Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND ARRIVES AT MUMBAI AS PART OF OP SAMUDRA SETU II
10 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Operation Samudra Setu II, Indian Naval Ship Trikand was deployed to augment shipment of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) cryogenic containers from Hamad Port, Qatar to Mumbai. The ship entered Qatar on 05 May 21 and arrived at Mumbai on 10 May 21 with 40 MT liquid Oxygen.
The consignment carried is part of the French mission “Oxygen Solidarity Bridge” to support India’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic. This was the maiden voyage of transshipping of French Air Liquide containers from Qatar to India. The Indo-French initiative, facilitated by Dr Deepak Mittal, Ambassador of India in Qatar, is likely to result in shipping of over 600 MT LMO to India over the next two months.
The first consignment brought was handed over to the Maharashtra state authorities in the presence of Mr Aaditya Thackeray, Minister for Tourism and Environment, Government of Maharashtra and Ms Sonia Barbry, Consul General, French Consulate General, Mumbai.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का पोत त्रिकंद ऑपेरशन समुद्र सेतु-II के सिलसिले में मुम्बई पहुंचा
10 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु-II के सिलसिले में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज त्रिकंद को कतर के हमद बंदरगाह से मुंबई तक तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) क्रायोजेनिक कंटेनरों का शिपमेंट बढ़ाने के लिए तैनात किया गया था। यह जहाज दिनांक 05 मई 2021 को कतर पहुंचा और 40 मीट्रिक टन लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन के साथ दिनांक 10 मई 2021 को मुंबई पहुंच गया।
यह खेप कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ भारत के संघर्ष का साथ देने के लिए फ्रांसीसी मिशन "ऑक्सीजन सॉलिडेरिटी ब्रिज" का हिस्सा है। कतर से भारत के लिए फ्रांसीसी एयर लिक्विड कंटेनरों की ट्रांसशिपिंग की यह पहली यात्रा थी। कतर में भारत के राजदूत डॉ. दीपक मित्तल द्वारा भारत-फ्रांस की पहल के परिणामस्वरूप अगले दो महीनों में भारत में 600 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) की शिपिंग होने की संभावना है।
यह पहली खेप महाराष्ट्र सरकार के पर्यटन और पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री आदित्य ठाकरे और फ्रांसीसी महावाणिज्य दूतावास में फ्रांस की महावाणिज्य दूत सुश्री सोनिया बारब्री की उपस्थिति में महाराष्ट्र राज्य के अधिकारियों को सौंपी गई।