Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC extends date for filing of ESI contribution for the month of April, 2021
12 MAY 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The country is dealing with a very challenging situation due to second wave of COVID-19 Pandemic. Many establishments are temporarily closed and workers are unable to work. In line with the relief measures being extended by Government to business entities and workers, Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has relaxed the provision as entered in Regulation 31 of ESI (General) Regulations, 1950 and allowed filing of ESI contribution for the month of April, 2021 upto 15th June, 2021 instead of 15th May, 2021.
The employers covered under ESI Scheme can now file and pay ESI Contribution for the month of April,2021 upto 15th June, 2021 instead of 15th May, 2021.This will provide an extended window to 12.36 lakh Employers to pay the contribution under ESI scheme.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
क॰रा॰बी॰ निगम ने अप्रैल 2021 महीने के लिए क॰रा॰बी॰ अंशदान जमा कराने की समय सीमा बढ़ाई
12 MAY 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के कारण आज देश एक बड़ी चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थिति का सामना कर रहा है। कई प्रतिष्ठान अस्थायी रुप से बंद हैं और देश के श्रमिक काम करने में असमर्थ हैं। सरकार द्वारा व्यापारिक संस्थाओं और श्रमिकों को राहत देने के लिए किए गए उपायों के अनुक्रम में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम ने क॰रा॰बी॰ (सामान्य) विनियम, 1950 के विनियम-31 में दर्ज प्रावधानों में छूट प्रदान की है और अप्रैल 2021 महीने के लिए क॰रा॰बी॰ अंशदान को 15 मई 2021 के बजाय 15 जून 2021 तक जमा करने की अनुमति प्रदान की है।
क॰रा॰बी॰ योजना के अंतर्गत व्याप्त नियोक्ता अब अप्रैल 2021 महीने के लिए क॰रा॰बी॰ अंशदान को 15 मई 2021 के बजाय 15 जून 2021 तक फ़ाइल व जमा कर सकते हैं। यह 12.36 लाख नियोक्ताओं को क॰रा॰बी॰ योजना के अंतर्गत अंशदान का भुगतान करने के लिए विस्तारित विंडो प्रदान करेगा।