বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
গ্রামাঞ্চল এবং প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায় কোভিড-১৯এর নমুনা পরীক্ষা দ্রুততার সঙ্গে করার জন্য স্বল্প মূল্যের টেস্ট কিট তৈরিতে নতুন উদ্যোগগুলিকে ডিএসটি-র সহায়তা
15 MAY 2021 4:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯এর নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য মুম্বাই ভিত্তিক একটি নতুন উদ্যোগী সংস্থা র্যা পিড অ্যান্টিজেন টেস্টের মাধ্যমে মাত্র ১০০ টাকায় পরীক্ষা করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। পতঞ্জলী ফার্মা আরটিপিসিআর এবং র্যা পিড অ্যান্টিজেন টেস্ট যাতে কম পয়সায় করা যায় তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর ২০২০র জুলাই মাসে কোভিড-১৯এর নমুনা দ্রুত পরীক্ষা করার জন্য দ্য সেন্টার ফর আগমেন্টিং ওয়ার উইথ কোভিড-১৯ হেল্থ ক্রাইসিস বা ‘কবোচ’ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। বম্বে আইআইটি এই ধরণের কিটটি উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এই কিটের সমস্ত প্রযুক্তি তারা পতঞ্জলী ফার্মাকে হস্তান্তরিত করেছে। ৮-৯ মাসের মধ্যেই উদ্ভাবিত কিটটির কার্যকারিতা বিভিন্ন কোভিড কেন্দ্রে গিয়ে পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
নতুন উদ্যোগী এই সংস্থা জুন মাসের গোড়ায় র্যা পিড কোভিড-১৯ অ্যান্টিজেন টেস্টের উপাদানগুলি বাজারে নিয়ে আসবে। এর সাহায্যে ১০-১৫ মিনিটের মধ্যে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা যায়। এই পরীক্ষা অত্যন্ত ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী যার সাহায্য নিয়ে মহামারীকে সহজেই নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে সুবিধা হবে। পতঞ্জলী ফার্মা বর্তমানে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের ‘সিড’ তহবিল, ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির ইগনিশন তহবিল এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ফ্লোরিডা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে আইইউএসএসটিএফ তহবিলের সাহায্যে কোভিড-১৯এর নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য নানা প্রযুক্তি নিয়ে কাজ করছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supported startup develops affordable test kits for early diagnosis of Covid-19 in rural & resource constraint areas
15 MAY 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
A Mumbai-based startup is ready with its affordable Rapid Antigen Test that offers COVID 19 diagnosis & surveillance at the cost of Rs 100 per test.
The test developed by Patanjali Pharma will complement the gold standard RTPCR & Rapid antigen tests and make it one of the most affordable ones available in the market.
The Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH), an initiative by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), supported the startup in July, 2020 to develop Rapid Covid 19 diagnostics (both Rapid antibody and antigen tests for surveillance and early diagnosis of Covid- 19, respectively).
Dr. Vinay Saini, Director, Patanjali Pharma, incubated the Startup in SINE, IIT Bombay, and developed the R & D lab as well as products within 8-9 months. They applied for the required licenses and evaluated and validated the products at different Covid Centres for knowing and further improving their efficacy.
“It was an amazing experience to do internal validation of our products in Covid 19 patients and Viral Transport Medium (VTM) samples containing nasopharyngeal swabs of Covid patients. I accompanied my team members for multiple evaluations of developed products at different covid sites in Mumbai to boost up their confidence,” Dr. Vinay Saini said, speaking about the journey of development of the product.
The startup plans to launch the rapid Covid-19 antigen tests in early June, 2021. The Rapid covid-19 tests (~10-15 minutes) would be helpful for early diagnosis of Covid-19 in rural areas, doctor’s clinics, and resource constraint areas where pathology and diagnostic labs are not available. The test is affordable and would be helpful to control the pandemic.
Presently, they are working on Rapid Covid-19 antibody tests, Rapid TB Tests with DST SEED Grant & BRICS Countries, CRISPR based Covid 19 tests through Covid 19 Ignition Grant- Indo US Project under IUSSTF with University of Florida, USA).
For more details, Dr. Vinay Saini, Director, Patanjali Pharma Pvt Ltd, (www.patanjalipharma.com,91- 9987253095), can be contacted.