सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रार्थनाओं और देखभाल ने नवजात सुखदीप सिंह को कोरोना योद्धा बना दिया
08 MAY 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
वह केवल 20 दिनों का ही था, जब वह कोरोना पोजिटिव पाया गया। और उसे कोरोना योद्धा बनने में दस दिन लगे। उसके माता-पिता की प्रार्थनाओं तथा डॉक्टर की नि:स्वार्थ सेवा एवं विशेषज्ञता और नर्सिंग स्टाफ की देखभाल ने उसे इस घातक वायरस के चंगुल से बचा लिया।
कल जब आरटी-पीसीआर सहित सभी मेडिकल जांचों से गुजरने के बाद जालंधर के पंजाब इंस्टीच्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साईंसेज (पीआईएमएस) से नवजात सुखदीप सिंह डिस्चार्ज हुआ तो वह शायद राज्य का सबसे छोटा विजेता था और इस अवसर पर हर तरफ मुस्कराहटें छाई थीं।
उसके माता-पिता दोनों ही निगेटिव थे। उसके पिता गुरदीप सिंह ने कहा, ‘अपना बच्चा होने की हमारी खुशी कुछ ही क्षणों के लिए थी। हमें यह जानकर धक्का लगा कि हमारा बच्चा कोरोना पॉजिटिव पाया गया है। कपूरथला के रहने वाले एक साधारण पृष्ठभूमि के गुरदीप सिंह ने कहा कि ऐसा लगता है कि भगवान ने हमारी प्रार्थना सुन ली है और वह अस्पताल द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई देखभाल तथा चिकित्सा सेवाओं की बदौलत स्वस्थ हो गया है।
मां संदीप कौर की खुशियों का कोई ठिकाना न रहा जब उन्होने चमक भरी आंखों के साथ अपने बच्चे को गोद में लिया।
दादी कुलविंदर कौर बेहद खुश थी। उन्होंने कहा, ‘वाहेगुरु दी मेहर होई जो मेरा पोता ठीक होके घर वापस आ गया। ‘डॉक्टरां ने उसदा बहुत ख्याल रखेया।‘
नवजात की देखभाल करने वाला नर्सिंग स्टाफ भी बहुत खुश था। टीम में शामिल एक नर्स रुबी ने कहा, ‘ हमने बच्चे की बेहद सावधानी के साथ देखभाल की। ऐसे नवजात को कष्ट से गुजरते देखना मुश्किल था।’ उसने कहा कि चूंकि उसकी मां को उसे दूध पिलाने की अनुमति नहीं थी, इसलिए उसे चम्मच से दूध पिलाया गया।
पीआईएमएस में बाल रोग विशेषज्ञ डॉ. जतिन्दर सिंह, जिनकी देखभाल में वह बच्चा स्वस्थ हुआ, ने कहा कि बच्चे को काफी बुखार और सीजर्स (दौरे) के साथ भर्ती किया गया था। उसका मामला हमारे लिए बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण था। इससे भी अधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण उसके माता-पिता को समझाना था। लेकिन उन्होंने मामले की गंभीरता समझी और बच्चे के उपचार में पूरा सहयोग दिया। डॉ. सिंह ने सावधान किया कि ‘वायरस के इस दूसरे चरण में, सभी को सुरक्षित रहने की जरुरत है और खुद को तथा समाज को बचाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा दिए गए सभी निर्देशों का पालन करना अनिवार्य है।’

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prayers and care make infant Sukhdeep Singh Corona Warrior
08 MAY 2021 5:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
He was just 20 days old when detected Corona positive. And it took him ten days to become Corona Warrior. The prayers of his parents and selfless service and expertise of the doctor and nursing staff carefully nursed him out of the deadly virus.
Smiles were all around when infant Sukhdeep Singh, probably the youngest winner in the state, was discharged from Punjab Institute of Medical Sciences (PIMS), Jalandhar, yesterday, after passing through all the medical tests including RT-PCR.
“Our happiness of having our baby was short lived. We were shocked to know that our child has been detected Corona positive”, said Gurdeep Singh, his father, as both the parents were negative. Hailing from Kapurthala and having a humble background, he said it seems God has heard our prayers that he has recovered with the care and medical services provided by the hospital. Mother Sandeep Kaur’s happiness had no bounds as she cradled him back in the lap with twinkle in her eyes.
Grandmother Kulwinder Kaur was jubilant. “Waheguru di mehar hoi jo mera pauta theek ho ke ghar wapis aa gya. Doctoran ne usda bahut khayal rakheya”, she said. (With God’s grace my grand-son is back home healthy. Doctors also cared a lot)
The nursing staff looking after the infant was also upbeat. “We looked after the child with utmost care. It was hard to see an infant passing through all the pain”, said a staff nurse Ruby who was amongst the team. She said the child was spoon milked as his mother was not allowed to feed him because of the obvious reasons.
Dr Jatinder Singh, Pediatric in PIMS under whose supervision the child recovered said that the boy was admitted with high fever and seizures. His case was very challenging for us. All the more challenging was to counsel his parents. But they understood the gravity of the case and fully cooperated to treat the child. “In this second phase of the virus, all need to be protected against and must follow all the instructions given by the government to save ourselves as well as the society”, cautioned Dr. Singh.