of horticulture produce for export to European Union and non-EU countries. In the current season, 30 MTs of mangoes have been exported to EU, UK Ireland, middle east countries, etc.
Mango in India is also referred as ‘king of fruits’ and referred as Kalpavriksha (wish granting tree) in ancient scriptures. While most of the states in India have mango plantations, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka have major share in total production of the fruit.
Alphonso, Kesar, Totapuri and Banganpalli are leading export varieties from India. Mango exports primarily take place in three forms: fresh mango, mango pulp, and mango slice.
Mangoes are processed by the APEDA registered packhouse facilities and then exported to various regions and countries including middle east, European Union, USA, Japan and South Korea.