Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND ARRIVES AT MUMBAI AS PART OF OP SAMUDRA SETU II
10 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Operation Samudra Setu II, Indian Naval Ship Trikand was deployed to augment shipment of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) cryogenic containers from Hamad Port, Qatar to Mumbai. The ship entered Qatar on 05 May 21 and arrived at Mumbai on 10 May 21 with 40 MT liquid Oxygen.
The consignment carried is part of the French mission “Oxygen Solidarity Bridge” to support India’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic. This was the maiden voyage of transshipping of French Air Liquide containers from Qatar to India. The Indo-French initiative, facilitated by Dr Deepak Mittal, Ambassador of India in Qatar, is likely to result in shipping of over 600 MT LMO to India over the next two months.
The first consignment brought was handed over to the Maharashtra state authorities in the presence of Mr Aaditya Thackeray, Minister for Tourism and Environment, Government of Maharashtra and Ms Sonia Barbry, Consul General, French Consulate General, Mumbai.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز تریکنڈ آپریشن سمدر سیتو-2 کے حصے کے طور پر ممبئی پہنچا
10 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحری جہاز تریکنڈ آپریشن سمدر سیتو-2 کے حصے کے طور پر ممبئی پہنچا۔ آپریشن سمدر سیتو-2 کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی بحری جہاز تریکنڈ جسے قطر کے حماد پورٹ سے ممبئی کے لئے رقیق طبی آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) کرائیوجینک کنٹینرس لانے کے لئے تعینات کیاگیا تھا۔ کھیپ کے ساتھ ممبئی لوٹ آیاہے۔ یہ جہاز 5 مئی 2021 کو قطر میں داخل ہوا تھا اور 40 میٹرک ٹن رقیق آکسیجن کے ساتھ 10 مئی 2021 کو ممبئی پہنچ گیا۔
یہ کھیپ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے خلاف لڑائی کا ساتھ دینے کے لئے فرانسیسی مشن ’ آکسیجن سالڈریٹی برج‘ کا حصہ ہے۔ قطر سے بھارت کے لئے فرانسیسی ایئرلیکوڈ کنٹینروں کی ٹرانس شیپنگ کا یہ پہلا سفر تھا۔ قطر میں بھارت کے سفیر ڈاکٹر دیپک متل کے ذریعے بھارت فرانس کی پہل کے نتیجے میں اگلے دو مہینوں میں بھارت میں 600 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ رقیق طبی آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) کی شیپنگ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
یہ پہلی کھیپ مہاراشٹر سرکار کے سیاحت اور ماحولیات کے وزیر جناب آدتیہ ٹھاکرے اور فرانسیسی قونصل جنرل، ممبئی کی قونصل جنرل محترمہ سونیا باربری کی موجودگی میں مہاراشٹر ریاست کے افسروں کو سونپی گئی۔
.................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
U-4353