Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Working from Quarantine, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews COVID management status of his Parliamentary Constituency Udhampur
Says, COVID management in six districts of Udhampur, Kathua, Reasi, Ramban, Doda and Kishtwar fairly under control
Vaccination proceeding at a fast pace
08 MAY 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Working from quarantine, after being discharged from the hospital following COVID -19 infection, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed On-line his UdhampurLok Sabha constituency’s COVID management status with the officers of the respective district administrations and public representatives.
The meeting was held through video conference, also because Singh is yet to test negative for COVID after the recent episode of infection and he is still not physically meeting or interacting with anybody.
The meeting covered each of the six main districts of the Lok Sabha constituency, namely Udhampur, Kathua, Reasi, Ramban, Doda and Kishtwar. Among those who participated in the meeting were the respective DDC Chairpersons, respective Deputy Commissioners, respective Municipal Chairpersons, Senior Superintendents of Police, Chief Medical Officers and Principals of the respective Government Medical Colleges. During the meeting, each of the districts was separately engaged in interaction, one by one.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised the point that the war against COVID has to be fought collectively and while the health and administrative management are imperative, the optimum results cannot be achieved without participation of community and participation of people’s representatives. He also stressed the need to address the issues of social concern with a human and sensitive approach.
For example, he said, even a single patient requiring an Oxygen bed but not getting it, will cause greater disenchantment and panic in the society compared to hundred other patients who have been cured, recovered and gone home.
Dr Jitendra Singh also suggested that each district should have multiple telephone helplines, which should be vibrant and always available to respond and guide the needy. He instructed all the Deputy Commissioners that once these helplines are in place, the same should be widely publicized among the public because otherwise many needy individuals, in confusion and panic, start posting their requirement for bed or oxygen or medicine on social media platforms, which may not always resolve their issue, but on the contrary tends to spread panic in general.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, he and his office staff are regularly in touch with all the district administration and public representatives on a day-to-day basis and whenever required, he can be accessed for intervention, even though he is currently in post-COVID isolation.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that, by and large, the COIVID management in all the six districts was fairly under control and at the social level also there was not much of grievance regarding this. He was informed that in each of the six districts, the mortality or death rate has been by and large around or less than 1%. The COVID positivity rate also in these districts has, by and large, remained around 2.5% to 3% except in Udhampur district which has possibly recorded a higher positivity rate. It was also informed during the meeting that while in Ramban, the Oxygen Plant will become operational soon, the Oxygen Plant in Doda is already complete and in Kishtwar it is nearing completion.
About the vaccination status, it was informed that in all these districts, the vaccination has so far been undertaken only for 45 and above, but it is progressing well. Ramban so far recorded vaccination of 80 to 90%, Kathua more than 60% and Kishtwar more than 50%. The ventilator position, by and large, in all these districts was fairly satisfactory, though in some cases, there was lack of trained manpower to carry out intubation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کوارنٹائن سے کام کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنی پارلیمانی حلقے ادھم پور سے کووڈ انتظامیہ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
ان کا کہنا ہے ، ادھم پور، کتھوا، رائسی، رامبن،ڈوڈا اور کشتوار کے 6اضلاع میں کووڈ انتظامیہ قطعی طور پر زیر کنٹرول ہے
ٹیکہ کاری کا کام تیزی کے ساتھ چل رہا ہے
08 MAY 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 8 مئی دہلی 2021: کووڈ -19 سے متاثر ہونے کے بعد اسپتال سے ڈسچارج ہونے پر کوارنٹائن سے ہی کام کرتے ہوئے ، آج مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنی ادھم پور لوک سبھا حلقے کے کووڈ انتظامیہ کی صورتحال کا ، متعلق ضلعی انتظامیہ کے افسران اور عوامی نمائندگان کے ساتھ آن لائن جائزہ لیا۔ یہ میٹنگ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ منعقد کی گئی تھی کیونکہ مرض سے متاثر ہونے کی حالیہ صورتحال کے بعد جناب سنگھ کو کووڈ کے لئے نگیٹیو ٹیسٹ حاصل کرنا ابھی باقی ہے اور اسی لئے وہ جسمانی طور پر ناتو کسی سے ملاقات کررہے ہیں اور نہ مل رہے ہیں۔
اس میٹنگ میں ادھم پور، کتھوا، رائسی ، رامبن،ڈوڈااور کشتوارنامی لوک سبھا حلقے کے 6 بڑے ضلعوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا جن لوگوں نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ان میں ڈی ڈی سی کے چیئرپرسنس ، متعلقہ ڈپٹی کمشنرس، متعلقہ میونسپل چیئرپرسنس ، پولیس کے سینئر سپرینٹنڈینٹس، چیف میڈیکل آفیسرس اور متعلقہ سرکاری طبی کالجوں کے پرنسپلس شامل ہیں۔ میٹنگ کے دوران باری باری سے ہر ایک ضلع کی صورتحال پر علیحدہ سے تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس اہم امر پر زور دیا کہ کووڈ کے خلاف جنگ کو اجتماعی طور پر لڑا جانا چاہئے اور جب تک صحت اور انتظامی انتظامیہ ناگزیرنہ ہوں تو کمیونٹی اور عوامی نمائندگان کی شرکت کے بغیر زیادہ سے زیادہ نتائج حاصل نہیں کئے جاسکتے۔ انھوں نے انسانی اور حساس رسائی کے ساتھ سماجی تشویش کے معاملات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ مثال کے طور پر اگر کسی ایک واحد مریض کو آکسیجن والے بستر کی ضرورت ہے لیکن وہ اسے نہیں مل رہا ہے تو یہ صورتحال ان ہزارہا دیگر مریضوں کے مقابلے میں سوسائٹی میں ایک بے چینی اور ناامیدی پیدا کرے گی جنھیں بہتر دیکھ بھال ملی ہو ، وہ روبہ صحت ہوئے ہوں اور ٹھیک ہو کر گھر واپس چلے گئے ہوں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ ہر ایک ضلع میں کثیر ٹیلی فون ہیلپ لائن ہونی چاہئیں جو بہت زیادہ وسیع ہوں اور ہمیشہ جن پر جواب دیا جاسکے نیز ضرورت مندوں کی رہنمائی کی جاسکے۔ انھوں نے تمام ڈپٹی کمشنروں کو ہدایت جاری کی کہ جب یہ ہیلپ لائنس شروع ہوجائیں گی تو ان کے بارے میں عوام الناس میں بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کی جانی چاہئے کیونکہ اگر ایسا نہیں ہوتا تو بہت سے ضرورت مند افراد ، تذبذب اور ناامیدی میں ، بستر یا آکسیجن یا ادویا کے لئے اپنی ضروریات کو سوشل میڈیا کے پلیٹ فارمز پر پوسٹ کرنا شروع کردیں گے جس سے ان کے مسائل تو حل نہیں ہوں گے البتہ اس کے بجائے عام طور پر اس سے بے چینی پھیل جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ اور ان کے دفتر کا عملہ باقاعدگی کے ساتھ روز مرہ کی بنیاد اور جب کبھی بھی ضرورت پڑے کی بنیاد پر تمام ضلع انتظامیہ اور عوامی نمائندگان کے ساتھ رابطہ میں ہیں اور حالانکہ وہ کووڈ کے بعد اس وقت آئیسولیشن میں ہیں لیکن پھر بھی مداخلت کرنے کے لئے کسی بھی وقت ان تک رسائی کی جاسکی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ تمام 6 اضلاع میں کووڈ انتظامیہ کم وبیش پوری طرح زیر کنٹرول ہے اور سماجی سطح پر بھی اس سلسلے میں کوئی زیادہ شکایتیں نہیں ہیں۔ انھیں مطلع کیا گیا کہ 6 میں سے ہر ایک میں شرح اموات کی شرح کم وبیش ایک فیصد کے آس پاس یا اس سے کم ہے۔ کووڈ کی پازیٹیو ٹی کی شرح بھی ان اضلاع میں ، ادھم پور کے علاوہ ، کم وبیش 2.5 فیصد سے تین فیصد رہی ہے جہاں زیادہ پازیٹیوٹی شرح سامنے آئی ہے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات سے بھی مطلع کیا گیا کہ ایک جانب جہاں رامبن میں آکسیجن کا پلانٹ جلد ہی کام کرنا شروع کردے گا تو دوسری جانب ڈوڈا میں آکسیجن پلانٹ مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے جبکہ کشتوار میں یہ مکمل ہونے والا ہے۔
ویکسی نیشن کی صورتحال کے بارے میں یہ مطلع کیا گیا کہ ان تمام اضلاع میں ٹیکہ کاری کاکام صرف 45 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کے لوگوں کے لئے کیا گیا ہے البتہ یہ کامیابی کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔رامبن میں ابھی تک 80 سے 90 فیصد کی ٹیکہ کاری کی جاچکی ہے جبکہ کتھوا میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ اور کشتوار میں50 فیصد سے زیادہ ٹیکہ کاری کا کام کیا جاچکا ہے۔ ان تمام اضلاع میں وینٹی لیٹر کی پوزیشن کم وبیش کافی اطمنان بخش ہے حالانکہ کچھ کیسوں کے سلسلے میں انٹروبیشن کرنے کے لئے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی کچھ کمی ہے۔