ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் சவால்கள் இருந்தபோதும் கொல்கத்தாவில் 800 மீட்டர் சுரங்கப்பாதை பணியை முடித்தது ரயில்வே
16 MAY 2021 1:59PM by PIB Chennai
கொல்கத்தாவின் போபஜார் பகுதியில், கிழக்கு-மேற்கு மெட்ரோ வழித்தடத்தின் சுரங்கப் பாதை பணி நேற்று முடிவடைந்தது. இங்கு ‘உர்வி’ என்ற இயந்திரம் மூலம் சுரங்கப்பாதை தோண்டும் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் நூற்றாண்டு பழமைவாய்ந்த பல கட்டிடங்கள் இருப்பதால், இங்கு சுரங்கப்பாதை அமைப்பது மிகவும் சிக்கலான பணியாக இருந்தது. தொற்று சூழலில், கொவிட்-19 நெறிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி 800 மீட்டர் தூரத்துக்கு சுரங்கப் பாதை அமைக்கும் சவாலான பணி வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
‘உர்வி’ என்ற சுரங்க இயந்திரம் மூலம் கிழக்கு நோக்கி எஸ்பிளனேடு முதல் சீல்டா வரை சுரங்கப்பாதை தோண்டும் பணி கடந்தாண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் முடிந்தது. அதன்பின் மேற்கு நோக்கி சீல்டா முதல் போபஜார் வரை 800 மீட்டர் தூரத்துக்கு சுரங்கம் தோண்டு பணி தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
சீல்டா பாலத்துக்கு கீழ் உர்வி இயந்திரம் மூலம் சுரங்கப்பாதை தோண்டும் போது, பாதுகாப்பு காரணங்களுக்காக, பாலத்துக்கு மேல் வாகன போக்குவரத்து 3 நாட்கள் நிறுத்தப்பட்டது.
சுரங்கப் பாதை தோண்டும் பணி முடிந்த பிறகு, இதற்காக பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட ‘உர்வி’ மற்றும் ‘சாண்டி’ என்ற இயந்திரங்கள் தனித்தனியாக பிரித்து அகற்றப்படும். அதன்பின் சுரங்கப் பாதைக்குள் கான்கிரீட் அமைக்குப்பணி உட்பட இதர பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719055

Ministry of Railways
Railways complete challenging tunnel drive of 800m in Kolkata inspite of Covid challenges
Tunneling work gets completed by Tunnel Boring Machine (TBM) in East West Metro Corridor with the breakthrough of "Urvi" at Bowbazar, Kolkata yesterday
With this breakthrough, entire TBM tunneling for East West Metro project gets completed
This stretch was very difficult for tunneling work as it had century old buildings
16 MAY 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The tunneling work gets completed by Tunnel Boring Machine [TBM ] in East West Metro Corridor with the breakthrough of “Urvi“ at Bowbazar, Kolkata on 15.05.2021. With this breakthrough the entire TBM tunneling for the Kolkata East-West Metro Project is completed. The stretch was difficult for tunneling work as it had century old buildings. This challenging tunnel drive of 800m has been completed successfully amidst this pandemic situation following COVID-19 protocol.
The Tunnel Boring Machine ‘Urvi’ which had earlier completed East Bound tunnel from Esplanade to Sealdah on 09.10.2020 was relaunched from Sealdah after necessary refurbishment and inspection on 09.01.2021 to complete the balance 800 m tunneling work in West Bound tunnel from Sealdah to Bowbazar. This drive of tunneling has been completed and the tunnel boring machine break through at Retrieval Shaft at Bowbazar has been achieved yesterday i.e. 15.05.2021.
This TBM [Urvi] has passed below Sealdah Flyover also for which vehicular movement on the Fly over was closed for 3 days for safety reasons. After completion of this TBM drive, the tunnel boring machine ‘Urvi’ along with the other stalled TBM ‘Chandi’ will be retrieved from this retrieval shaft at Bowbazar.
Excavation of shaft after ensuring the water tightness of the shaft and the affected tunnel and retrieval of the TBMs are intricate activities which have to be done safely and hence will take time.
After completion of entire excavation, both the TBMs will be retrieved in pieces from the shaft. The RCC flooring and roofing for the shaft area will be completed thereafter and the shaft top will be backfilled to prepare the ground for overground construction.