Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND ARRIVES AT MUMBAI AS PART OF OP SAMUDRA SETU II
10 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Operation Samudra Setu II, Indian Naval Ship Trikand was deployed to augment shipment of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) cryogenic containers from Hamad Port, Qatar to Mumbai. The ship entered Qatar on 05 May 21 and arrived at Mumbai on 10 May 21 with 40 MT liquid Oxygen.
The consignment carried is part of the French mission “Oxygen Solidarity Bridge” to support India’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic. This was the maiden voyage of transshipping of French Air Liquide containers from Qatar to India. The Indo-French initiative, facilitated by Dr Deepak Mittal, Ambassador of India in Qatar, is likely to result in shipping of over 600 MT LMO to India over the next two months.
The first consignment brought was handed over to the Maharashtra state authorities in the presence of Mr Aaditya Thackeray, Minister for Tourism and Environment, Government of Maharashtra and Ms Sonia Barbry, Consul General, French Consulate General, Mumbai.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਤ੍ਰਿਕੰਦ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਸੇਤੂ—2 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
10 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਸੇਤੂ—2 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਤ੍ਰਿਕੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ , ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓਜੈਨਿਕ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਜ਼ ਕਤਰ ਦੀ ਹੱਮਦ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਜਹਾਜ਼ 05 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਤੇ 10 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ 40 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤਰਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਖੇਪ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ,"ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਪੁਲ" ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਕਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਏਅਰ ਤਰਲ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ—ਫਰਾਂਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਦੀਪਕ ਮਿੱਤਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 600 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਰਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਪ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੂਬਾ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਯਾ ਠਾਕਰੇ , ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ ਸੋਨੀਆ ਬਾਰਬਰੀ , ਕੌਂਸਿਲ ਜਨਰਲ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਕੌਂਸਲੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ ।