Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND ARRIVES AT MUMBAI AS PART OF OP SAMUDRA SETU II
10 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Operation Samudra Setu II, Indian Naval Ship Trikand was deployed to augment shipment of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) cryogenic containers from Hamad Port, Qatar to Mumbai. The ship entered Qatar on 05 May 21 and arrived at Mumbai on 10 May 21 with 40 MT liquid Oxygen.
The consignment carried is part of the French mission “Oxygen Solidarity Bridge” to support India’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic. This was the maiden voyage of transshipping of French Air Liquide containers from Qatar to India. The Indo-French initiative, facilitated by Dr Deepak Mittal, Ambassador of India in Qatar, is likely to result in shipping of over 600 MT LMO to India over the next two months.
The first consignment brought was handed over to the Maharashtra state authorities in the presence of Mr Aaditya Thackeray, Minister for Tourism and Environment, Government of Maharashtra and Ms Sonia Barbry, Consul General, French Consulate General, Mumbai.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఆపరేషన్ సముద్రసేతు II లో భాగంగా భారత నేవల్ షిప్ త్రిఖండ్ ముంబైకి చేరుకుంది
10 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆపరేషన్ సముద్ర సేతు II లో భాగంగా, ఖతార్‌లోని హమద్ పోర్ట్ నుండి ముంబైకి లిక్విడ్ మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ (ఎల్ఎంఓ) క్రయోజెనిక్ కంటైనర్లను రవాణా చేయడానికి భారతీయ నావికాదళ షిప్ త్రిఖండ్ను పంపించారు. ఈ నౌక 05 మే 21 న ఖతార్‌లోకి ప్రవేశించి 40 ఎమ్‌టి లిక్విడ్ ఆక్సిజన్‌తో సోమవారం ముంబై చేరుకుంది. కొవిడ్మహమ్మారికి వ్యతిరేకంగా భారతదేశం చేస్తున్న పోరాటానికి మద్దతుగా ఫ్రెంచ్ మిషన్ “ఆక్సిజన్ సాలిడారిటీ బ్రిడ్జ్” లో భాగంగా ఈ కంటైనర్ను పంపించారు. ఫ్రెంచ్ ఎయిర్ లిక్విడ్ కంటైనర్లను ఖతార్ నుండి భారతదేశానికి రవాణా చేసిన తొలి సముద్రయానం ఇది. ఖతార్‌లోని భారత రాయబారి డాక్టర్ దీపక్ మిట్టల్ సహకారంతో ఇండో-ఫ్రెంచ్ ఇనీషియేటివ్ వల్ల వచ్చే రెండు నెలల్లో 600 ఎమ్‌టి ఎల్ఎంఓను భారత్‌కు రవాణా చేసే అవకాశం ఉంది. మొదటి కంటైనర్ను మహారాష్ట్ర రాష్ట్ర అధికారులకు, మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ పర్యాటక, పర్యావరణ శాఖ మంత్రి ఆదిత్యలకు ముంబైలోని ఫ్రెంచ్ కాన్సులేట్ జనరల్, కాన్సుల్ జనరల్ సోనియా బార్బ్రీ సమక్షంలో అందజేశారు.