Ministry of Defence
GOA MARITIME SYMPOSIUM (GMS) - 2021
13 MAY 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Towards fostering friendly relations with its maritime neighbours, Indian Navy hosted ‘GMS-21’ under the aegis of Naval War College, Goa on 11 and 12 May 21. Owing to the COVID-19 pandemic, the event for the first time was hosted in virtual mode, with online participation of Naval representatives from 13 Indian Ocean Littoral countries, which included India, Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand. The theme for GMS-21 was focused on “Maritime Security and Emerging Non-Traditional Threats: A Case for Proactive Role for IOR Navies,” with emphasis on capacity building amongst the IOR Navies to tackle emerging common maritime threats.
With the Indian Ocean becoming the locus of 21st century strategic landscape, the symposium will play a constructive role in bringing together the stakeholders who have a role in evolving strategies, policies and implementation mechanisms on the issues of common interest in maritime domain. In addition to presenting cooperative strategies for enhancing interoperability among partner maritime agencies, the event provided a forum for articulation of views on the crucial maritime issues, followed by theme based discussions.
Commodore Nitin Kapoor, Deputy Commandant Naval War College welcomed the member participants through a welcome address post which the symposium was formally inaugurated by Rear Admiral Sai Venkat Raman, VSM, Commandant Naval War College, who also delivered the key note address. Commodore Shantanu Jha, Commodore (Foreign Cooperation), in his closing address, thanked all member countries for their valuable contribution during the Goa Maritime Symposium-21.
56AG.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोवा समुद्री संगोष्ठी (जीएमएस) - 2021
13 MAY 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
अपने समुद्री पड़ोसियों के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना ने दिनांक 11 और 12 मई 2021 को गोवा के नेवल वॉर कॉलेज के तत्वावधान में 'जीएमएस-21' की मेजबानी की। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण पहली बार इस कार्यक्रम को वर्चुअल मोड में आयोजित किया गया था जिसमें तटवर्ती हिंद महासागर के 13 देशों की नौसेना प्रतिनिधियों की ऑनलाइन भागीदारी थी। कार्यक्रम में भारत, बांग्लादेश, कोमोरोस, इंडोनेशिया, मेडागास्कर, मलेशिया, मालदीव, मॉरीशस, म्यांमार, सेशेल्स, सिंगापुर, श्रीलंका एवं थाईलैंड शामिल थे। जीएमएस-21 का विषय "समुद्री सुरक्षा और उभरते गैर-पारंपरिक खतरे: हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र में स्थित नौसेनाओं हेतु सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने वाले हालात" पर केंद्रित था जिसमें उभरते साझा समुद्री खतरों से निपटने के लिए हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र की नौसेनाओं के बीच क्षमता निर्माण पर जोर दिया गया था।
हिंद महासागर के 21वीं सदी के रणनीतिक परिदृश्य का ठिकाना बनने के साथ ही यह संगोष्ठी उन हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने में रचनात्मक भूमिका निभाएगी जिनकी समुद्री क्षेत्र में साझा हित के मुद्दों पर रणनीतियां, नीतियां और कार्यान्वयन तंत्र विकसित करने में भूमिका रही है। साझेदारों के बीच अंतरसंचालनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए सहकारी रणनीतियां पेश करने के अलावा इस कार्यक्रम में महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री मुद्दों पर विचारों की अभिव्यक्ति के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया गया जिसके बाद विषय आधारित विमर्श आयोजित किए गए।
नेवल वॉर कॉलेज के डिप्टी कमांडेंट कमोडोर नितिन कपूर ने स्वागत भाषण के माध्यम से प्रतिभागी सदस्यों का स्वागत किया जिसके बाद सिम्पोज़ियम का औपचारिक उद्घाटन रीयर एडमिरल साई वेंकट रमन, वीएसएम, कमांडेंट नेवल वॉर कॉलेज ने किया। उन्होंने प्रमुख संबोधन भी दिया। कमोडोर शांतनु झा, कमोडोर (विदेशी सहयोग), ने अपने समापन भाषण में गोवा समुद्री संगोष्ठी-21 के दौरान बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए सभी सदस्य देशों को धन्यवाद दिया।
56AG.jpg)