Ministry of Defence
Indian Army establishes Covid Management Cell to coordinate assistance to Civil Authority
06 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army has been at the forefront of COVID response at the national level. While the Army has ensured own force preservation, medical care to veterans and their dependents, it has also deployed considerable medical resources to assist civil authorities especially at the five COVID hospitals already functional or in the process of being established at Delhi, Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Varanasi and Patna.
Inorder to coordinate multiple facets of staffing and logistics support, an exclusive COVID Management Cell under a Director General rank officer has been established which reports directly to the Vice Chief of Army Staff. This will bring in greater efficiency in coordinating real time responses to address exponential rise in COVID cases across the country including Delhi where assistance to civil administration in the form of testing, admissions in military hospitals and transportation of critical medical equipment etc are already being provided.
Indian Army remains committed to support the National efforts in fighting the COVID pandemic.
_____________
AA,BSC

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने सिविल अथॉरिटी को प्रदान सहायता का समन्वय करने हेतु कोविड प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की
06 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कोविड रिस्पांस में सबसे आगे रही है। एक ओर जहां सेना ने अपने सैन्य बल को बचाए रखा है एवं पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों को चिकित्सा देखभाल सुनिश्चित की है, वहीं सेना ने सिविल अधिकारियों की सहायता के लिए काफी चिकित्सा संसाधन भी तैनात किए हैं, विशेषकर दिल्ली, अहमदाबाद, लखनऊ, वाराणसी और पटना में उन पांच कोविड अस्पतालों में जो इन शहरों में या तो पहले से कार्यरत हैं या स्थापित होने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
स्टाफिंग और रसद संबंधी सहायता के कई पहलुओं का समन्वय करने के लिए एक महानिदेशक रैंक के अधिकारी के तहत एक विशेष कोविड प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की गई है जो सीधे वाइस चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ को रिपोर्ट करता है। इससे दिल्ली समेत देश भर में कोविड मामलों में बेहद तेज़ी से हो रही वृद्धि को कम करने के लिए रीयल टाइम प्रतिक्रियाओं के समन्वय में अधिक दक्षता आएगी। दिल्ली में परीक्षण, सैन्य अस्पतालों में प्रवेश और महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा उपकरणों के परिवहन आदि के रूप में नागरिक प्रशासन को सहायता पहले से ही प्रदान की जा रही है।
भारतीय सेना कोविड महामारी से लड़ने में राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।