ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕ॰ਰਾ॰ਬੀ॰ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਈ. ਐਸ. ਆਈ. ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਧਾਈ
12 MAY 2021 9:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਬੰਦ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਮੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ’ਚ ਅਸਮਰਥ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਪਾਰਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕ੍ਰਮ ’ਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ਈ. ਐਸ. ਆਈ. (ਜਨਰਲ) ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 1950 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ-31 ’ਚ ਦਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ’ਚ ਛੂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਈ. ਐਸ. ਆਈ. ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ 15 ਮਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਬਜਾਏ 15 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਈ. ਐਸ. ਆਈ. ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਹੁਣ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਈ. ਐਸ. ਆਈ. ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ 15 ਮਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਬਜਾਏ 15 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਫ਼ਾਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਮਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ 12.36 ਲੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ. ਐਸ. ਆਈ. ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਿਤ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC extends date for filing of ESI contribution for the month of April, 2021
12 MAY 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The country is dealing with a very challenging situation due to second wave of COVID-19 Pandemic. Many establishments are temporarily closed and workers are unable to work. In line with the relief measures being extended by Government to business entities and workers, Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has relaxed the provision as entered in Regulation 31 of ESI (General) Regulations, 1950 and allowed filing of ESI contribution for the month of April, 2021 upto 15th June, 2021 instead of 15th May, 2021.
The employers covered under ESI Scheme can now file and pay ESI Contribution for the month of April,2021 upto 15th June, 2021 instead of 15th May, 2021.This will provide an extended window to 12.36 lakh Employers to pay the contribution under ESI scheme.