Ministry of Finance
Enhancement of facilities under the Customs(Import of Goods at Concessional Rate of Duty) Rules,2017
18 MAY 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Minister had in her Budget Speech this year announced that the Customs (Import of Goods at Concessional Rate of Duty) Rules, 2017 (IGCR, 2017) would be amended to boost trade facilitation. Accordingly, the Central Board of Customs and Indirect Taxes( CBIC) had immediately enhanced the scope of these rules on 2nd February 2021.
The CBIC has now issued a Circular No.10/2021-Customs, dated 17th May 2021 in order to assist the trade in understanding the improvements in the IGCR, 2017 so that they may make full use of the new facilities. Kindly click here to see the Circular
The IGCR, 2017 lay down the procedures and manner in which an importer can avail the benefit of a concessional Customs duty on import of goods required for domestic production of goods or providing services. One major change that accommodates the needs of trade and industry is that the imported goods have been permitted to be sent out for ‘job work’. The absence of this facility had earlier constrained the industry especially those in the MSME sector which did not have the complete manufacturing capability in-house.
Importantly, even importers who do not have any manufacturing facility can now avail the IGCR, 2017 to import goods at concessional Customs duty and get the final goods manufactured entirely on job work basis.However, some sectors such as gold, jewellery, precious stones and metals have been excluded.
Another major incentive now provided is to allow those who import capital goods at a concessional Customs duty to clear them in the domestic market on payment of duty and interest, at a depreciated value. This was not allowed earlier and manufacturers were stuck with the imported capital goods after having used them as they could not be easily re-exported.
Further, the procedure for availing the concessional Customs duty under these rules have been reviewed and rationalized. The required intimations and records can be sent by email to the jurisdictional Customs officer thereby obviating any physical interface.
The CBIC Circular also mentions that the list of Customs officers overseeing the IGCR, 2017 is available at https://www.cbic.gov.in/htdocs-cbec/home_links/enquiry-points-home.

وزارت خزانہ
کسٹمز( محصول کی رعایتی شرح پر سامان کی درآمد) قوانین 2017 کے تحت سہولیات میں توسیع
18 MAY 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرخزانہ نے اس سال اپنی بجٹ تقریر میں یہ اعلان کیا تھا کہ کسٹمز( محصول کی رعایتی شرح پر سامان کی درآمد) قوانین 2017 کے(آئی جی سی آر2017) میں تجارتی سہولیات کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ترمیم کی جائے گی۔ اسی سے مطابق سینٹرل بورڈ آف کسٹمز اینڈ ڈائریکٹر ٹیکسز (سی بی آئی سی) نے فوری طور پر 2 فروری 2021 کو ان قوانین کی حدود میں اضافہ کردیا تھا۔
سی بی آئی سی نے17 مئی 2021 کو سرکلر نمبر 2021/10-کسٹمز جاری کیا ہے جس کا مقصد تجارتی برادری کو آئی جی سی آر-2017 کے سمجھنے اور اس میں ترقی کرنے کے معاملے میں مدد دینا ہے تاکہ وہ لوگ نئی سہولیات کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھاسکیں۔
آئی جی سی آر-2017 وہ طور طریقے اور لائحہ عمل طے کرتا ہے جس کے ذریعہ ایک درآمد کار سامان کی درآمد جو گھریلو طور پر سامان کی تیاری کے لئے یا خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے ضروری ہو،پر لگنے والی رعایتی کسٹمز ڈیوٹی کافائدہ حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔تجارتی اور صنعتی برادری کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے والی ایک بڑی تبدیلی یہ ہے کہ درآمد شدہ سامان کو جاب ورک کے لئے بھیجے جانے کی اجازت مل گئی ہے۔ اس سہولت کے اقدام کی بنا پر صنعتی برادری کو پریشانی کاسامنا تھا۔ خاص طور پرایم ایس ایم ای شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ جو اندرونی طور پر سامان تیار کرنے کی مکمل صلاحیت نہیں رکھتے ہیں۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اب وہ درآمد کار بھی جن کے پاس سامان تیار کرنے کی سہولت نہیں ہے وہ بھی اب رعایتی کسٹمز ڈیوٹی پر سامان درآمد کرنے اور مکمل طور پر جاب ورک کی بنیاد پر سامان تیار کرانے کے لئے آئی جی سی آر- 2017 سے استفادہ کرسکتے ہیں۔تاہم کچھ شعبے جیسے سونا، زیورات، قیمتی پتھر اور دھاتیں وغیرہ اس زمرے سے خارج ہے۔
ایک ترغیباتی اقدام کے طور پر جو مشینیں وغیرہ رعایتی کسٹمز ڈیوٹی پردرآمد کرتے ہیں، انہیں گھریلو مارکیٹ میں داخلے کے لئے ڈیوٹی اور سود کی ادائیگی کے بعد کلیئرنس دیا جاتا ہے،اس کی اجازت اس سے قبل نہیں تھی، جس کی وجہ سے درآمد کار، درآمد شدہ مشینوںوغیرہ کے استعمال کے بعد پریشانی میں پڑ جاتے تھے کیونکہ ان کو آسانی کے ساتھ دوبارہ برآمد نہیں کیاجاسکتا تھا۔
مزید برآں ان قوانین کے تحت رعایتی کسٹمز ڈیوٹی کے استعمال کاجائزہ لیاجاتا رہا ہے اور اس کو متوازن بنایا جاتا رہا ہے۔اس سلسلے میں ضروری معلومات اور ریکارڈز با اختیار کسٹمز افسروں کو ای۔ میل کے ذریعہ بھیجے جاسکتے ہیں۔
سی بی آئی سی کے سرکلر میں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ آئی جی سی آر کی نگرانی کرنے والے کسٹمز افسران کی فہرست اس لنک پر دستیاب https://www.cbic.gov.in/htdocs-cbec/home_links/enquiry-points-home. ہے۔