ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நீர் தர கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் அறிவுரை
15 MAY 2021 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராமங்களில், பொது நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஒவ்வொரு ஊரக வீட்டிற்கும் குடிநீர் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக நீர் தர கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தேசிய ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் அறிவுரை வழங்கியுள்ளது. கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் காலகட்டத்தில் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய பொது சுகாதாரத்தின் முக்கியத்துவமும், மேம்பட்ட பொது சுகாதாரத்திற்கு பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர், சிறந்த துப்புரவு மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தின் அவசியம் எடுத்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது. முறையான தண்ணீர் தர பரிசோதனை மற்றும் தக்க தருணத்தில் சரியான சீர் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதால் தண்ணீரினால் ஏற்படும் ஏராளமான நோய்களைத் தடுக்கலாம். நீர் தரக் கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் வாயிலாக மக்கள், குறிப்பாக, குழந்தைகளை நோயிலிருந்து காப்பதுடன் விலைமதிப்பில்லா உயிர்களையும் பாதுகாக்க முடியும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மொத்த நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் 2%, நீர் தர கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட வேண்டும். களப் பரிசோதனை கிட்களின் வாயிலாக தண்ணீரின் ஆதார நிலைகள் சோதிக்கப்படும். அனைத்து குடி நீர் ஆதாரங்களும் ஆண்டிற்கு ஒருமுறை ரசாயன மாசுக்காகவும், ஆண்டிற்கு இரண்டு முறைகள் நுண்ணுயிரியல் பிரச்சினைகளுக்காகவும் சோதனை செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
தண்ணீர் தர கண்காணிப்பு பற்றி உள்ளூர் சமூகத்தினரிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள், சுகாதார ஊழியர்கள், பானி சமிதி உறுப்பினர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் அடங்கிய ஐந்து நபர்களை மாநிலங்கள் கண்டறிந்து, கிராம அளவில் பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களில் தண்ணீர் தர சோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மாநிலங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றத்தின் சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சி துறையுடன் இணைந்து ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம்- தண்ணீர் தர மேலாண்மை தகவல் முறை என்ற இணையதளமும் (https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/ அல்லது https://neer.icmr.org.in/website/main.php), செல்பேசி செயலியும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தண்ணீர் தர பரிசோதனை சம்பந்தமான அனைத்து தகவல்களும் இதில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
பொது மக்கள் தங்களது தண்ணீரின் மாதிரியை பரிசோதனை செய்வதற்காக சாதாரண கட்டணத்தில் அனைத்து ஆய்வகங்களும் இயங்கப்பட வேண்டும். இதன் மூலம், விநியோகிக்கப்படும் தண்ணீரின் தரம் குறித்து பொதுமக்களிடையே நம்பிக்கை அதிகரிப்பதுடன், தண்ணீர் சுத்திகரிப்பான் உபகரணங்களின் தேவையும் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718803

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Advisory Issued To States/UTs To Carry Out Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance Activities
All Laboratories To Be Opened For Public To Test Their Water Samples At A Nominal Rate
15 MAY 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM) issued an advisory to States/ UTs to undertake water quality monitoring & surveillance (WQM&S) activities to ensure potable drinking water to every rural home and public institution in all villages across country. In the wake of CoVid-19 pandemic, criticality of public health including preventive action, is well understood, making safe drinking water, improved sanitation and better hygiene a pre-requisite for improved public health. Further, a number of water-borne diseases can be prevented with regular water quality testing and timely remedial action. The advisory urged that water quality monitoring & surveillance will not only saves people, especially children, from falling sick but also helpful in saving precious lives.
Jal Jeevan Mission, being implemented in partnership with States/ UTs, aims to provide assured tap water supply to every rural home by 2024. Under JJM, upto 2% of total fund allocation is to be used on water quality monitoring & surveillance activities which primarily comprise of water quality monitoring by Department through laboratory testing and water quality surveillance by community through testing local water sources using Field Test Kits (FTKs). All drinking water sources are to be tested once a year for chemical contamination and twice a year for bacteriological parameters (pre and post monsoon). It is also emphasized that the fund should be utilized for setting up of laboratories, its upgradation, hiring human resources, procuring FTKs/ vials, equipment/ glassware, provide training/ capacity building, carry out IEC activities, etc. on urgent basis.
With a view to empower the local community on water quality surveillance, States have been advised to identify and train 5 persons especially women in each village from local community, viz. ASHA workers, health workers, VWSC/ Pani Samiti members, teachers, SHG members, etc., to conduct water quality tests using FTKs/ bacteriological vials at village level, schools and anganwadi centres. FTKs/ vials are procured and provided to every Panchayat to enable them conduct tests on regular basis.
Further, Jal Jeevan Mission – Water Quality Management Information System (JJM-WQMIS) has been developed in partnership with the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Dept of Health Research (DHR) as an online portal along with mobile application for water quality management. All water quality testing data i.e. sample collection, tests results both in laboratories including mobile labs and through water quality testing kits, are uploaded on this portal. The availability of all water quality related data at one place will be helpful in easy access and tracing thehistory of every drinking water source so that timely remedial action is ensuredfor every home.The link to access the portal is https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/ or https://neer.icmr.org.in/website/main.php.
The advisory also stated that every State/ UT is to have at least one State/ UT level laboratory and region-wise laboratories in bigger States/ UTs so that all nearby sources are tested regularly. Similarly, all districts to have a district-level laboratory and setting up of the same to be accorded highest priority. All State/ regional and district level laboratories are to be made fully functional and it is mandatory to get them NABL accredited. All sub-division/ block level laboratories are to be verified by NABL and get NABL recognition.
Snapshot of JJM-WQMIS portal
Further, all laboratories are to be opened for public to test their water samples at a nominal rate. This will instill confidence in public on the quality of water supplied and the demand for water purification devices will be curtailed.
The motto of the Jal Jeevan Mission is service delivery and not just infrastructure creation. Empowered and enabled Panchayats as well as community, who will ultimately be the custodian of the infrastructure created, will be in a position to operate, maintain and sustain the water supply system created in each villagefor its entire design cycle.