Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement up by 30% in comparison to corresponding period of last year
Total 366.61LMT wheat procured on MSP from 37.15 Lakh farmers during current RMS 2021-22
Around 742.41LMTs paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS benefitting111.00 Lakh farmers
Government through its Nodal Agencies procured 6,69,411.32 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP benefitting 4,01,265 farmers
15 MAY 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan,Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, and Jammu & Kashmir at MSP, as was done in previous seasons,and till now (upto14.05.2021) a quantity of over 366.61 LMT of Wheat has been procured against the last year corresponding purchase of 282.69 LMT. About37.15 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 72,406.11Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 742.41 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 705.52LMT and Rabi Crop 36.89LMT) upto14.05.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 687.24 LMT. About 111.00 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,40,165.72 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 107.37 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto14.05.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured6,69,411.32MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Masoor, Groundnut Pods, Mustard Seed and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.3,507.80Crores benefitting4,01,265farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto14.05.2021.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीतील खरेदीच्या तुलनेत गहू खरेदीत 30% वाढ
रब्बी विपणन हंगाम 2021-22 मध्ये 366.61 लाख मेट्रीक टन गहू 37.15 लाख शेतकऱ्यांकडून हमीभावाने खरेदी
742.41 लाख मेट्रीक टन धानाची रब्बी विपणन हंगाम 2021-22 मध्ये हमीभावाने खरेदी, 111.00 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ
सरकारने नोडल मध्यस्थांमार्फत 6,69,411.32 मेट्रीक टन डाळी आणि तेलबियांची हमीभावाने केली खरेदी, 4,01,265 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ
15 MAY 2021 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
सध्याच्या 2021-22 च्या रब्बी विपणन हंगामातील गहू खरेदी आधीच्या सत्राप्रमाणे हरयाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश, दिल्ली व जम्मू काश्मीरमधून हमीभावाने सुरू आहे त्यानुसार आतापर्यंत म्हणजे 14.05.2021 पर्यंत 366.61 लाख मेट्रीक टन गहू हमीभावाने खरेदी करण्यात आला. गतवर्षी याच कालावधीत हमीभावाने 282.69 लाख मेट्रीक टन गहूखरेदी झाली होती. या रब्बी विपणन हंगामात एकूण 72,406.11 कोटी रुपयांची खरेदी झाली ज्याचा लाभ 37.15 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना झाला.
रब्बी विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये धान खरेदी व्यवहार सुरळीत सुरू आहेत. खरेदी करणाऱ्या राज्यांमधून आतापर्यंत म्हणजे 14.05.2021 पर्यंत 742.41 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदी झाले. यामध्ये 705.52 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरीप आणि 36.89 लाख मेट्रिक टन रब्बी हंगामातील धानाचा समावेश आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीपर्यंत 687.24 मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदी झाली होती. खरीप विपणन हंगामातील हमीभावाने झालेल्या 1,40,165.72 कोटी रुपये खरेदीचा लाभ 111.00 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना झाला आहे.
राज्यांकडून आलेल्या प्रस्तावांच्या आधारे तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, मध्यप्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओदिशा, राज्यस्थान आणि आंध्र प्रदेश या राज्यांसाठी खरीप विपणन हंगाम-2020 मध्ये 107.37 लाख मेट्रिक टन डाळी आणि तेलबियांची खरेदी मूल्य समर्थन योजनेनुसार करण्यास मंजूरी देण्यात आली आहे. आंध्र प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटत, व केरळ या राज्यांमध्ये मूल्य समर्थन योजनेनुसार 1.74 लाख मेट्रिक टन खोबरे (बारमाही पीक) खरेदीस मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. इतर राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी जर डाळी, तेलबिया आणि खोबरे यांच्या 2020-21 या वर्षातील मूल्य समर्थन योजनेनुसार खरेदीचे प्रस्ताव पाठविले तर त्याच्या एफएक्यू ग्रेडची खरेदी शेतकऱ्यांकडून 2020-21 च्या अधिसूचित मुल्यानुसार नियोजित हंगामात केली जाईल. जर बाजारपेठेतील किमती आधारभूत मुल्यांहून कमी झाल्या तर राज्यांनी निर्धारित केलेल्या संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून केंद्रीय नोडल संस्थाच्या पिक संस्थांकडून खरेदी होईल.
दिनांक 14.05.2021 पर्यंत सरकारने नोडल संस्थांच्यामार्फत 6,69,411.32 मेट्रिक टन मूग,उडीद,तूर, मसूर या डाळी, भूईमुगाच्या शेंगा, मोहरीबिया आणि सोयाबीन यांची किमान आधारभूत मूल्याने खरेदी केली. खरीप 2020-21 व रब्बी 2021 च्या हंगामातील 3,507.80 कोटी रुपये मुल्याच्या या खरेदीचा लाभ तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, आंध्रप्रदेश, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजराथ, उत्तरप्रदेश, तेलंगणा, हरयाणा, व राजस्थान या राज्यांमधील 4,01,265 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला.
याशिवाय 14.05.2021. पर्यंत खोबरा या बारमाही पिकाच्या 5089 मेट्रीक टन 52.40 रु कोटींच्या झालेल्या खरेदीचा लाभ कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडूतील 3961 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला.