Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Keep a strict watch on prices of essential commodities in the States: Shri Piyush Goyal
Provisions of Essential Commodities Act to be enforced by States, if any Miller, Wholesaler or Retailer tries to take undue advantage of the Covid situation and hoards: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution takes reviews the provisions for keeping the prices of essential commodities stable and fair in the States
19 MAY 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce and Industry today asked the officials to keep a strict watch on prices of essential commodities in the States/UTs. The Minister asked the officials of Department of Consumer Affairs to ensure that adequate stock of relevant commodities be maintained to create a buffer to cushion the unusual price shocks and keep prices stable.
The Union Minister said that the Provisions of Essential Commodities Act to be enforced by States if any Miller, Wholesaler or Retailer etc tries to take undue advantage of the Covid situation and hoards the essential commodities.
Union Minister was reviewing the provisions for keeping the prices of essential commodities in check in the States/UTs.
It may be noted that Department of Consumer Affairs collects data about prices from 157 centres of 34 states/UTs. The States/UTs are expected to monitor the prices of all 22 essential Commodities, especially pulses, oilseeds, vegetables and milk and to look for early signs of any unusual price rise so that timely interventions can be made to ensure that these food items are provided at affordable prices to consumers.
It may also be noted that Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs had also taken meeting day before yesterday with Principal secretaries of states to tell them about the need to maintain the prices of Essential Commodities at fair levels. DoCA also directed all the Stockholders like Millers, traders, importers etc. to declare the stocks of pulses and that the same may be verified by the State/ UTs Governments.
Recently, Ministry of Commerce had changed it’s import policy for pulses to ease supply of the same The Minister said that advance planning be done by all concerned to ensure that no shortage of any essential commodity emerges at any time.
The States/UTs were also requested to monitor the prices of pulses on weekly basis. An online datasheet was also shared with States/UTs to fill the details of millers, wholesalers, importers etc. and the stocks of pulses held by them. It is to be noted that the pulse producing States/UTs were also requested to facilitate procurement as sustained procurement would incentivize farmers to cultivate pulses on a long-term basis.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ریاستوں میں لازمی اشیا کی قیمتوں پر سخت نگرانی رکھی جائے : جناب پیوش گویل
اگر کوئی مِل کمپنی ، تھوک ویاپاری اور خوردہ فروش کووڈ صورتحال کا ناجائز فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کرتا ہے تو ریاستیں لازمی اشیا کے قانون کی شقیں سختی سے نافذ کر سکتی ہیں : جناب پیوش گویل
19 MAY 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19مئی، 2021/صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم ، ریلویز اور کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گویل نے آج افسران سےکہا ہے کہ وہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں لازمی اشیا کے قیمتوں پر سخت نگرانی رکھیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے افسران سے کہا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ غیر معمولی قیمتوں کو اچانک بڑھنے سے روکنے کےلیے اور قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھنے کے لیے اضافی ذخیرہ برقرار رکھیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی مل کمپنی تھوک ویاپاری یا خورہ فروش کووڈ صورتحال کا ناجائز فائدہ اٹھانے اور لازمی اشیا کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے تو ریاستیں لازمی اشیا کے قانون کی شقیں نافذ کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں لازمی اشیا کی قیمتیں برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سہولتوں کا جائزہ لے رہے تھے۔ یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 157 مرکزوں سے قیمتوں کے بارے میں اعداد و شمار اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سبھی 22 لازمی اشیا خاص طور پر دلہن اور تلہن ، سبزیوں اور دودھ کی قیمتوں پر نظر رکھے گا اور قیمت کے کسی بھی غیر معمولی اضافے کا پہلے سے اندازہ لگا لے گا تاکہ بروقت مداخلت کی جا سکے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ یہ کھانے پینے کی اشیا صارفین کو مناسب قیمت پر فراہم ہو رہی ہیں۔
حال ہی میں کامرس کی وزارت نے اِن اشیا کی سپلائی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے دلہن کے لیے اپنی اہم پالیسی میں تبدیلی کی تھی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کی طرف سے پیشگی منصوبہ بندی کی جائے تاکہ یہ یقین دہانی ہو کہ کسی بھی وقت ، کسی بھی لازمی چیز کی قلت نہیں ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے یہ درخواست بھی کی گئی ہے کہ وہ دلہن کی قیمتوں پر ہفتے وار نظر رکھیں۔