Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Approximately 70% more Wheat procured by Government agencies during current RMS in comparison to corresponding period of last year
About 292.52 LMT Wheat procured in Central Pool up to 02.05.2021
Around 28.80 Lakh Wheat farmers benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement Operations
Punjab farmers are now receiving payments directly into their bank accounts against the sale of their Wheat crop without any delay; Rs. 17,495 Crore already transferred directly into Punjab farmers’ account
MSP Operations during Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 in full swing
Mission "One Nation, One MSP, One DBT " taking firm shape
03 MAY 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2021-22, Government of India is continuing to procure Rabi crops at MSP from farmers as per existing Price Support Scheme.About 28.80 Lakh Wheat farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement Operations.
About Rs17,495 Crore has already been transferred directly into Punjab farmers’ account during ongoing RMS 2021-22. This is for the first time that the farmers of Punjab have started receiving payments directly into their bank accounts against sale of their Wheat crop.
Wheat procurement is going on at brisk pace in the procuring States/UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and other States with purchase of over 292.52 LMT upto 02nd May 2021. This is an increase of approx. 70 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 171.53 LMT.
Out of the total purchase of 292.52 LMT wheat, major contribution has been made by Punjab- 114.76 LMT (39.23%), Haryana- 80.55 LMT (27.53%) and Madhya Pradesh -73.76 LMT (25.21%) upto 02nd May 2021.
About Rs 17,495 crore in Punjab and around Rs 9268.24 crore in Haryana has been transferred directly into farmers’ account corresponding to procurement up to 30th April 2021.
This year, a new chapter has been added in the history of public procurement when Haryana and Punjab also switched from indirect payment of MSP to direct online transfer of benefits to farmers’ bank account by all the procuring agencies as per direction of GOI, which is being rejoiced by the farmers of Punjab/Haryana as for the first time they are receiving direct benefits against sale of their hard toiled crops without any delay and cuts under “One Nation, One MSP, One DBT”.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
सध्याच्या रब्बी विपणन हंगामात गेल्या रब्बी विपणन हंगामाच्या तुलनेत सरकारी एजन्सीकडून सुमारे 70% अधिक गहू खरेदी
02.05.2021 पर्यंत मध्यवर्ती साठ्याकरिता सुमारे 292.52 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू खरेदी
सध्याच्या रब्बी विपणन हंगामातल्या खरेदीमुळे सुमारे 28.80 लाख गहू उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ
पंजाबमधल्या शेतकऱ्यांना गहू विक्रीची रक्कम कोणत्याही विलंबाशिवाय थेट त्यांच्या बँक खात्यात जमा; 17,495 कोटी रुपये पंजाबमधल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात थेट हस्तांतरीत
2021-22 च्या रब्बी विपणन हंगामासाठी किमान आधारभूत मूल्यावर आधारित खरेदी व्यवहारांना वेग
‘वन नेशन, वन एमएसपी, वन डीबीटी’ अभियान होत आहे साकार
03 MAY 2021 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
2021-22 च्या सध्याच्या रब्बी विपणन हंगामात, केंद्र सरकारने, सध्याच्या मूल्य समर्थन योजनेनुसार किमान आधारभूत किमतीने रब्बी पिकांची शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरेदी जारी ठेवली आहे. सध्याच्या रब्बी विपणन हंगामातल्या खरेदीमुळे सुमारे 28.80 लाख गहू उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना आधीच लाभ झाला आहे.
2021-22 च्या सध्याच्या रब्बी विपणन हंगामात, पंजाबमधल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात सुमारे 17,495 कोटी रुपये आधीच थेट हस्तांतरीत करण्यात आले आहेत. गव्हाच्या विक्रीची रक्कम पंजाबमधल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात प्रथमच थेट जमा होत आहे.
पंजाब, हरियाणा,उत्तर प्रदेश, चंदीगड, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान या राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात आणि इतर राज्यात गव्हाची खरेदी वेगाने सुरु असून 2 मे 2021 पर्यंत 292.52 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदी झाली आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळातल्या 171.53 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीशी तुलना करता यात साधारणपणे 70% वाढ झाली आहे.
2 मे 2021 पर्यंत झालेल्या एकूण 292.52 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू खरेदी मध्ये मोठे योगदान पंजाब 114.76 लाख मेट्रिक टन (39.23%), हरियाणा 80.55 लाख मेट्रिक टन (27.53%) आणि मध्य प्रदेश 73.76 लाख मेट्रिक टन (25.21%) राहिले आहे.
30 एप्रिल 2021 पर्यंत केलेल्या खरेदीसाठी पंजाबमधल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात सुमारे 17,495 कोटी रुपये, हरियाणातल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात सुमारे 9268.24 कोटी रुपये थेट हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारच्या निर्देशानुसार, पंजाब आणि हरियाणातल्या सर्व खरेदी एजन्सीनी, शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात थेट ऑनलाईन हस्तांतरण सुरु केल्याने सार्वजनिक खरेदीच्या इतिहासात यावर्षी नवा अध्याय लिहिला गेला आहे. कठोर मेहनतीने पिकवलेल्या पिकांच्या विक्रीचे पैसे, ‘वन नेशन, वन एमएसपी, वन डीबीटीअंतर्गत आणि कोणताही विलंब न होता, प्रथमच थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाद्वारे मिळत असल्याने पंजाब आणि हरियाणातले शेतकरी आनंदित झाले आहेत.