Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov launches innovation challenge for creating Indian Language Learning App
Aims to take forward PM'S Vision of celebrating India's Cultural Diversity
17 MAY 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
MyGov, the citizen engagement platform of the Government of India, in partnership with Department of Higher Education has launched an Innovation Challenge for creating an Indian Language Learning App. This Innovation Challenge has been launched to take forward Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of celebrating India’s cultural diversity through greater interaction among its constituent parts.
MyGov has launched the Innovation Challenge to create an app that will enable individuals to learn simple sentences of any Indian language and acquire working knowledge of a language. The objective of this challenge is to create an app that will promote regional language literacy, thereby creating greater cultural understanding within the country. The key parameters that will be looked into will include ease of use, simplicity, Graphical User Interface, gamification features, UI, UX and superior content, that makes it easy and fun to learn an Indian language.
The Innovation Challenge is open to Indian individuals, startups and companies. MyGov envisions the app to be multi-modular, with the capacity to teach through the written word, voice and video/visuals. App developers can propose multiple interfaces for engagement of learners. The innovation challenge cab be accessed at https://innovateindia.mygov.in/indian-language-app-challenge/. All terms and conditions for the challenge are also stated in that page and participants are encouraged to visit the site.
The Innovation Challenge closes on 27 May 2021. Upon evaluation of submission of prototypes, the top 10 teams will be invited to make presentations and top 3 will be selected by a jury. The top 3 will receive funding of INR 20, 10 and 5 lakhs to make the apps better. The solutions would be evaluated based on broad parameters such as Innovation, Scalability, Usability, Interoperability, Ease of deployment/roll-out and Campaign.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مائی گو (My Gov)نے ہندوستانی زبان سیکھنے والے ایپ کو بنانے کے لئے جدت طرازی چلنج کا آغاز کیا
ہندوستان کی ثقافتی تنوع کی تقریب کو منانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے لے جانے کا ارادہ ہے
17 MAY 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17مئی 2021/ محکمہ ہائر ایجوکیشن کے اشتراک سے حکومت ہند کے شہری مشغولیت کے پیلٹ فارم،مائی گو MyGov نے ہندوستانی زبان سکھنےولا ایپ (Indian Language Learning App)بنانے کے لئے ایک انوویشن چلنج کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ انوویشن چیلنج اس کے اجزاء کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ بات چیت کےذریعے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تنوع کے جشن کو منانے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
مائی گو MyGov نے ایک ایسی ایپ بنانے کے لئے انوویشن چیلنج کا آغاز کیا ہے جو افراد کو کسی بھی ہندوستانی زبان کے آسان جملے سیکھنے اور کسی زبان کا عملی علم حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ اس چیلنج کا مقصد ایک ایسی ایپ بنانا ہے جو علاقائی زبان کی خواندگی کو فروغ دے اور اس طرح ملک کے اندر زیادہ سے زیادہ ثقافتی تفہیم پیدا ہو۔ جن اہم پر امیٹرز پر غور کیاجائے گا ان میں استعمال میں آسانی ، سادگی ،گرافیکل یوزر انٹرفس ، گیمی فیکیشن کی خصوصایت ، یو آئی، یو ایکس اور اعلی ترمواد شامل ہوگا ، جس سے ہندوستانی زبان سیکھنے میں آسانی اور تفریح پیدا ہو گی۔
انوویشن چیلنج ہندوستانی افراد ، اسٹارٹ اپ اور کمپنیوں کے لئے کھلا ہے۔ مائی گو نےاس ایپ کو کثیرماڈیولر ہونے کا تصور کیا ہے ، جس میں تحریری الفاظ ، آواز اور ویڈیو / ویزول کے ذریعہ تعلیم دینے کی گنجائش ہے۔ ایپ ڈیولپر سیکھنے والوں کیمشغولیت کیلئے متعدد انٹرفیس تجویز کرسکتے ہیں۔ اختراع چیلنج تک رسائیhttps://innovateindia.mygov.in/indian-language-app-challenge/ پر حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس پیج میں چیلنج کے لئے تمام شرائط و ضوابط بھی بیان کے گئے ہیں اور شرکاء کو سائٹ کا دورہ کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
انوویشن چیلنج 27 مئی 2021 کو بند ہوجاتا ہے ۔ پروٹوٹائپ جمع کروانے کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد ، ٹاپ 10 ٹیموں کو پریزینٹیشن کے لئے مدعو کیا جائے گا اور ٹاپ 3 کو 20، 10 اور 5 لاکھ فنڈنگ موصول ہوگی۔ انوویشن، اسکیل ایبلیٹی، یوزیبلٹی، انٹرآپریبلٹی ، تعیناتی میں آسانی / رول آؤٹ اور مہم جیسے وسیع پر،امیٹرز کی بنیاد پر حلوں کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
-------------------------------
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-4581