Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participates in Governor’s Seminar as part of Asian Development Bank’s annual meeting 2021
03 MAY 2021 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs and Asian Development Bank’s (ADB) Governor for India Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today participated in the Governor’s Seminar on “Cooperation for a Resilient Future”, held as part of ADB’s annual meeting 2021. Other participants included Japan, Georgia, China, Philippines and Netherlands. The virtual seminar was attended by delegates from 68 member nations of the ADB.
Smt. Sitharaman expressed her appreciation and gratitude for India’s frontline workers determinedly fighting the COVID-19 pandemic. Expressing her views on the feasibility for a green and resilient recovery from the crisis borne by the current pandemic and role of India in this regard, the Finance Minister mentioned that India has been at the forefront of various initiatives aiming at the same through setting up of the SAARC COVID-19 emergency fund, and leading by example in global initiatives of Access to COVID-19 Tools Accelerator (ACT-A) and COVAX. India’s leadership in the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and commitment to Paris Agreement goals has become an example of how positive global climate action can be advanced through partnership, She added.
The Finance Minister mentioned that overall, enhanced regional and global cooperation is the key to become successful in our common pursuit of a resilient recovery. Information on all tools for fighting COVID -19 — diagnostic, therapeutic, vaccines or technology should be shared internationally. Smt. Sitharaman emphasised on the need to enable India’s access to critical raw materials essential for ramping up India’s vaccine manufacturing capacity.
Smt. Sitharaman also spoke on the need for private sector and Civil Society for partnering with the government to achieve resilient growth. The Finance Minister mentioned how Indian vaccine developers have cooperated and provided vaccines to the government at reasonable prices. Private companies are also contributing under their corporate social responsibility obligations. The Indian Government’s policies aimed at reviving and supporting MSME’s will also go a long way in supporting resilient growth
The Finance Minister stated that cooperation for resilient and sustainable growth, needs the involvement of Multilateral Institutions for creation of digital assets as well as disaster resilient assets while keeping human development a priority. She assured that India is committed to and stands ready to strengthen all efforts aimed at enhancing the regional as well as global cooperation.
Smt. Sitharaman appreciated ADB for providing timely financial support for COVID and non-COVID projects. The Finance Minister said that there should be a greater focus on health resilience in the Asia Pacific and ADB should come out with comprehensive solutions to address the same.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کی ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک کی سالانہ میٹنگ 2021 کے حصے کے طور پر گورنروں کے سیمنار میں شرکت
03 MAY 2021 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 03 مئی 2021: خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ آفیسر کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر اور ہندوستان کے لئے ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک(اے ڈی بی) کی گورنر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے ،’’ایک لچک دار مستقبل کے لئے تعاون‘‘کے موضوع پر منعقدہ گورنروں کے سیمنار میں آج شرکت کی جو کہ اے ڈی بی کی سالانہ میٹنگ 2021 کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا ۔دیگر شرکاء میں جاپان ، جورجیا، چائنا، فلپائن اور نیدر لینڈ شامل ہیں۔ اس ورچوئل سیمنار میں اے ڈی بی کے 68 ارکان ملکوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے کووڈ 19 وبا سے جدوجہد کررہے ہندوستان کے اراول دستےکے ورکروں کے مصمم عزم کی ستائش کی اور انھیں خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ موجودہ وبا سے پیدابحران سے ایک سبز اور لچکدار ریکوری کے امکانات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نیز اس ضمن میں ہندوستان کے کردار پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بیان کیا کہ ہندوستان نے سارک کووڈ19 ایمرجنسی فنڈ قائم کرکے اس مقصد کے لئے مختلف اقدامات پر پیش پیش کردار ادا کیا ہے اور یہ کووڈ-19 کے ٹولس ایکسیلیٹر (اے سی ٹی –اے)اور کوویکس تک رسائی کے عالمی اقدام میں مثالی رہنمائی کررہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے)اتحاد میں ہندوستان کی قیادت اور پیرس معاہدے کے تئیں اس کا عزم ایک ایسی مثال بن گیا ہے کہ کس طرح مثبت عالمی اقدام کو ساجھیداری کے ذریعہ آگے لے جایا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ بیان کیا کہ مجموعی ،وسیع تر علاقائی اور عالمی تعاون ، ایک لچکدار ریکوری کے ہمارے یکساں مقصد میں کامیابی کے لئے کلید کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جدوجہد کے لئے تمام ٹولس سے متعلق معلومات-ڈائگنوسٹک،تھریپیوٹک ،ویکسین اور ٹیکنالوجی کو عالمی پیمانہ پر ساجھا کیا جانا چاہئے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی ویکسین تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ضروری حساس خام مال تک ہندوستان کو رسائی حاصل ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے لچکدار شرح نمو حاصل کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے ساتھ نجی شعبہ اور سیول سوسائٹی کی ساجھیداری کی ضرورت پر بھی اظہار خیال کیا۔وزیر خزانہ نے بیان کیا کہ کس طرح ہندوستانی ویکسین تیار کرنے والوں نے مناسب قیمتوں پر سرکار کو ویکسین فراہم کرنے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ نجی کمپنیاں بھی اپنی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری پورا کرنے کے تحت تعاون کررہی ہیں۔ لچکدار شرح نمو میں مدد کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے احیاء اور ان کی مدد کے مقصد پر مرکوز ہندوستانی سرکار کی پالیسیاں طویل مدتی ثابت ہوں گی۔
وزیر خزانہ نے بیان کیا کہ لچکدار اور پایہ دار شرح نمو کے لئے ،کثیر رخی اداروں کی ڈیجیٹل اثاثے وضع کرنے کے لئے شمولیت کی ضرورت کے ساتھ ساتھ تباہی سے متعلق لچکدار اثاثے وضع کرنے بھی ضرورت ہے جبکہ امکانی فروغ کو ترجیحی رکھا جانا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے یقین دلایاکہ ہندوستان علاقائی نیز عالمی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے تمام کاوشوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے اور ہمہ وقت تیار ہے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کووڈ اور غیر کووڈ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے بروقت مالیاتی حمایت فراہم کرنے کے لئے اے ڈی بی کی ستائش کی ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ایشیاء بحرالاکاہل میں صحت کی لچکداریت پر وسیع تر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہئے اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک کو اس موضوع کو حل کرنے کے لئے جامع حل تلاش کرنے چاہئیں۔