Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries issues guidelines for ‘Production Linked Incentive Scheme for the Food Processing Industry’
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches a dedicated portal for the scheme
The Ministry invites applications for availing sales based incentives and grants for undertaking Branding & Marketing activities abroad under the scheme
03 MAY 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has issued detailed operational scheme guidelines and has launched an online portal for‘Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry’(PLISFPI). The detailed guidelines of the scheme are available at Ministry’s website www.mofpi.nic.in. Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched and online portal for the beneficiaries. The link of the online portal is: https://plimofpi.ifciltd.com
As a part of Prime Minister’s announcement of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Government of India has approved a new Central Sector Scheme namely‘Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry’for implementation during 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 croreto support creation of global food manufacturing champions commensurate with India's natural resource endowment and support Indian brands of food products in the international markets.
Ministry of Food Processing Industries is inviting applications for availing sales based incentives and grants for undertaking Branding & Marketing activities abroad under the scheme from three categories of Applicants:
Category-I: Applicants are large entities who apply for Incentive based on Sales and Investment Criteria. Applicant under this category could undertake Branding & Marketing activities abroad also and apply for grant under the scheme with a common application.
Category-II: SMEs Applicants manufacturing innovative/ organic products who apply for PLI Incentive based on Sales.
Category-III: Applicants applying solely for grant for undertaking Branding & Marketing activities abroad.
Applicant for the Scheme shall be (i) Proprietary Firm or Partnership Firm or Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) or a Company registered in India (ii) Co-operatives; and (iii) SME and making an application for seeking approval for coverage under the Scheme. Applicant may also include company applying on its own behalf and its subsidiary/ies provided the applicant company holds more than 50% of the stock of its subsidiary/ies and that none of such subsidiary company/ies is included in any other applicant company under the scheme; or Marketing Federation or Apex level co-operatives applying on behalf of Member Unions or Member co-operatives in the case of co-operatives.
The sales based incentive under the scheme would be paid for six years from 2021-22 to 2026-27 on incremental sales over the base year. Base Year for calculation of Incremental sales would be 2019-20 for the first 4 years. For 5th & 6th years, the base year would be 2021-22 & 2022-23 respectively. Sales shall include sales of eligible food products manufactured by the applicants as well its subsidiaries and contract manufactures. Applicants will be extended grant @ 50% of expenditure on branding & marketing abroad subject to a maximum grant of 3% of Sales of food products or Rs 50 crore per year, whichever is less. The minimum expenditure for branding abroad shall be Rs. 5 crore over a period of five years.
Selection of Applicant under Category-I will be based on their sales, exports, committed investment. Four product segment are proposed to be incentivized under the scheme viz. Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat (RTC/ RTE) including millet-based foods, Processed Fruits & Vegetables, Marine Products and Mozzarella Cheese. Food products included for coverage and those excluded under various segments have been listed in the Guidelines. Selected applicant must fulfil the minimum required sales growth rate criterion to become eligible for incentive.
Selection of SME Applicants under Category-II and for innovative/ organic products would be based on their proposal, uniqueness of the product and the level of product development etc. Selection of applicant under category III for Branding & Marketing abroad would be based on the level of recognition of their Brand, strategy and plan for production, sales, exports and branding of products in domestic and export markets.
Details regarding eligibility conditions, minimum investment, selection criteria, scale of incentives etc are covered in the operational guidelines.
The detailed Scheme guidelines and EOI are available on Ministry’s Website. The proposals/ EoIs, will be received only through online portal: https://plimofpi.ifciltd.com. Last date for submission of application is 17.06.2021 upto 5:00 PM.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने ‘खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना’ के लिए विस्तृत परिचालन योजना दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने योजना के लिए एक समर्पित पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
मंत्रालय योजना के तहत विदेशों में ब्रांडिंग और विपणन गतिविधियों के लिए बिक्री आधारित प्रोत्साहन और अनुदान प्राप्त करने के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
03 MAY 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना की गाइडलाइन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.mofpi.nic.in पर अपलोड कर दी गई हैI स्कीम में प्रोत्साहन/अनुदान पाने के लिए इच्छुक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग विनिर्माताओं से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जा रहे है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग विनिर्माताओं के लिए ग्लोबल चैम्पियन बनने का यह सुनहरा अवसर है।
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के अनुसार, आत्‍मन‍िर्भर भारत अभियान की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की घोषणा के एक हि‍स्‍से के रूप में, भारत सरकार ने 10,900 करोड़ रूपए के परिव्यय के साथ वर्ष 2021-22 से वर्ष2026-27 के दौरान कार्यान्वयन के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगोंहेतु उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना नाम से एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना को मंजूरी दी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में इस योजना के अनुमोदन के परिणामस्वरूप, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने विस्तृत परिचालन योजना दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए है।
मंत्री श्री तोमर द्वारास्‍कीम के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल भी शुरू किया गया है। योजना के विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.mofpi.nic.in पर हैं। ऑनलाइन पोर्टल: https://plimofpi.ifciltd.comपर उपलब्‍ध है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय तीन श्रेणियों के आवेदकों से इस योजना के अंतर्गत विदेशों में ब्रांडिंग और विपणन गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के लिए बिक्री आधारित प्रोत्साहन और अनुदान प्राप्त करने के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित कर रहा है:श्रेणी-1: आवेदक बड़ी संस्थाएं हैं जो बिक्री और निवेश मानदंडों के आधार पर प्रोत्साहन के लिए आवेदन करती हैं। इस श्रेणी के अंतर्गत आवेदक विदेशों में भी ब्रांडिंग व विपणन गतिविधियां शुरू कर सकता है और एक सामान्य आवेदन के साथ योजना के अंतर्गत अनुदान के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है।श्रेणी-II: एसएमई आवेदकों अभिनव/कार्बनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण जो बिक्री के आधार पर पीएलआई प्रोत्साहन के लिए आवेदन करते हैं।श्रेणी-III: विदेशों में ब्रांडिंग व विपणन गतिविधियां शुरू करने के लिए केवल अनुदान के लिए आवेदन करने वाले आवेदक।
योजना के उद्देश्य के लिए आवेदक (i) मालिकाना फर्म या पार्टनरशिप फर्म या सीमि‍त दाय‍ित्‍व भागीदारी (एलएलपी) या भारत में पंजीकृत कम्‍पनी (ii) सहकारी समितियां(iii) एसएमई व योजना के तहत कवरेज के लिए अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने के लिए आवेदन करना। आवेदक अपनी ओर से आवेदन करने वाली कम्‍पनी व उसकी सहायक कम्‍पनी को भी शामिल कर सकता है, बशर्ते आवेदक कम्‍पनी अपनी सहायक कम्‍पनी /कम्‍पनियों के स्टॉक का 50% से अधिक रखती हो और ऐसी किसी भी सहायक कम्‍पनी/कम्‍पनियोंको इस योजना के तहत किसी अन्य आवेदक कम्‍पनी में शामिल न किया जाएया सहकारी समितियों के मामले में सदस्य संघों या सदस्य सहकारी समितियों की ओर से आवेदन करने वाले विपणन महासंघ या शीर्ष स्तर की सहकारी समितियां।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत बिक्री आधारित प्रोत्साहन का भुगतान आधार वर्ष से अधिक वृद्धिशील बिक्री पर 2021-22 से 2026-27 तक छह वर्षों के लिए किया जाएगा। वृद्धिशील बिक्री की गणना के लिए आधार वर्ष पहले 4 वर्षों के लिए 2019-20 होगा। 5वें व छठे वर्ष के लिए, आधार वर्ष क्रमशः 2021-22 और 2022-23 होगा। बिक्री में आवेदकों द्वारा निर्मित पात्र खाद्य उत्पादों की बिक्री के साथ-साथ इसकी सहायक कंपनियां व अनुबंध विनिर्माण शामिल होंगे। आवेदकों को विदेशों में ब्रांडिंग एवं विपणन पर खर्च के 50% की दर से अनुदान दिया जाएगा, बतौर अधिकतम खाद्य उत्पादों की बिक्री का 3% या 50 करोड़ रू. प्रति वर्ष, जो भी कम हो। विदेशों में ब्रांडिंग के लिए न्यूनतम खर्च 5 साल की अवधि में 5 करोड़ रू. होगा।
श्रेणी-1 के अंतर्गत आवेदक का चयन उनकी बिक्री, निर्यात, प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के आधार पर किया जाएगा। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 4 उत्पाद खंड को प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रस्ताव है। बाजरा आधारित खाद्य पदार्थों, प्रसंस्कृत फलों व सब्जियों, समुद्री उत्पादों और मोत्ज़ारेला पनीर सहित रेडी टू कुक/रेडी टू इट (आरटीसी/आरटीई)। कवरेज के लिए शामिल खाद्य उत्पादों और विभिन्न खंडों के तहत अपवर्जित किए गएको दिशा-निर्देशों में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। चयनित आवेदक को प्रोत्साहन के लिए पात्र बनने के लिए न्यूनतम आवश्यक बिक्री वृद्धि दर मानदंड को पूरा करना होगा।
श्रेणी-2 के अंतर्गत और अभिनव/जैविक उत्पादों के लिए एसएमई आवेदकों का चयन उनके प्रस्ताव, उत्पाद की विशिष्टता व उत्पाद विकास के स्तर आदि के आधार पर किया जाएगा। विदेशों में ब्रांडिंग और विपणन के लिए श्रेणी III के तहत आवेदक का चयन घरेलू व निर्यात बाजारों में उत्पादों के उत्पादन, बिक्री, निर्यात एवं ब्रांडिंग के लिए उनके ब्रांड, रणनीति तथा योजना की मान्यता के स्तर पर आधारित होगा।
पात्रता शर्तों, न्यूनतम निवेश, चयन मानदंड, प्रोत्साहनों के पैमाने आदि के बारे में विवरण प्रचालन दिशा-निर्देशों में शामिल हैं।विस्तृत योजना दिशा-निर्देश और अभिरु‍च‍ि की अभ‍ियक्‍त‍ि (ईओआई) मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं। प्रस्ताव/ईओएल, ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से ही प्राप्त किए जाएंगे: https://plimofpi.ifciltd.com। आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 17 जून 2021, शाम 5 बजे है।