Ministry of Power
Power Ministry takes active measures for power restoration work in the areas worst affected due to Cyclone Tauktae
21 MAY 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power ( Secretary , Power) has been holding regular review meetings with the State Power Utilities , PGCIL , REC , POSOCO to provide as much assistance as possible to tide over the current critical situation caused by Cyclone Tauktae.
Secretary Power took a special review meeting yesterday with a view to expediting the power restorations works in the State of Gujarat and the Union Territory of Diu, which have been the worst affected areas because of the Tauktae Cyclone. The meeting was attended by ACS Energy Gujarat, CMD of PGCIL and President of IEEMA , amongst others.
PGCIL informed that a team of 150 plus experienced manpower with ERS- Emergency Restoration System (which can replace ten 220 kV towers ) has reached Gujarat and work has commenced to restore the worst affected 220 kV line providing power supply to Diu.
PGCIL also provided the list of contractors who could be contacted for the restoration works of the 66kV system. IEEMA assured that it would coordinate with the electrical equipment manufacturers and major contractors involved in erection of transmission lines for expediting the restoration works. The different State Governments also assured of providing necessary material and manpower for the restoration works.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने चक्रवात तौकते के कारण सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में बिजली की बहाली से जुड़े कार्यों के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए
21 MAY 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय (सचिव, विद्युत) चक्रवाती तूफान तौकते के चलते पैदा गंभीर हालात से निपटने के उद्देश्य से यथासंभव सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्य बिजली इकाइयों, पीजीसीआईएल, आरईसी, पोसोको के साथ नियमित रूप से समीक्षा बैठक कर रहे हैं।
विद्युत सचिव ने गुजरात और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश दीव में बिजली की बहाली से जुड़े कार्यों में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से कल एक विशेष समीक्षा बैठक की। ये तौकते चक्रवाती तूफान से सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित क्षेत्र हैं। बैठक में एसीएस एनर्जी गुजरात, पीजीसीआईएल के सीएमडी और आईईईएमए के अध्यक्ष सहित अन्‍य ने भाग लिया।
पीजीसीआईएल ने बताया कि ईआरएस- इमर्जेंसी रिस्टोरेशन सिस्टम (जो 220 केवी के 10 टावर को बदल सकता है) के साथ 150 से ज्यादा अनुभवी लोगों का एक दल गुजरात पहुंच चुका है और उसने सबसे बुरी तरह प्रभावित दीव को बिजली की आपूर्ति करने वाली 220 केवी की लाइन को बहाल करने का काम शुरू कर दिया है।
पीजीसीआईएल ने ऐसे ठेकेदारों की सूची भी उपलब्ध कराई है, जिनसे 66केवी सिस्टम की बहाली से जुड़े कार्यों के लिए संपर्क किया जा सकता है। आईईईएमए ने भरोसा दिलाया कि वह विद्युत उपकरण विनिर्माताओं और बहाली कार्यों में तेजी लाने के लिए पारेषण लाइनों को फिर से दुरुस्त करने से जुड़े ठेकेदारों के साथ समन्वय कायम करेगा। विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों ने भी बहाली कार्यों के लिए आवश्यक सामग्री और कार्यबल उपलब्ध कराने का भरोसा दिलाया है।