Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Keep a strict watch on prices of essential commodities in the States: Shri Piyush Goyal
Provisions of Essential Commodities Act to be enforced by States, if any Miller, Wholesaler or Retailer tries to take undue advantage of the Covid situation and hoards: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution takes reviews the provisions for keeping the prices of essential commodities stable and fair in the States
19 MAY 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce and Industry today asked the officials to keep a strict watch on prices of essential commodities in the States/UTs. The Minister asked the officials of Department of Consumer Affairs to ensure that adequate stock of relevant commodities be maintained to create a buffer to cushion the unusual price shocks and keep prices stable.
The Union Minister said that the Provisions of Essential Commodities Act to be enforced by States if any Miller, Wholesaler or Retailer etc tries to take undue advantage of the Covid situation and hoards the essential commodities.
Union Minister was reviewing the provisions for keeping the prices of essential commodities in check in the States/UTs.
It may be noted that Department of Consumer Affairs collects data about prices from 157 centres of 34 states/UTs. The States/UTs are expected to monitor the prices of all 22 essential Commodities, especially pulses, oilseeds, vegetables and milk and to look for early signs of any unusual price rise so that timely interventions can be made to ensure that these food items are provided at affordable prices to consumers.
It may also be noted that Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs had also taken meeting day before yesterday with Principal secretaries of states to tell them about the need to maintain the prices of Essential Commodities at fair levels. DoCA also directed all the Stockholders like Millers, traders, importers etc. to declare the stocks of pulses and that the same may be verified by the State/ UTs Governments.
Recently, Ministry of Commerce had changed it’s import policy for pulses to ease supply of the same The Minister said that advance planning be done by all concerned to ensure that no shortage of any essential commodity emerges at any time.
The States/UTs were also requested to monitor the prices of pulses on weekly basis. An online datasheet was also shared with States/UTs to fill the details of millers, wholesalers, importers etc. and the stocks of pulses held by them. It is to be noted that the pulse producing States/UTs were also requested to facilitate procurement as sustained procurement would incentivize farmers to cultivate pulses on a long-term basis.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
राज्य आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों पर कड़ी नजर रखें: श्री पीयूष गोयल
यदि कोई मिल कारोबारी, थोक विक्रेता या फुटकर विक्रेता कोविड की परिस्थितियों का अनुचित फायदा उठाकर जमाखोरी करता है तो राज्यों द्वारा अनिवार्य वस्तु अधिनियम के प्रावधानों को लागू किया जाए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री ने राज्यों में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों को स्थिर और उचित रखने के प्रावधानों की समीक्षा की
19 MAY 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेलवे और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज अधिकारियों से राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों पर कड़ी नजर रखने को कहा है। मंत्री ने उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा कि असामान्य रूप से कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी को रोकने और कीमतों को स्थिर रखने के लिए एक बफर (अतिरिक्त संग्रह) बनाने के लिए जरूरी खाद्य वस्तुओं का पर्याप्त स्टॉक बनाए रखा जाए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यदि कोई मिल कारोबारी, थोक विक्रेता या खुदरा विक्रेता कोविड की परिस्थिति का अनुचित लाभ उठाने की कोशिश करता है और वह आवश्यक वस्तुओं की जमाखोरी करता है तो राज्यों द्वारा आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के प्रावधान लागू किए जाएं।
आज केंद्रीय मंत्री राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों को नियंत्रण में रखने के प्रावधानों की समीक्षा कर रहे थे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग 34 राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के 157 केंद्रों से कीमतों के बारे में आंकड़े एकत्र करता है। राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से सभी 22 आवश्यक वस्तुओं, विशेष रूप से दालों, तिलहन, सब्जियों और दूध की कीमतों की निगरानी करने और किसी भी असामान्य मूल्य वृद्धि के शुरुआती संकेतों पर नजर रखने की उम्मीद की जाती है। ताकि समय पर हस्तक्षेप किया जा सके और उपभोक्ताओं को किफायती कीमतों पर खाद्य पदार्थ उपलब्ध हो सके।
उल्लेखनीय है कि उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सचिव ने भी दो दिन पहले राज्यों के प्रधान सचिवों के साथ बैठक कर आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों को उचित स्तर पर बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया था। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने सभी स्टॉकहोल्डर्स जैसे मिल कारोबारी, ट्रेडर्स, आयातक आदि को भी दालों के स्टॉक की घोषणा करने का निर्देश दिया है और इसे राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की सरकारों द्वारा सत्यापित कराया जा सकता है।
हाल ही में, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय ने दालों की आपूर्ति को आसान बनाने के लिए अपनी आयात नीति में बदलाव किया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी संबंधित विभागों द्वारा अग्रिम योजना बनाई जानी चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि किसी भी समय आवश्यक वस्तु की कमी न होने पाए।
राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से भी साप्ताहिक आधार पर दालों की कीमतों की निगरानी करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। मिल मालिकों, थोक विक्रेताओं, आयातकों आदि और उनके पास रखे दालों के स्टॉक का विवरण भरने के लिए राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ एक ऑनलाइन डेटाशीट भी साझा की जा चुकी है। यह ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि दलहन उत्पादक राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से भी खरीद की सुविधा के लिए अनुरोध किया गया था। क्योंकि निरंतर खरीद किसानों को दीर्घकालिक आधार पर दलहन की खेती के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगी।