Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and the Chief Minister of Haryana dedicate 500-bedded COVID care centre in Panipat;
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says the Steel and Petroleum sectors are supplying a large part of Liquid Medical Oxygen national requirement
16 MAY 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
A 500-bedded COVID Care hospital near Village Baljattan, Panipat, Haryana was inaugurated today by the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and the Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal. Haryana Health Minister Shri Anil Vij and Karnal Lok Sabha MP Shri Sanjay Bhatia were also present on the occasion. This hospital has been constructed by Haryana Government with the support of Indian Oil. Indian Oil Corporation Limited will be supplying gaseous oxygen for the same. The temporary COVID Hospital near the refinery in Panipat has been named Guru Tegh Bahadur Sanjivani COVID Hospital.
The job of building this hospital started on 29th April which went on a war footing basis. The hospital will cater to patients from nearby districts such as Panipat, Karnal, Sonipat etc, after getting the referral from respective District Civil Hospital. Over 275 healthcare professionals will be manning this hospital including Government doctors, doctors on internship, nurses and nursing students. The hospital is equipped with a dedicated gaseous oxygen pipeline of 15 MT / per day maximum capacity installed by Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Panipat Refinery & Petrochemical Complex. Indian Oil Corporation Limited has also arranged for stay of healthcare personnel who will work in this hospital in nearby hotels for a period of six months.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan congratulated IndianOil and Haryana Government for completing this project in such a short period. Calling the Covid-19 pandemic as once in a century crisis, he said that the Government of India is taking relentless efforts to fight against the second surge of COVID 19 and save lives. About the contribution of petroleum and steel sector towards India’s fight against the pandemic, Shri Pradhan said that these two sectors together are supplying major part of Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) national requirement on a daily basis. He also highlighted steps like import of LMO, procurement of oxygen concentrators and cryogenic containers, filling of cylinders at refineries and providing logistics support for transport of Liquid Oxygen. Mentioning about the Setting up of Jumbo Covid Care facilities by Steel and Petroleum Sector, Shri Pradhan said that Steel sector is setting up Jumbo Covid Facilities in 15 places using gaseous oxygen, and approx. 8500 oxygenated beds will be made available for the treatment of Covid patients. Similarly, Petroleum Sector will also provide 2000 beds facilities at its refineries (BPCL Bina, IOC Panipat, BPCL Kochi, HMEL Bathinda, and CPCL Chennai).
The Minister said that the Union and the State Governments are working together to fulfill the requirements of Oxygen, Ventilators, Beds and Medicines. He also assured that Vaccine availability will jump substantially in the next few months. The Minister said the IOCL will provide free vaccination to all the stakeholders (including employees of the petrol pumps, people engaged in the LPG distribution) as well as the people living near the Panipat refinery. He also announced that Indianoil will make an Rs 100-Crore cluster of low-cost housing for the workers in Panipat.
Haryana chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal said that the State Government has taken a number of steps to fight the second wave of Covid-19 which has spread very fast. He said that Oxygen availability was a major constraint in the treatment of large number of people suffering from the disease. The setting up of Covid hospitals near the Oxygen producing centres, like refinery and steel plants, is going to mitigate the problem. He said that a 500 bed centre has been inaugurated in Hissar near the Steel plant. Along with this one near Refinery, the Government’s efforts will get boost and people will get relief. He said that third wave of pandemic is being talked about, which may or not materialize but one has to be prepared for the worst. The Chief Minister congratulated various state departments and IndianOil for operationalizing the hospital in such a short time. He said that 300 beds will be immediately available while remaining 200 beds will become operational soon..
Laying of pipeline for supplying medical oxygen to 500 bedded COVID Hospital has been undertaken by IOCL Panipat Refinery & Petrochemical Complex, at a cost of Rs. 1.65 Crore. Job has been completed on war footing basis by laying 1.75 KM, 3” SS-304 pipeline from gaseous oxygen line going to MEG Plant of Panipat Naphtha Cracker. A 6” fire water line has also been laid in parallel. A tapping has been taken to supply gaseous oxygen with two Control valves for pressure reduction from 30 kg/cm2 to 7.5 kg/cm2 at hospital end. This line has capacity for supplying 15 MT per day oxygen to Hospital. This oxygen supply will be made available at free of cost to the hospital. Indian Oil is also providing 50 rooms in nearby hotels for making stay arrangements of Doctors, engaged on round the clock basis at a cost of Rs. 1.84 Crore under CSR.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री ने पानीपत में 500 बिस्तरों वाले कोविड केयर सेंटर का लोकार्पण किया;
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान का कहना है कि इस्पात और पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकता के एक बड़े भाग की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं
16 MAY 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने हरियाणा में पानीपत के गांव बाल जाटान के पास 500 बेड के कोविड केयर अस्पताल का उद्घाटन आज किया। इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री अनिल विज और करनाल लोकसभा सांसद श्री संजय भाटिया भी मौजूद थे। इस अस्पताल का निर्माण हरियाणा सरकार ने इंडियन ऑयल के सहयोग से किया है । इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड इसके लिए गैसीय ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करेगी। पानीपत में रिफाइनरी के पास बने अस्थायी कोविड अस्पताल का नाम गुरु तेग बहादुर संजीवनी कोविड अस्पताल रखा गया है।
इस अस्पताल को बनाने का काम दिनांक 29 अप्रैल को शुरू हुआ था जो युद्ध स्तर पर चला। संबंधित जिला सिविल अस्पताल से रेफर होने के बाद अस्पताल आसपास के जिलों जैसे पानीपत, करनाल, सोनीपत आदि से मरीजों की जरूरतें पूरी करेगा। इस अस्पताल में सरकारी डॉक्टरों, प्रशिक्षु डॉक्टरों, नर्सों एवं नर्सिंग छात्रों समेत 275 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवर तैनात होंगे। यह अस्पताल इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड, पानीपत रिफाइनरी और पेट्रोकेमिकल कॉम्प्लेक्स द्वारा स्थापित 15 मीट्रिक टन/ प्रतिदिन अधिकतम क्षमता की समर्पित गैसीय ऑक्सीजन पाइपलाइन से लैस है। इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड ने स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के ठहरने की भी व्यवस्था की है जो छह महीने की अवधि के लिए आसपास के होटलों में रह कर इस अस्पताल में काम करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री प्रधान ने इंडियन ऑयल और हरियाणा सरकार को इतनी कम अवधि में इस परियोजना को पूरा करने के लिए बधाई दी। कोविड-19 महामारी को एक सदी में आया बड़ा संकट बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार कोविड-19 के दूसरे उछाल के खिलाफ लड़ने और जान बचाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है। महामारी के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में पेट्रोलियम और इस्पात क्षेत्र के योगदान के बारे में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ये दोनों क्षेत्र मिलकर दैनिक आधार पर लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) की राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकता के प्रमुख भाग की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने एलएमओ के आयात, ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर और क्रायोजेनिक कंटेनरों की खरीद, रिफाइनरियों में सिलेंडर भरने और तरल ऑक्सीजन के परिवहन के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स सहायता प्रदान करने जैसे कदमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इस्पात और पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र द्वारा जंबो (वृहत स्तर पर निर्मित) कोविड देखभाल सुविधाओं की स्थापना का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इस्पात क्षेत्र गैसीय ऑक्सीजन का उपयोग करते हुए 15 स्थानों पर जंबो कोविड सुविधाएं स्थापित कर रहा है और कोविड रोगियों के उपचार के लिए लगभग 8500 ऑक्सीजन युक्त बिस्तर उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे । इसी तरह पेट्रोलियम सेक्टर भी अपनी रिफाइनरियों (बीपीसीएल बीना, आईओसी पानीपत, बीपीसीएल कोच्चि, एचएमइएल भटिंडा और सीपीसीएल चेन्नई) में 2000 बेड की सुविधाएं देगा ।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि ऑक्सीजन, वेंटिलेटर, बेड और दवाओं की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारें मिलकर काम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने यह आश्वासन भी दिया कि अगले कुछ महीनों में वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता में काफी तेज़ी आएगी। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आईओसीएल सभी हितधारकों (पेट्रोल पंपों के कर्मचारियों, एलपीजी वितरण में लगे लोगों समेत) के साथ-साथ पानीपत रिफाइनरी के पास रहने वाले लोगों को मुफ्त टीकाकरण प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की कि इंडियनऑयल पानीपत में श्रमिकों के लिए कम लागत वाले आवास का 100 करोड़ रुपये का क्लस्टर बनाएगा।
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि प्रदेश सरकार ने कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर, जो बहुत तेज़ी से फैली है, से लड़ने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बीमारी से बड़ी संख्या में पीड़ित लोगों के इलाज में ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता एक बड़ी बाधा थी। रिफाइनरी और स्टील प्लांट जैसे ऑक्सीजन उत्पादक केंद्रों के पास कोविड अस्पतालों की स्थापना से समस्या कम होने वाली है। उन्होंने बताया कि स्टील प्लांट के पास हिसार में 500 बेड के सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया गया है। रिफाइनरी के पास इस केंद्र के साथ-साथ सरकार के प्रयास बढ़ेंगे और लोगों को राहत मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी की तीसरी लहर की बात की जा रही है, जो आ सकती है या नहीं भी आ सकती है, लेकिन हमें सबसे खराब स्थिति के लिए तैयार रहना होगा। मुख्यमंत्री ने इतने कम समय में अस्पताल के संचालन के लिए राज्य के विभिन्न विभागों और इंडियन ऑयल को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि 300 बेड तुरंत उपलब्ध हो जाएंगे जबकि शेष 200 बेड जल्द ही शुरू किए जाएंगे।
आईओसीएल पानीपत रिफाइनरी एंड पेट्रोकेमिकल कॉम्प्लेक्स द्वारा 1.65 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 500 बिस्तरों वाले कोविड अस्पताल को मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के लिए पाइपलाइन बिछाने का कार्य शुरू किया गया है। यह कार्य पानीपत नेफ्था क्रैकर के एमईजी प्लांट तक जाने वाली गैसीय ऑक्सीजन लाइन से 1.75 किमी 3'' एसएस-304 पाइपलाइन बिछाकर युद्ध स्तर पर पूरा किया गया है । समानांतर ही 6" फायर वाटर लाइन भी बिछाई गई है । अस्पताल वाले सिरे पर 30 किलो/सेमी2 से 7.5 किलो/सेमी2 तक दबाव में कमी करने लिए दो नियंत्रण वाल्व के साथ गैसीय ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के लिए एक टैपिंग की गई है। इस लाइन में अस्पताल को 15 मीट्रिक टन प्रतिदिन ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करने की क्षमता है। यह ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति अस्पताल को निशुल्क उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। इंडियन ऑयल सीएसआर के तहत 1.84 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से चौबीसों घंटे डॉक्टरों के ठहरने की व्यवस्था करने हेतु आसपास के होटलों में 50 कमरे भी उपलब्ध करा रहा है।