Ministry of Defence
GOA MARITIME SYMPOSIUM (GMS) - 2021
13 MAY 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Towards fostering friendly relations with its maritime neighbours, Indian Navy hosted ‘GMS-21’ under the aegis of Naval War College, Goa on 11 and 12 May 21. Owing to the COVID-19 pandemic, the event for the first time was hosted in virtual mode, with online participation of Naval representatives from 13 Indian Ocean Littoral countries, which included India, Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand. The theme for GMS-21 was focused on “Maritime Security and Emerging Non-Traditional Threats: A Case for Proactive Role for IOR Navies,” with emphasis on capacity building amongst the IOR Navies to tackle emerging common maritime threats.
With the Indian Ocean becoming the locus of 21st century strategic landscape, the symposium will play a constructive role in bringing together the stakeholders who have a role in evolving strategies, policies and implementation mechanisms on the issues of common interest in maritime domain. In addition to presenting cooperative strategies for enhancing interoperability among partner maritime agencies, the event provided a forum for articulation of views on the crucial maritime issues, followed by theme based discussions.
Commodore Nitin Kapoor, Deputy Commandant Naval War College welcomed the member participants through a welcome address post which the symposium was formally inaugurated by Rear Admiral Sai Venkat Raman, VSM, Commandant Naval War College, who also delivered the key note address. Commodore Shantanu Jha, Commodore (Foreign Cooperation), in his closing address, thanked all member countries for their valuable contribution during the Goa Maritime Symposium-21.
56AG.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
गोवा सागरी परिसंवाद (जीएमएस)- 2021
13 MAY 2021 6:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मे 2021
आपल्या सागरी शेजाऱ्यांबरोबर मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारतीय नौदलाने 11 आणि 12 मे 21 रोजी गोव्याच्या नेव्हल वॉर कॉलेजच्या वतीने 'जीएमएस -21' आयोजित केले होते. कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे प्रथमच या कार्यक्रमाचे आभासी आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. भारत, बांग्लादेश, कोमोरोज, इंडोनेशिया, मादागास्कर , मलेशिया, मालदीव, मॉरिशस, म्यानमार, सेशेल्स, सिंगापूर, श्रीलंका आणि थायलंड या 13 हिंद महासागर क्षेतातील देशांचे नौदल प्रतिनिधी यात ऑनलाइन सहभागी झाले होते. जीएमएस -21 ची संकल्पना "सागरी सुरक्षा आणि उदयोन्मुख अपारंपारिक धोके - आयओआर नेव्हीजसाठी कृतीशील भूमिकेसाठीचे एक उदाहरण " यावर केंद्रित असून ज्यात उदयोन्मुख सामान्य सागरी धोक्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आयओआर नौदलांसाठी सक्रिय भूमिका" आणि सामायिक सागरी धोक्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी क्षमता वाढवण्यावर यात भर देण्यात आला.
एकविसाव्या शतकाच्या धोरणात्मक केंद्रस्थानी हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र असल्यामुळे,सागरी क्षेत्रामधील समान हितांच्या मुद्यांवर धोरण, रणनीती आणि अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणा विकसित करणाऱ्या हितधारकांना एकत्र आणण्यात या परिसंवादाची रचनात्मक भूमिका होती. भागीदार सागरी संस्थांमध्ये आंतर परिचालन क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी सहकार्यात्मक रणनीती सादर करण्याव्यतिरिक्त, या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे विषय आधारित चर्चेबरोबरच महत्त्वपूर्ण सागरी समस्यांवबाबत मते व्यक्त करण्यासाठी एक मंच उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आला.
कमोडोर नितीन कपूर, डेप्युटी कमांडंट नेव्हल वॉर कॉलेज यांनी स्वागतपर भाषणातून उपस्थितांचे स्वागत केले. नेव्हल वॉर कॉलेजचे कमांडंट व्हीएसएम, रियर ऍडमिरल साई वेंकट रमण यांच्या हस्ते परिसंवादाचे औपचारिक उद्‌घाटन करण्यात आले. कमोडोर (परराष्ट्र सहकार्य) शांतनु झा यांनी आपल्या समारोपाच्या भाषणात सर्व सदस्य देशांचे गोवा सागरी परिसंवाद -21 मधील मोलाच्या योगदानाबद्दल आभार मानले.
XOB1.jpg)
56AG.jpg)