Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Keep a strict watch on prices of essential commodities in the States: Shri Piyush Goyal
Provisions of Essential Commodities Act to be enforced by States, if any Miller, Wholesaler or Retailer tries to take undue advantage of the Covid situation and hoards: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution takes reviews the provisions for keeping the prices of essential commodities stable and fair in the States
19 MAY 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce and Industry today asked the officials to keep a strict watch on prices of essential commodities in the States/UTs. The Minister asked the officials of Department of Consumer Affairs to ensure that adequate stock of relevant commodities be maintained to create a buffer to cushion the unusual price shocks and keep prices stable.
The Union Minister said that the Provisions of Essential Commodities Act to be enforced by States if any Miller, Wholesaler or Retailer etc tries to take undue advantage of the Covid situation and hoards the essential commodities.
Union Minister was reviewing the provisions for keeping the prices of essential commodities in check in the States/UTs.
It may be noted that Department of Consumer Affairs collects data about prices from 157 centres of 34 states/UTs. The States/UTs are expected to monitor the prices of all 22 essential Commodities, especially pulses, oilseeds, vegetables and milk and to look for early signs of any unusual price rise so that timely interventions can be made to ensure that these food items are provided at affordable prices to consumers.
It may also be noted that Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs had also taken meeting day before yesterday with Principal secretaries of states to tell them about the need to maintain the prices of Essential Commodities at fair levels. DoCA also directed all the Stockholders like Millers, traders, importers etc. to declare the stocks of pulses and that the same may be verified by the State/ UTs Governments.
Recently, Ministry of Commerce had changed it’s import policy for pulses to ease supply of the same The Minister said that advance planning be done by all concerned to ensure that no shortage of any essential commodity emerges at any time.
The States/UTs were also requested to monitor the prices of pulses on weekly basis. An online datasheet was also shared with States/UTs to fill the details of millers, wholesalers, importers etc. and the stocks of pulses held by them. It is to be noted that the pulse producing States/UTs were also requested to facilitate procurement as sustained procurement would incentivize farmers to cultivate pulses on a long-term basis.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்களில் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் விலைகளை தீவிரமாக கண்காணிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் உத்தரவு
19 MAY 2021 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் விலையை தீவிரமாக கண்காணிக்கும்படி அதிகாரிகளிடம் மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மாநிலங்கள் /யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் விலைகளை கண்காணிப்பது குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் போதிய அளவில் இருப்பு உள்ளதா என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் எனவும், விலைகள் நிலையாக இருக்கவும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என அதிகாரிகளிடம் அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கொவிட் சூழலை சாதகமாக பயன்படுத்தி பருப்பு ஆலை தொழில் அதிபர்கள், மொத்த வியாபாரிகள், சில்லரை வியாபாரிகள் யாராவது அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை பதுக்கினால் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தை மாநிலங்கள் அமல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பருப்புகளின் எளிதான விநியோகத்துக்காக, இறக்குமதி கொள்கையை வர்த்தக அமைச்சகம் சமீபத்தில் மாற்றியது. எந்த பொருளும், எப்போதும் பற்றாக்குறை ஏற்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் முன்கூட்டியே திட்டமிட வேண்டும் என அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
பருப்புகளின் விலையை வார அடிப்படையில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும் என வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கப்பட்டது. பருப்பு மில் அதிபர்கள், மொத்த வியாபாரிகள், இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் வைத்திருக்கும் இருப்புகளின் விவரத்தை தெரிவிக்க ஆன்லைன் தரவு பக்கம், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. பருப்புகளை கொள்முதல் செய்யும் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பருப்புகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான வசதிகளை செய்ய வேண்டும் என கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இது விவசாயிகள் நீண்ட காலத்துக்கு பருப்புகளை விளைவிக்க விவசாயிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719988