PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
12 MAY 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s Active Caseload Declines for the Second Consecutive day
• WHO has not associated the term “Indian Variant” with B.1.617, now classified as Variant of Concern
• Government to ramp up availability of Amphotericin B - to fight Mucormycosis
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
India’s Active Caseload Declines for the Second Consecutive day
• New Recoveries outnumber Daily New COVID Cases for the Second Consecutive day
• India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 17.5 Crore
• More than 30 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated so far
• The National Recovery Rate is 83.04%.
• The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.09%.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717870
WHO has not associated the term “Indian Variant” with B.1.617, now classified as Variant of Concern
This is to clarify that WHO has not associated the term “Indian Variant” with the B.1.617 variant of the coronavirus in its 32 page document.
For Details :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717876
Ministry of Power takes proactive measures to ensure 24x7 power supply to Oxygen Power Plants in the Country
In view of the pan India impact of the second wave of corona virus pandemic across the country and the manifold rise in oxygen demand for both medical facilities and for home treatment of patients , the Ministry of Power has undertaken a number of pro-active preventive and remedial measures to ensure that there is uninterrupted power supply to Oxygen Plants by the State Utilities
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717861
Government take steps to ramp up availability of Amphotericin B - to fight Mucormycosis
A sudden increase in demand has been observed in some states for Amphotericin B which is being actively prescribed by the physicians to patients suffering from Mucormycosis, a post COVID complication. The Government of India is therefore engaging with the manufacturers to ramp up production of the drug. The supply position is expected to improve with extra imports of this drug and increase in its production domestically.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717864

PIB Backgrounder
কোভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
12 MAY 2021 1:54PM by PIB Guwahati
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে দ্বিতীয় দিনলৈ ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ পৰিমাণ অৱনমিত
- নতুন আৰোগ্যই ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে দ্বিতীয় দিনলৈ দৈনিক নতুন ক’ভিডৰ ঘটনা অৱনমিত হৈছে
- ভাৰতৰ মুঠ টীকাকৰণৰ পৰিমাণে ১৭.৫ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে
- ১৮-৪৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ ৩০ লাখতকৈ অধিক সুফলভোগীক টীকা দিয়া হৈছে
- জাতীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৩.০৪%
- বৰ্তমান জাতীয় মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হৈছে ১.০৯%
সবিশেষ জানিবলৈ: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717870
বৰ্তমান উদ্বিগ্নতাৰ প্ৰকাৰ হিচাপে শ্ৰেণীভুক্ত B.1.617ৰ সৈতে “ইণ্ডিয়ান ভেৰায়েণ্ট” শব্দক বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই সংলগ্ন কৰা নাই
এই কথা স্পষ্ট কৰি দিয়া হৈছে যে বৰ্তমান উদ্বিগ্নতাৰ প্ৰকাৰ হিচাপে শ্ৰেণীভুক্ত হোৱা B.1.617ৰ সৈতে “ইণ্ডিয়ান ভেৰায়েণ্ট” শব্দক বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই ইয়াৰ ৩২ পৃষ্ঠাৰ নথিত সংলগ্ন কৰা নাই।
সবিশেষ জানিবলৈ :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717876
দেশত অক্সিজেন পাৱাৰ প্লেণ্টত ২৪×৭ বিদ্যুৎ যোগান ধৰিবলৈ বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যাৱতীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে কৰোণা ভাইৰাছ মহামাৰীৰ দ্বিতীয় লহৰৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাবৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আৰু চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাৰ লগতে ঘৰত ৰোগীৰ বৰ্ধিত প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰাবলৈ, বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্যৰ ব্যৱহাৰত থকা অক্সিজেন প্লেণ্টসমূহত অনবৰতে বিদ্যুতৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ যাৱতীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
সবিশেষ জানিবলৈ : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717861
মিউকৰমাইকছিছৰ সৈতে যুঁজ দিবলৈ চৰকাৰে এম্ফটেৰিচিন বিৰ পৰ্যাপ্ততা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব
কিছুমান ৰাজ্যত এম্ফটেৰিচিন বিৰ চাহিদা অকস্মাত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে, যিটো মিউকৰমাইকছিছত ভূগি থকা ৰোগীসকলক চিকিৎসকে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে নিদান দিছে, যিটো এটা ক’ভিড পৰৱৰ্তী জটিলতা। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সেয়ে ইয়াৰ প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তা সকলৰ সৈতে ঔষধবিধৰ উৎপাদন বঢ়াবলৈ কাম কৰিছে। এই ঔষধৰ অতিৰিক্ত আমদানিৰ লগতে দেশীয় উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিয়ে ইয়াৰ যোগান উন্নত কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
সবিশেষ জানিবলৈ : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717864
ফেক্ট চেক