شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
گواہاٹی ہوائی اڈہ پر کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کا اہتمام کیاگیا۔بزرگوں کی مدد کے لئے الگ ہیلپ ڈیسک
05 MAY 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
18سال سے زیادہ عمر کے سبھی لوگوں کے لئے دوسرے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ گواہاٹی کے لوک پریہ گوپی ناتھ بورڈ ولوئی بین الاقوامی اڈہ پر اہتمام کیاگیا ہے۔ یہ کیمپ 3 مئی 2021 کو شروع ہوا تھا اور اس کیمپ میں ٹیکہ کاری کا عمل جاری ہے۔ 2000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں اور توقع ہے کہ کل مزید لوگوں کے ٹیکے لگائے جائیں گے۔ ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے آسام کے نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے اشتراک سے اس ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کا اہتمام کیا ہے، جو گواہاٹی ہوائی اڈہ پر کام کرنے والے کئی نوجوان افسروں اور اسٹاف کے لئے پہلا کیمپ تھا۔ ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کام کرنے والے سبھی اسٹاف کے لئے تھا اور اے اے آئی ایئر لائنز ایجنسیوں کے تمام منحصر فیملی ممبروں، ملازمین، فرنٹ لائن کے اسٹاف اور گواہاٹی کے لوک پریہ وپی ناتھ بورڈولوئی ایئرپورٹ سے جڑے فریقوں کے لئے بھی کھلا تھا۔ پہلے دن ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے تقریباً 1200 لوگوں نے اپنا رجسٹریشن کرایا۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 600 لوگ پہلے دن شام تک ٹیکے لگواچکے تھے۔
ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے ایئرپورٹ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب رمیش کمار نے کہا کہ ہم نے ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے سبھی محکموں کے سربراہوں، ایئرلائنز گراؤنڈ، ہینڈلنگ ایجنسیوں، فرنٹ لائن ملازمین اور ہوائی اڈے سے جڑے فریقوں سے ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کے بارے میں درخواست کی تھی، چونکہ یہ 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے زمرے کے لئے کھولا گیا تھا، اس لیے رجسٹریشن کی تعداد امید سے کہیں زیادہ تھی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ افسران کیمپ کو اپنا تعاون فراہم کررہے ہیں اور تین ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں نے رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ اس میں کچھ بزرگ رٹائرملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ شامل ہیں۔
ہوائی اڈہ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب رمیش کمار نے بتایا کہ میں اس نیک کام کے لئے ریاست کے صحت افسران اور این ایچ ایم اسٹاف کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی سرکار کا شکرگزار ہوں۔ ساتھ ہی اس عالمی وبا میں ٹیکے لگوانے میں مدد کرنے کے سلسلے میں ان کی جانفشانی کے لئے بھی شکر گزار ہوں۔
اس عمل کو آگے بڑھانے اور بزرگ لوگوں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے الگ ہیلپ ڈیسک بھی قائم کی گئی ہے۔ ان ایئرلائن اسٹاف اور فرنٹ لائن ورکروں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے جو شفٹ ڈیوٹیز میں اور ریگولر ڈیوٹیز میں اپنے فرض کی ادائیگی کرتے ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے ایئر لائنز گراؤنڈ ہینڈ لنگ ایجنسیوں، اسٹاف افسروں اور 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے دیگر ملازمین اور رٹائرملازمین سمیت سبھی متعلقہ لوگوں کے لئے گواہاٹی کے ایل جی بی آئی ہوائی اڈہ پر 11 اپریل 2021 کو ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ منعقد کیاگیا تھا۔
................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
05-05-2021
U-4223

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Covid-19 Vaccination camp organised at Guwahati Airport
Separate helpdesk to assist elderly
05 MAY 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The second covid vaccination camp, open for all above 18 years, has been organised at Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (LGBI) Guwahati. The camp started on 3rd May 2021 and the vaccination is going on in the camp. Over 2000 people have been vaccinated and more are likely to get vaccinated tomorrow. Airports Authority of India in association with National Health Mission, Assam has organised this vaccination camp which was first for many young officers and staff working at Guwahati Airport. The vaccination camp was meant for all the working staff and was also opened for all dependent family members, employees of AAI, airlines, agencies, frontline staff and the stakeholders associated with the LGBI Airport, Guwahati.
Around 1200 people had registered themselves for the vaccination on the first day, out of which about 600 were vaccinated on the first day till evening.
Informing about the vaccination camp, Shri Ramesh Kumar, Airport Director said, ‘We had requested all Heads of Departments, airlines, ground handling agencies, frontline workers and the stakeholders at the airport to intimate in their vertical to get maximum advantage of vaccination camp. As this was opened for all above 18+ age group, the number of registrations was more than expected,’ he added.
Officials coordinating the camp said more than 3000 people have been registered. This includes some elderly retired employees and their dependents as well. As the number of enrolments was high, the vaccination venue was Community Centre inside the AAI residential colony, a hall with huge capacity for maintaining health protocols.
‘I am thankful to the State Government especially to the state health officials and NHM staff for their noble cause and their dedication in helping us get vaccinated amid this pandemic’, said Airport director, Shri Ramesh Kumar.
Separate help desk has also been set up to streamline the process and assist the elderly people. Priority is given to the frontline workers and the airline staff who are on regular duties and in shift duties.
Earlier, a Vaccination Camp at LGBI Airport, Guwahati for all stakeholders including Airlines Ground Handling Agencies/ Staff Officers and other working and retired employees above 45 years of age, was conducted on 11th April 2021.