Ministry of Defence
Indian Army establishes Covid Management Cell to coordinate assistance to Civil Authority
06 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army has been at the forefront of COVID response at the national level. While the Army has ensured own force preservation, medical care to veterans and their dependents, it has also deployed considerable medical resources to assist civil authorities especially at the five COVID hospitals already functional or in the process of being established at Delhi, Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Varanasi and Patna.
Inorder to coordinate multiple facets of staffing and logistics support, an exclusive COVID Management Cell under a Director General rank officer has been established which reports directly to the Vice Chief of Army Staff. This will bring in greater efficiency in coordinating real time responses to address exponential rise in COVID cases across the country including Delhi where assistance to civil administration in the form of testing, admissions in military hospitals and transportation of critical medical equipment etc are already being provided.
Indian Army remains committed to support the National efforts in fighting the COVID pandemic.
_____________
AA,BSC

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੈੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
06 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਫਾਰ ਫਰੰਟ ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਜਿਥੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਵੇਟਰਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪੰਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਲਖਨਊ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਹਨ ।
ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਰੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸੈੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਸਿਵਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਸੈਨਿਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।