रक्षा मंत्रालय
सिंगापुर से क्रायोजेनिक ऑक्सीजन टैंक और ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर समेत महत्वपूर्ण मेडिकल सामग्री के साथ आईएनएस ऐरावत विशाखापट्टनम पहुंचा
10 MAY 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ चल रहे ऑपेरशन 'समुद्र सेतु' II के दौरान आईएनएस ऐरावत दिनांक 10 मई 2021 को सिंगापुर से 08 क्रायोजेनिक ऑक्सीजन टैंक और 3898 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर समेत अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कोविड संबंधी चिकित्सकीय सामग्री के साथ विशाखापट्टनम पहुंचा। यह जहाज 05 मई को ऑक्सीजन टैंक के साथ सिंगापुर से रवाना हुआ था और भारतीय उच्चायोग के समन्वय से विभिन्न एजेंसियों के माध्यम से सिलेंडर मंगाए गए थे।
आईएनएस ऐरावत नौ जहाजों का हिस्सा है जिन्हें फारस की खाड़ी और दक्षिणपूर्व एशिया में मित्र देशों से तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन और संबद्ध चिकित्सा उपकरणों को लाने के लिए कोविड राहत अभियान 'समुद्र सेतु' II के लिए तैनात किया गया है।

Ministry of Defence
INS Airavat with Critical Medical Stores Including Cryogenic Oxygen Tanks and Oxygen Cylinders from Singapore arrives in Visakhapatnam
10 MAY 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Op 'Samudra Setu' II to support the nation’s fight against Covid-19, INS Airavat arrived in Visakhapatnam on 10 May 21 with 08 Cryogenic Oxygen Tanks and other critical COVID Medical Stores including 3898 Oxygen Cylinders from Singapore. The ship departed Singapore on 05 May with Oxygen tanks and cylinders were sourced through various agencies in coordination with the High Commission of India.
INS Airavat is part of nine ships that have been deployed for COVID relief Operation 'Samudra Setu' II for shipment of Liquid Medical Oxygen and associated medical equipment from friendly foreign countries in the Persian Gulf and southeast Asia.