Ministry of Defence
Indian Army establishes Covid Management Cell to coordinate assistance to Civil Authority
06 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army has been at the forefront of COVID response at the national level. While the Army has ensured own force preservation, medical care to veterans and their dependents, it has also deployed considerable medical resources to assist civil authorities especially at the five COVID hospitals already functional or in the process of being established at Delhi, Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Varanasi and Patna.
Inorder to coordinate multiple facets of staffing and logistics support, an exclusive COVID Management Cell under a Director General rank officer has been established which reports directly to the Vice Chief of Army Staff. This will bring in greater efficiency in coordinating real time responses to address exponential rise in COVID cases across the country including Delhi where assistance to civil administration in the form of testing, admissions in military hospitals and transportation of critical medical equipment etc are already being provided.
Indian Army remains committed to support the National efforts in fighting the COVID pandemic.
_____________
AA,BSC

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے سول (شہری) اتھارٹی کی مدد میں تال میل قائم کرنے کے لئے کووڈ مینجمنٹ سیل قائم کیا
06 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج قومی سطح پر کووڈ سے نمٹنے کے معاملے میں پیش پیش رہی ہے۔ بھارتی فوج نے ایک طرف جہاں اپنی فوجی قوت کو بچائے رکھا ہے اور سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے لئے اہل خانہ یعنی وراثین کو طبی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنایا ہے، وہیں فوج نے سول افسروں کی مدد کے لئے کافی طبی وسائل بھی تعینات کئے ہیں۔ خاص کر دلی، احمد آباد، لکھنؤ، وارانسی اور پٹنہ میں ان پانچ کووڈ اسپتالوں میں جو ان شہروں میں یا تو پہلے سے سرگرم ہیں یا قائم ہونے کے عمل میں ہیں۔
اسٹافنگ اور رسد سے متعلق امداد کے کئی پہلوؤں میں تال میل بنائے رکھنے کے لئے ڈائریکٹر جنرل رینک کے افسر کے تحت ایک مخصوص کووڈ مینجمنٹ سیل قائم کیاگیا ہے جو براہ راست وائس چیف آف اسٹاف کو رپورٹ کرے گا۔ یہ دلی سمیت پورے ملک میں کووڈ کے معاملوں میں اچانک اضافے سے نمٹنے اور کووڈ کے معاملوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے ریل ٹائم رد عمل کے تال میل میں زیادہ فعالیت لائے گا۔ دلی میں ٹیسٹنگ کی شکل میں سول انتظامیہ کو مدد دینے، فوجی اسپتالوں میں داخلے اور اہم طبی آلات کی نقل وحمل وغیرہ پہلے ہی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
.......................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
U-4258