स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 संक्रमण श्रृंखला को तोड़ने के प्रयासों में नांदेड़ जिले के भोसी गांव ने बेहतरीन उदाहरण पेश किया
20 MAY 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक फैलने वाली कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के साथ नई चुनौतियां सामने आ रही हैं।यहां तक की प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भी इस बारे में चेतावनी दी है। उन्होंने कहा, “ग्रामीणों के बीच कोविड-19 के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना और पंचायत राज संस्थानों का सहयोग समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है।”
शहरी क्षेत्रों की तुलना में परीक्षण सुविधाओं और स्वास्थ्य की बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी के कारण ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकना एक अपेक्षाकृत जटिल प्रक्रिया है।हालांकि, नांदेड़ स्थित भोकर तालुका में 6,000 की आबादी वाला भोसीगांव ने सामान्य तरीके से आइसोलेशन का तरीका अपना कर कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने कारास्ता दिखाया है।
दो महीने पहले एक शादी समारोह के बाद गांव की एक लड़की कोरोना वायरस से संक्रमित पाई गई थीं। अगले हफ्ते पांच और मरीज मिले, जिससे पूरे गांव में खलबली मच गई।
उस समयजिला परिषद सदस्य प्रकाश देशमुख भोसीकर नेग्राम पंचायत और स्वास्थ्य विभाग के समन्वय से गांव में कोविड जांच कराने के लिए स्वास्थ्य शिविर लगाने की पहल की थी। रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट और आरटी-पीसीआर टेस्ट के बाद 119 लोग कोविड-19 से संक्रमित पाए गए।
इसके बाद अन्य लोगों तक फैलने वाले कोविड-19 की श्रृंखला को तोड़ने के लिए मरीजों को आइसोलेट करने का फैसला किया गया।इसके अनुसार, हल्के लक्षणों वाले लोगों के लिए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप सभी संक्रमित लोगों को 15-17 दिनों की अवधि के लिए अपने खेतों में जाने और वहां रहने के लिए तैयार किया गया।खेत मजदूर और अन्य, जिनके पास अपना खेत नहीं था, उन्हें भोसीकर के अपने खेत पर निर्मित 40’ x 60’के आकार के एक शेड में रखा गया था।
गांव की स्वास्थ्य कर्मी आशाताई और आंगनवाड़ी सेविका प्रतिदिन खेतों में जाकर मरीजों से बातचीत करती थीं। मरीजों को इन जगहों पर भोजन और दवाइयां भी प्रदान की गईं।सभी लोगों ने सहयोग किया।15 से 20 दिनों के आइसोलेशन के बाद ग्रामीण अपनीस्वास्थ्य जांच के बाद ही कोरोना-मुक्त व्यक्ति के रूप में घर वापिस लौटे।
भोसीकर कहते हैं, “डेढ़ महीने हो चुके हैं, उसके बाद से अब तक गांव में अब तक कोई नया मरीज नहीं मिला है। आइसोलेशन के सदियों पुराने रास्ते को अपना कर कोविड से प्रभावी ढंगे से लड़ा जा सकता है- जैसा कि प्लेग के दिनों के दौरान किया जाता था- यहां तक की पर्याप्त स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के अभाव वाले गांवों में भी ऐसा किया जा सकता है।”
खेतों में एक पखवाड़ा क्वारांटीन रहने वाली लक्ष्मीबाई अक्कमवाड कहती हैं, “संक्रमण से ग्रामीणों को बचाने का एकमात्र रास्ता आइसोलेशन है।”
नांदेड़ जिला परिषद की सीईओ वर्षा ठाकुर घुघे ने कहा कि भोसी पैटर्न ग्रामीणों, जनप्रतिनिधियों और प्रशासन के बीच संयुक्त समन्वय का एक अच्छा उदाहरण है, यह जिले के अन्य गांवों और अन्य जगहों पर लागू करने योग्य है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Breaking the Chain of Covid 19 infection - Bhosi village of Nanded district shows the way
20 MAY 2021 1:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | Nanded : May 20, 2021
Fresh challenges are being posed with the second wave of Covid 19 pandemic spreading to rural areas. Even Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has warned about this and said “creating awareness about Covid 19 among rural people and cooperation of Panchayat Raj institutions are equally important”.
Preventing the spread of Covid 19 in rural is a relatively complicated process due to the lack of testing facilities and health infrastructure, as compared to urban areas. However, Bhosi, a village of 6,000 people in the Bhokar Taluka of Nanded district has showed the way of fighting the Covid 19 pandemic by simply adopting the path of isolation.
Two months ago, after a wedding ceremony, a girl of the village was found infected with Corona virus. Five more patients were found the following week, which led to a commotion in the whole village.
At this time, the Zilla Parishad Member Prakash Deshmukh Bhosikar took the initiative to organize a health camp in the village in coordination with the Gram Panchayat and the Health Department to conduct Covid tests. Rapid Antigen Test and RT-PCR tests that followed revealed that 119 people were Covid 19 positive.
It was decided to isolate the patients to break the chain of Covid 19 spreading to others. Accordingly, all the infected people were persuaded to go and live on their fields for a period of 15-17 days, as mandated by the guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for people with mild infections. Farm labourers and others who did not own farms, were accommodated in a make shift 40’ x 60’ shed on Bhosikar’s own farm.
Ashatai, the village health worker and Anganwadi sevika would visit the fields everyday and interact with patients. Food and medicines were also provided on the spot. Nearly, everyone cooperated. After 15 to 20 days of isolation, the villagers returned home as corona-free persons only after a health check-up.
Bhosikar says “a month and a half has passed since then and no new patient has been found in the village. Covid can be fought effectively by adopting the age-old path of isolation - as was being done during the days of plague - even in villages without adequate health facilities”.
“Separation is the only way to save the villagers from getting infected” says Lakshmibai Akkemwad, who spent a fortnight in quarantine on the fields.
Nanded Zilla Parishad CEO Varsha Thakur Ghuge said that the Bhosi pattern is a good example of joint coordination between the villagers, people's representatives and the administration, worthy of implementation in other villages of the district and elsewhere.