कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा के लिए कोविड संबंधी सामग्री की दूसरी खेप भेजी
15 MAY 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत,पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कोविड संबंधी सामग्री की दूसरी खेप अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा के लिए भेजी।
अलग-अलग किट्स के रूप में इस सामग्री को रवाना करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इसमें 80,000 फेस मास्क, करीब 1000 हैंड सेनेटाइजर के पैकेट समेत विभिन्न प्रकार की वस्तुएं हैं जो कोविड महामारी से सुरक्षा के लिए इस्तेमाल होती हैं। इस सामग्री की पहली खेप के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जब वे खुद कोविड नेगेटिव हुए थे, उसी दिन उसे रवाना किया गया था। डॉ. सिंह कोविड संक्रमण के चलते अस्पताल में भर्ती होना पड़ा था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया की, "लॉक़डाउन की स्थिति के चलते इस सामग्री को उनके लोकसभा क्षेत्र तक पहुंचाना और फिर आगे दूर-दराज के इलाकों में उसका वितरण करना बेहत मुश्किल काम है। मगर इलाके में टीम और युवा साथियों के सहयोग से हमने जितना अंदरूनी इलाकों तक हो सके, यह काम किया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा क्षेत्र बेहद लंबा-चौ़ड़ा और विभिन्न भूगौलिक परिस्थितियों वाला इलाका है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि पिछले कल उन्होंने अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र के 6 जिलों के जन कार्यकर्ताओं और प्रतिनिधियों के साथ विस्तृत समीक्षा और बातचीत की। इन 6 जिलों में उधमपुर, कठुआ, डो़डा, रियासी, रामबन और किश्तवाड़ शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि वे सभी जिलों के प्रशासन और पार्टी कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में हैं और जहां कहीं भी आवश्कता होगी, वे उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं और कुछ स्वैच्छिक एजेंसियों द्वारा सामुदायिक स्तर पर किए जा रहे काम की भी प्रशंसा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड संबंधी सामग्री की दूसरी खेप के बाद वे आगे भी भविष्य में जितना संभव होगा, सामान भेजते रहेंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जरूरत और मांग के हिसाब से वक्त-वक्त पर हम विभिन्न स्त्रोतों से इस सामान की व्यवस्था करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं और इसे क्षेत्र के ब्लॉक और पंचायत स्तर तक भेज रहे हैं। हमारे लोकसभा क्षेत्र के दफ्तर के साथ साथ स्थानीय प्रशासन और हमारे पार्टी के साथियों से इस सामान का जरूरत के हिसाब से न्यायसंगत और समय पर वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक बार फिर इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि इस कठिन समय में सभी राजनैतिक पार्टियों और समाज के वरिष्ठ सदस्यों को आपसी मतभेदों से ऊपर उठकर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगुवाई में कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में देश का साथ देना चाहिए। त्रासदी के इस वक्त सभी से उम्मीद है कि वे बाकी मुद्दों, प्राथमिकताओं और एजेंडों को अलग रखकर, मानव जीवन को बचाने के संघर्ष में साथ दें।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh despatches second consignment COVID related material for his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda.
15 MAY 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today despatched the second consignment COVID related material for his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda.
While sending off the carriage carrying separate kits, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that among the various items included are 80,000 Face Masks and nearly 1,000 packs of Hand sanitisers, besides a wide range of accessories and articles for use in COVID pandemic. He recalled that the first consignment of similar material was dispatched by him on the same day when he had tested COVID negative after undergoing hospitalization for symptomatic infection.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, because of the lockdown conditions, the transportation of the material to his constituency and then its further distribution in different parts including far-flung regions is not an easy task. However, with the cooperation of our constituency team and youth colleagues, we have undertaken this task of reaching out, wherever we can, in spite of the fact that Udhampur-Kathua-Doda constituency is a very widely stretched constituency with varied topography and difficult terrains, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that yesterday he had held a detailed review and interaction with the public activists and representatives from each of the six districts of his Lok Sabha constituency namely Udhampur, Kathua, Doda, Reasi, Ramban and Kishtwar.
He said, he is in regular touch with the administration as well as the Party Karyakartas in all these areas and was available for intervention, whenever required. He appreciated the community work undertaken by the youth and some voluntary agencies.
Following the despatch of second consignment, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he will try to send more material also in future as well, as far as feasible. From time-to-time, he said, depending upon the requirement and demand, we are trying to arrange such material from different sources and sending it to different parts of the region upto Block and Panchayat level. Our Parliamentary office as well as the local administration and our Party colleagues have been advised to ensure judicious and timely distribution of the items as per the need and requirement.
Dr Jitendra Singh once again reiterated his call to all political parties and senior members of civil society to rise above all differences and unitedly fight to defeat COVID, led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, at this hour of calamity, we are expected to leave all the other issues, priorities or agendas aside and strive for the survival of humanity.