Ministry of Finance
Enhancement of facilities under the Customs(Import of Goods at Concessional Rate of Duty) Rules,2017
18 MAY 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Minister had in her Budget Speech this year announced that the Customs (Import of Goods at Concessional Rate of Duty) Rules, 2017 (IGCR, 2017) would be amended to boost trade facilitation. Accordingly, the Central Board of Customs and Indirect Taxes( CBIC) had immediately enhanced the scope of these rules on 2nd February 2021.
The CBIC has now issued a Circular No.10/2021-Customs, dated 17th May 2021 in order to assist the trade in understanding the improvements in the IGCR, 2017 so that they may make full use of the new facilities. Kindly click here to see the Circular
The IGCR, 2017 lay down the procedures and manner in which an importer can avail the benefit of a concessional Customs duty on import of goods required for domestic production of goods or providing services. One major change that accommodates the needs of trade and industry is that the imported goods have been permitted to be sent out for ‘job work’. The absence of this facility had earlier constrained the industry especially those in the MSME sector which did not have the complete manufacturing capability in-house.
Importantly, even importers who do not have any manufacturing facility can now avail the IGCR, 2017 to import goods at concessional Customs duty and get the final goods manufactured entirely on job work basis.However, some sectors such as gold, jewellery, precious stones and metals have been excluded.
Another major incentive now provided is to allow those who import capital goods at a concessional Customs duty to clear them in the domestic market on payment of duty and interest, at a depreciated value. This was not allowed earlier and manufacturers were stuck with the imported capital goods after having used them as they could not be easily re-exported.
Further, the procedure for availing the concessional Customs duty under these rules have been reviewed and rationalized. The required intimations and records can be sent by email to the jurisdictional Customs officer thereby obviating any physical interface.
The CBIC Circular also mentions that the list of Customs officers overseeing the IGCR, 2017 is available at https://www.cbic.gov.in/htdocs-cbec/home_links/enquiry-points-home.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीमा शुल्क (रियायती शुल्क दर पर वस्‍तुओं का आयात) नियम, 2017 के तहत अब ज्‍यादा सुविधाएं मिलेंगी
18 MAY 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्री ने इस साल अपने बजट भाषण में घोषणा की थी कि व्यापार को और भी अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्‍य से सीमा शुल्क (रियायती शुल्क दर पर वस्‍तुओं का आयात) नियम, 2017 (आईजीसीआर, 2017) में संशोधन किया जाएगा। तदनुसार, केंद्रीय सीमा शुल्क और अप्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने 2 फरवरी, 2021 को इन नियमों के दायरे को तत्‍काल बढ़ा दिया था।
सीबीआईसी ने अब एक परिपत्र (सर्कुलर) संख्या 10/2021-सीमा शुल्क, दिनांक 17 मई 2021 जारी किया है, ताकि व्यापारियों को आईजीसीआर, 2017 में किए गए संशोधनों को समझने में सहायता मिल सके। इससे वे नई सुविधाओं का पूरा उपयोग कर सकेंगे। सर्कुलर देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें
आईजीसीआर, 2017 के तहत उन प्रक्रियाओं और तरीके को निर्धारित किया जाता है जिसके अनुसार ही कोई आयातक वस्‍तुओं के घरेलू उत्पादन या सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं के आयात पर रियायती सीमा शुल्क का लाभ उठा सकता है। व्यापार और उद्योग जगत की जरूरतों को समायोजित करने वाला एक बड़ा बदलाव यह है कि आयातित वस्‍तुओं को ‘जॉब वर्क’ के लिए बाहर भेजने की अनुमति दे दी गई है। यह सुविधा पहले न मिलने से उद्योग जगत, विशेषकर एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के उन उद्यमों को काफी मुश्किलें होती थीं, जिनके यहां आंतरिक रूप से पूर्ण विनिर्माण क्षमता नहीं थी।
एक महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यहां तक कि ऐसे आयातक जिनके पास कोई विनिर्माण सुविधा नहीं है, वे भी अब रियायती सीमा शुल्क पर वस्‍तुओं का आयात करने के लिए आईजीसीआर, 2017 का लाभ उठा सकते हैं और इसके साथ ही पूरी तरह से ‘जॉब वर्क’ के आधार पर अंतिम वस्‍तुओं का निर्माण करवा सकते हैं। हालांकि, कुछ सेक्‍टरों जैसे कि सोना, आभूषण, बेशकीमती पत्थरों और धातुओं को इससे बाहर रखा गया है।
अब एक और प्रमुख प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है जिसके तहत रियायती सीमा शुल्क पर पूंजीगत सामान का आयात करने वालों को अब उन्‍हें मूल्यह्रास वाली कीमतों पर शुल्क और ब्याज के भुगतान पर घरेलू बाजार में बेचने की अनुमति दे दी गई है। पहले इसकी अनुमति नहीं थी और ऐसे में आयातित पूंजीगत वस्तुओं का उपयोग करने के बाद निर्माता के पास वे सामान अटक जाते थे क्योंकि आसानी से उनका पुन: निर्यात नहीं किया जा सकता था।
इसके अलावा, इन नियमों के तहत रियायती सीमा शुल्क का लाभ उठाने की प्रक्रिया की समीक्षा की गई है और इसे युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है। आवश्यक जानकारियों और अभिलेखों (रिकॉर्ड) को ईमेल के जरिए संबंधित क्षेत्राधिकार वाले सीमा शुल्क अधिकारी को भेजा जा सकता है जिससे किसी भी तरह के वास्‍तविक इंटरफेस या पारस्‍परिक संपर्क से बचा जा सकता है।
सीबीआईसी के सर्कुलर में यह भी उल्लेख किया गया है कि आईजीसीआर, 2017 की देखरेख करने वाले सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों की सूची https://www.cbic.gov.in/htdocs-cbec/home_links/enquiry-points-home पर उपलब्ध है।