امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے اورنگ آباد اور امراوتی میں واقع علاقائی دفاتر فوری طور سے کام کاج شروع کردیں گے:راؤ صاحب دانوے
10 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر کے اورنگ آباد اور امراوتی میں فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے دو ڈویژنل دفاتر فوری طور سے کام کرنا شروع کردیں گے۔ اس بات کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب دانوے نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اورنگ آباد اور امراوتی میں دو مزید دفاتر فوری طور سے کام کاج شروع کردیں گے تاکہ مراٹھ واڑا اور ویسٹرن (مغربی) ودربھ خطے میں سرگرمیوں کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔
جناب دانوے نے مزید کہاکہ اس سے کسانوں، پی ڈی ایس مستفیدین، این جی اوز، حکومت کی ایجنسیوں اور مراٹھ واڑا اور مغربی ودربھ کے سبھی صارفین کو کافی اہم ڈھنگ سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ ان دفاتر کے کھل جانے کے ساتھ ایف سی آئی کے متعلقہ ڈویژنل دفاتر تک رسائی آسان ہوجائے گی جس کے نتیجے میں وہاں کام کاج کو مؤثر ڈھنگ سے انجام دیا جاسکے گا۔
جناب دانوے نے کہا کہ عوام کو خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے رول کی کافی زبردست اہمیت ہے، جس کو نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ کے تحت یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایف سی آئی اس ملک کے کسانوں سے پیداوار کی خریداری کے اعتبار سے ایک بھروسے مند ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ایف سی آئی ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ مہاراشٹر ریاست میں اپنے مختلف دفاتر کے ذریعے پورے اہلیت کے ساتھ کام کررہا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے دوران ایف سی آئی کا رول اہم ہے اور میں اس ملک کے عوام کے لئے انتھک کام کرنے کے لئے ادارے پر فخر کرتا ہوں۔
مہاراشٹر میں ایف سی آئی گوا سمیت اپنے 6 ڈویژنل دفاتر کے ذریعے ریاست میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے موجودہ ڈھانچے کے تحت بوری ولی میں اس کا ڈویژنل آفس ہے، جو ممبئی اور نواحی علاقوں کو خدمات فراہم کررہا ہے۔ پن ویل دفتر رائے گڑھ کو خدمات فراہم کررہا ہے۔ پنے کا دفتر جنوبی مراٹھواڑا اور مغربی مہاراشٹر اور کونکن پٹی کو خدمات دے رہا ہے۔ ناگپور دفتر پورے ودربھ اور من ماڑھ میں واقع دفتر ناسک کھنڈش اور مراٹھ واڑا کے بڑے حصے کو خدمات دے رہا ہے۔
صارفین کے امور، خوراک، عوامی نظام تقسیم، ریلویز اور کامرس وصنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی رہنمائی میں محکمہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جےی کی طرف سے دیے گئے منتر ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس اور سب کا وشواس‘ کی ہدایت پر کام جاری رکھے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج میں مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل جی کی رہنمائی اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے ایف سی آئی اپنے زونل دفاتر، علاقائی دفاتر، ڈویژنل دفاتر اور ڈپوؤں کے ذریعے آپریٹ کرتا ہے۔ 5 زونل دفاتر (ایسٹ، ویسٹ، ساؤتھ، نارتھ ایسٹ) اور 26 علاقائی دفاتر بھی ہیں۔
...................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
U-4355

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India’s Divisional offices of Aurangabad and Amravati to be operational with immediate effect: Shri Raosaheb Danve
10 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Two divisional offices of Food Corporation of India (FCI) at Aurangabad and Amravati in Maharashtra will be operational with immediate effect. While announcing this, the Union Minister of State Shri Raosaheb Danvesaid“today under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, two more offices of FCI in Maharashtra at Aurangabad and Amravati will be operational with immediate effect to facilitate the operations in the Marathwada and Western Vidharbha region.”
Shri Danve added,“with this, the farmers, PDS beneficiaries, NGOs, Government Agencies and end consumers of Marathwada and Western Vidarbha will be benefited in a significant manner. With the opening of these offices, it will be convenient to approach the respective Divisional Offices of FCI to get the work executed efficiently”.
Shri Danve said “the role of Food Corporation of India is of paramount importance in ensuring food security to masses ensured under National Food Security Act. At the same time, the FCI acts as a trusted institution in terms of procurement of produce from the farmers of this nation. FCI through its various offices in the country as well as in the state of Maharashtra has been doing work efficiently. The role of FCI during the COVID times is extremely important and I am proud of the institution for working tirelessly for the people of this nation.”
FCI in the state of Maharashtra was operational through its 06 Divisional Offices including Goa. The present structure of Maharashtra had Divisional Offices at Borivali catering Mumbai and suburban area, at Panvel catering Raigarh, at Pune catering southern Marathwada and Western Maharashtra and konkan belt, at Nagpur catering entire Vidarbha and at Manmad catering Nasik, Khandesh and major portion of Marathwada.
The new Divisional Offices will be operational with immediate effect covering Revenue Districts as shown against each of them. Entire operations of managing storage capacities with day today activities, lifting for Public Distribution System and procurement operation as & when required will be monitored from the Divisional Offices as per Revised Structure.
“Under the guidance of Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyalji, department would continue to work on the direction of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas" given by Prime Minister Narendra Modiji". Today, I thank Minister Piyush Goyalji for his perpetual guidance and encouragement"headded.
In order to fulfil objectives, FCI operates through Zonal Offices, Regional Offices, Divisional Offices and Depots. There are 05 Zonal Offices (East, West, South, North, North East) & 26 Regional Offices. Based on the revenue districts Divisional Offices are operated under each Regional Office