কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন, চিকিৎসা এবং প্রশাসনিক পদক্ষেপের মতোই সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হল সম্প্রদায় স্তরে কোভিড মোকাবিলা
14 MAY 2021 5:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২১
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উধমপুর, কাথুয়া ও ডোডা লোকসভার ৬টি জেলার জনপ্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে কোভিড ১৯ মোকাবিলার বিষয়ে আজ বিস্তৃত আলোচনা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ।
বৈঠকে ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং চিকিৎসা ও প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থার পাশাপাশি সম্প্রদায় স্তরে কোভিড ১৯ মোকাবিলাকে সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, ‘সাবধানতা, আতঙ্ক নয়’ – এই মূল মন্ত্রকে সঙ্গে নিয়েও অতিমারির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালাতে হবে । তিনি সম্প্রদায় ভিত্তিক নেতৃত্বদের সমাজের বিভিন্ন স্তরে কোভিড ১৯ মোকাবিলায় জনসচেতনতা বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য আহ্বান জানান । একইসঙ্গে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় ওষুধ ও অক্সিজেন অযথা মজুত করে রাখাকে অপরাধের সমান বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি ।
ভেন্টিলেটর পরিচালনার জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত কর্মীদের অভাব সম্পর্কে জনপ্রতিনিধিদের প্রশ্নের উত্তরে ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানান যে, এই বিষয়টি নিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করা হয়েছে এবং ভেন্টিলেটর পরিচালনার জন্য একটি স্বল্পমেয়াদি প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে । এই অতিমারির সময়ে কর্মী ঘাটতির কথা মাথায় রেখে অবসরপ্রাপ্ত চিকিৎসক ও মেডিকেল শিক্ষার্থীদের একাজে যুক্ত করার জন্য নির্দেশ জারি করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান ।
বেশিরভাগ নেতাকর্মী ও জনপ্রতিনিধিরা ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং-কে নিজ নিজ এলাকায় টিকা দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়াটি দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার জন্য অনুরোধ জানান । মন্ত্রী আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন যে, টিকাকরণের ক্ষেত্রে সরকার সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে । এদিন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জেলা প্রশাসন ও সাধারণ মানুষের অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে টিকা বিষয়ে সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারাভিযানের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন ।
ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আরও জানান, তাঁর সাংসদ কোটার তহবিল থেকে সম্প্রতি ২.৫ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে । মূলত এই টাকা কোভিড ১৯ মোকাবিলায় খরচ করা হবে । তিনি বলেন, অতিমারি থেকে উদ্ভূত নজিরবিহীন সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় সবরকম প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে । তিনি আরও জানান, এই অর্থে অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপন, অক্সিমিটার, মাস্ক, স্যানিটাইজার, পিপিই কিট , অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার এবং অন্যান্য কোভিড মোকাবিলা সম্পর্কিত সরঞ্জাম কেনা যেতে পারে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন যে, চলতি সপ্তাহে তাঁর সংসদীয় এলাকার জন্য মাস্ক, স্যানিটাইজার, পুষ্টি বৃদ্ধিকারী ওষুধ সহ নানান সামগ্রী বোঝাই একটি ট্রাক পাঠানো হয়েছে । তিনি আরও বলেন, ভবিষ্যতে আরও এই ধরণের সামগ্রী পাঠানো হবে । পরিশেষে ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে দুস্থ মানুষের জন্য ‘সেবা’ কাজ পরিচালনা করতে জেলা প্রতিনিধি এবং সমাজ কর্মীদের যথাযথ উদ্যোগের উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেন । তিনি বলেন, লকডাউন এবং অতিমারির কারণে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত ব্যক্তিদের শুকনো রেশন সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে ।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Community Management of COVID is equally important along with medical and administrative measures
Says, Vaccination is key priority in all the 6 districts of Udhampur Constituency
14 MAY 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today held a detailed interaction with public activists from the six districts of Udhampur-Kathua-DodaLok Sabha constituency in Jammu & Kashmir and discussed COVID related issues with them.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that along with Medical and Administrative measures, Community Management of COVID is equally important. “Precaution, not Panic” is the key to fight the pandemic, he said. He also urged the Community Leaders to create awareness about unnecessary hoarding of essential drugs and oxygen, which he termed as a crime against humanity.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that in the districts of Kathua, Udhampur, Doda,Ramban and Kishtwar, Oxygen Plants have been established and while in Kathua and Udhampur these are operational, in Doda will become operational in next week and in Ramban and Kishtwar these will become operational around the end of this month. He re-emphasised about Audit of oxygen cylinders and ventilators for the equitable distribution in time of distress for critical patients.
E0VN.jpg)
Responding to the calls of Activists about the shortage of technical staff for ventilator operation, Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is in touch with the authorities and has proposed a short duration training programme for handling ventilators. He also assured them that directions were issued for enrolment of retired doctors and medical students to overcome shortage of staff in view of the pandemic.
Most of the Activists and Public Representatives urged Dr Jitendra Singh to speed up the vaccination process in each of the six districts of his Parliamentary Constituency. The Minister gave the assurance that vaccination is his top priority and he is following it up. Meanwhile, the Minister underlined the need for vaccine awareness campaign in collaboration with District Administration and Community participation.
Dr Jitendra Singh also sought the views of public representatives regarding the expenditure of Rs 2.5 crore allocated recently from his MP Fund for COVID related measures. He said, he had taken this decision in view of the unprecedented crisis arising out of the pandemic, for which each one of us is expected to contribute whatever resources are available. He said, this fund could be utilised for establishing Oxygen plants or for purchase of oximeters, masks, sanitizer, PPE kits, Oxygen cylinders and other Covid related items.
It may be recalled that this week only, Dr Jitendra Singh had made available for his constituency, a truck-load of material like separate kits of face masks, sanitisers, antiseptics, toiletry items, immunity boosters and a wide range of accessories and articles for use in COVID pandemic. Responding to demands of such more materials from different parts of his constituency, the Minister said that this is going to be a regular feature in the future as well. He said, second batch of relief material truck will be sent next week as owing to lockdown restrictions, some problems are arising for procurement of the same.
Finally, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the efforts of District Representatives and Social Activists for organizing "Sewa " activities for the needy in remote and far flung areas from their own resources. Even dry ration is being provided to the distressed people, who are suffering from loss of income due to lockdown and pandemic.