Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND ARRIVES AT MUMBAI AS PART OF OP SAMUDRA SETU II
10 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Operation Samudra Setu II, Indian Naval Ship Trikand was deployed to augment shipment of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) cryogenic containers from Hamad Port, Qatar to Mumbai. The ship entered Qatar on 05 May 21 and arrived at Mumbai on 10 May 21 with 40 MT liquid Oxygen.
The consignment carried is part of the French mission “Oxygen Solidarity Bridge” to support India’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic. This was the maiden voyage of transshipping of French Air Liquide containers from Qatar to India. The Indo-French initiative, facilitated by Dr Deepak Mittal, Ambassador of India in Qatar, is likely to result in shipping of over 600 MT LMO to India over the next two months.
The first consignment brought was handed over to the Maharashtra state authorities in the presence of Mr Aaditya Thackeray, Minister for Tourism and Environment, Government of Maharashtra and Ms Sonia Barbry, Consul General, French Consulate General, Mumbai.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സമുദ്ര സെതു II ന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക സേനയുടെ കപ്പൽ ത്രികാണ്ട് മുംബൈയിൽ എത്തി.
10 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി , മെയ് 10 , 2021
ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സമുദ്ര സേതു II ന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ലിക്വിഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ (എൽ‌എം‌ഒ) ക്രയോജനിക് കണ്ടൈനറുകളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു വേണ്ടി ഖത്തറിലെ ഹമദ് തുറമുഖത്ത് നിന്ന് മുംബൈയിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യൻനാവിക സേനയുടെ കപ്പൽ ത്രികാണ്ടിനെ വിന്യസിസിച്ചിരുന്നു . 40 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ദ്രാവക ഓക്സിജനുമായി മെയ് 05 ന് ഖത്തറിൽ പ്രവേശിച്ച കപ്പൽ മെയ് 10 ന് മുംബൈയിൽ എത്തി.കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പോരാട്ടത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഫ്രഞ്ച് ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ് ഈ ലിക്വിഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ എത്തിയത് .. ഖത്തറിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ അംബാസഡർ ഡോ. ദീപക് മിത്തലിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഈ ഇന്തോ-ഫ്രഞ്ച് സംരംഭം അടുത്ത രണ്ട് മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 600 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ലിക്വിഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് അയച്ചേക്കും .ആദ്യമായി എത്തിയ മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര സംസ്ഥാനത്തിനു കൈമാറി .