Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Approximately 70% more Wheat procured by Government agencies during current RMS in comparison to corresponding period of last year
About 292.52 LMT Wheat procured in Central Pool up to 02.05.2021
Around 28.80 Lakh Wheat farmers benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement Operations
Punjab farmers are now receiving payments directly into their bank accounts against the sale of their Wheat crop without any delay; Rs. 17,495 Crore already transferred directly into Punjab farmers’ account
MSP Operations during Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 in full swing
Mission "One Nation, One MSP, One DBT " taking firm shape
03 MAY 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2021-22, Government of India is continuing to procure Rabi crops at MSP from farmers as per existing Price Support Scheme.About 28.80 Lakh Wheat farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement Operations.
About Rs17,495 Crore has already been transferred directly into Punjab farmers’ account during ongoing RMS 2021-22. This is for the first time that the farmers of Punjab have started receiving payments directly into their bank accounts against sale of their Wheat crop.
Wheat procurement is going on at brisk pace in the procuring States/UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and other States with purchase of over 292.52 LMT upto 02nd May 2021. This is an increase of approx. 70 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 171.53 LMT.
Out of the total purchase of 292.52 LMT wheat, major contribution has been made by Punjab- 114.76 LMT (39.23%), Haryana- 80.55 LMT (27.53%) and Madhya Pradesh -73.76 LMT (25.21%) upto 02nd May 2021.
About Rs 17,495 crore in Punjab and around Rs 9268.24 crore in Haryana has been transferred directly into farmers’ account corresponding to procurement up to 30th April 2021.
This year, a new chapter has been added in the history of public procurement when Haryana and Punjab also switched from indirect payment of MSP to direct online transfer of benefits to farmers’ bank account by all the procuring agencies as per direction of GOI, which is being rejoiced by the farmers of Punjab/Haryana as for the first time they are receiving direct benefits against sale of their hard toiled crops without any delay and cuts under “One Nation, One MSP, One DBT”.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 70 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ 02.05.2021 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 292.52 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲਗਭਗ 28.80 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਆਰਐਮਐਸ ਖਰੀਦ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਹੁਣ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ; 17,495 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮ.ਐੱਸ.ਪੀ. ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ "ਵਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵਨ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ, ਵਨ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ" ਅਸਲ ਰੂਪ ਧਾਰਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
03 MAY 2021 1:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਆਰ.ਐਮ.ਐੱਸ) 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ) ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਾੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖ਼ਰੀਦੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 28.80 ਲੱਖ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਰਐਮਐਸ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 17,495 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 02 ਮਈ, 2021 ਤੱਕ, 292.52 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 171.53 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 70 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਵਧ ਹੈ।
02 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ, 292.52 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਣਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ 114.76 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ (39.23 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ), ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੇ 80.55 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ (27.53 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ) ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ 73.76 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ (25. 21 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ) ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ. ਹੈ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 17,495 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 9268.24 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਲਈ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ' ਤੇ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ I ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਲਾਭ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ “ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਇੱਕ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ, ਇੱਕ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ” ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।