उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम के औरंगाबाद और अमरावती स्थित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय तत्काल प्रभाव से परिचालन में आए : श्री रावसाहेब दानवे
10 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र में औरंगाबाद और अमरावती में भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के दो क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय तत्काल प्रभाव से परिचालन में आ जाएंगे। इस घोषणा के साथ ही, राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब दानवे ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आज महाराष्ट्र के औरंगाबाद और अमरावती में एफसीआई के दो अतिरिक्त कार्यालय मराठवाड़ा और पश्चिमी विदर्भ क्षेत्र में परिचालन को सुगम बनाने के लिए तत्काल प्रभाव से अस्तित्व में आ जाएंगे।”
श्री दानवे ने कहा, “इसके साथ ही, मराठवाड़ा और पश्चिमी विदर्भ के किसान, पीडीएस लाभार्थी, एनजीओ, सरकारी एजेंसियां और उपभोक्ता व्यापक स्तर पर लाभान्वित होंगे। इन कार्यालयों के खुलने के साथ ही, कुशलता से काम कराने के लिए एफसीआई के संबंधित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से संपर्क करना सुविधाजनक होगा।”
श्री दानवे ने कहा, “राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के दायरे में आने वाले लोगों को खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में भारतीय खाद्य निगम की भूमिका सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। वहीं, एफसीआई इस देश के किसानों से उपज की खरीद के लिहाज से एक भरोसेमंद संस्थान के रूप में काम करता रहा है। देश के साथ ही महाराष्ट्र राज्य में अपने विभिन्न कार्यालयों के माध्यम से एफसीआई कुशलता के साथ काम करता रहा है। कोविड के दौर में एफसीआई की भूमिका खासी अहम रही है और मैं इस देश के लोगों के लिए अथक परिश्रम करने पर इस संस्थान पर गर्व करता हूं।”
महाराष्ट्र राज्य में एफसीआई गोवा सहित अपने 6 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के माध्यम से परिचालन में है। महाराष्ट्र के वर्तमान ढांचे में बोरीवली स्थित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय जो मुंबई और उपनगरीय क्षेत्र को सेवाएं दे रहा है, पनवेल कार्यालय रायगढ़ को सेवाएं दे रहा है, पुणे कार्यालय दक्षिणी मराठवाड़ा और पश्चिम महाराष्ट्र व कोंकण पट्टी को सेवाएं दे रहा है, नागपुर कार्यालय पूरे विदर्भ और मनमाड स्थित कार्यालय नासिक, खंडेश और मराठवाड़ा के बड़े हिस्से को सेवाएं दे रहा है।
नए क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय तत्काल प्रभाव से परिचालन में आ जाएंगे, उनके दायरे में आने वाले राजस्व जिले उनके सामने प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं। दैनिक गतिविधियों के साथ ही भंडारण क्षमताओं के प्रबंधन के पूरा परिचालन, जरूरत के आधार पर सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली और खरीद परिचालन के लिए उठान आदि की निगरानी संशोधित ढांचे के तहत क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा दिए गए “सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्वास” के दिशानिर्देश पर केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामलों, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेलवे और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल जी के मार्गदर्शन में विभाग निरंतर कार्य जारी रखेगा। उन्होंने कहा, “आज, मैं मंत्री पीयूष गोयल जी के सतत् मार्गदर्शन और प्रोत्साहन के लिए आभार प्रकट करता हूं।”
उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के क्रम में, एफसीआई अपने आंचलिक कार्यालयों, मंडलीय कार्यालयों, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और डिपो के माध्यम से परिचालन करता है। पांच आंचलिक कार्यालय (पूर्व, पश्चिम, दक्षिण, उत्तर, उत्तर पूर्व) और 26 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय हैं। राजस्व संभागीय कार्यालय हरेक क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के तहत परिचालन करते हैं।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India’s Divisional offices of Aurangabad and Amravati to be operational with immediate effect: Shri Raosaheb Danve
10 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Two divisional offices of Food Corporation of India (FCI) at Aurangabad and Amravati in Maharashtra will be operational with immediate effect. While announcing this, the Union Minister of State Shri Raosaheb Danvesaid“today under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, two more offices of FCI in Maharashtra at Aurangabad and Amravati will be operational with immediate effect to facilitate the operations in the Marathwada and Western Vidharbha region.”
Shri Danve added,“with this, the farmers, PDS beneficiaries, NGOs, Government Agencies and end consumers of Marathwada and Western Vidarbha will be benefited in a significant manner. With the opening of these offices, it will be convenient to approach the respective Divisional Offices of FCI to get the work executed efficiently”.
Shri Danve said “the role of Food Corporation of India is of paramount importance in ensuring food security to masses ensured under National Food Security Act. At the same time, the FCI acts as a trusted institution in terms of procurement of produce from the farmers of this nation. FCI through its various offices in the country as well as in the state of Maharashtra has been doing work efficiently. The role of FCI during the COVID times is extremely important and I am proud of the institution for working tirelessly for the people of this nation.”
FCI in the state of Maharashtra was operational through its 06 Divisional Offices including Goa. The present structure of Maharashtra had Divisional Offices at Borivali catering Mumbai and suburban area, at Panvel catering Raigarh, at Pune catering southern Marathwada and Western Maharashtra and konkan belt, at Nagpur catering entire Vidarbha and at Manmad catering Nasik, Khandesh and major portion of Marathwada.
The new Divisional Offices will be operational with immediate effect covering Revenue Districts as shown against each of them. Entire operations of managing storage capacities with day today activities, lifting for Public Distribution System and procurement operation as & when required will be monitored from the Divisional Offices as per Revised Structure.
“Under the guidance of Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyalji, department would continue to work on the direction of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas" given by Prime Minister Narendra Modiji". Today, I thank Minister Piyush Goyalji for his perpetual guidance and encouragement"headded.
In order to fulfil objectives, FCI operates through Zonal Offices, Regional Offices, Divisional Offices and Depots. There are 05 Zonal Offices (East, West, South, North, North East) & 26 Regional Offices. Based on the revenue districts Divisional Offices are operated under each Regional Office