Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC reaches out to its Beneficiaries to provide medical care and relief during Covid-19 pandemic
29 APR 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Medical Benefit
• The Insured Person and/or his family members in case of being infected with COVID-19 can avail free of cost medical care in any of the ESIC/ ESIS Hospital which has been declared as COVID-19 dedicated hospital. Presently 21 ESIC hospitals run directly by ESIC with 3676 COVID Isolation Beds, 229 ICU beds and 163 ventilator beds and 26 ESI Scheme Hospitals run by State Govts. having 2023 beds are functioning as COVID-19 dedicated hospitals.
• In addition to above, instructions have been issued to each of the ESIC hospital to function with a minimum of 20% of its bed capacity as dedicated Covid beds for ESI IPs, beneficiaries, staff & pensioners.
• Plasma therapy which has shown promising results to save the lives of serious COVID-19 patients, is also available in ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana) and ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanath Nagar (Telangana).
• ESI Beneficiaries may also seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his/her entitlement.
• In case the IP or family member being infected with COVID-19 takes treatment in any private institution, the reimbursement of expenditure may be claimed.
Cash Benefit
• In case the Insured Person abstains from his work being infected with COVID-19, he can claim Sickness benefit for his period of abstention as per his entitlement. Sickness benefit is paid @ 70% of average daily wages for 91 days.
• In case any Insured person becomes unemployed, he may avail relief under Atal BeemitVyaktiKalyanYojana(ABVKY) under @ 50% of average per day earning for a maximum 90 days. For availing this relief, the Insured Person can submit his claim online atwww.esic.in.
• In case, any Insured Person becomes unemployed due to retrenchment or closure of factory/establishment as per ID Act, 1947, he may claim unemployment allowance for a period of 02 years subject to qualifying conditions under RGSKY.
• In the event of unfortunate demise of any Insured Person, funeral expenses of Rs.15000/- are paid to the eldest surviving member of his family.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ
29 APR 2021 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਲਾਜ ਹਿਤਲਾਭ
- ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ/ਜਾਂ ਉਸਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਇਨਫੈਕਟਿਡ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕ.ਰਾ.ਬੀ. ਨਿਗਮ/ਕ.ਰਾ.ਬੀ. ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ.ਰਾ.ਬੀ. ਨਿਗਮ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਅਕਸ਼ਤ: ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕ.ਰਾ.ਬੀ. ਨਿਗਮ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ 3676 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਆਇਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਸਤਰ, 229 ਆਈ.ਸੀ.ਯੂ. ਬਿਸਤਰ ਅਤੇ 163 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਬਿਸਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ 26 ਕ.ਰਾ.ਬੀ. ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ 2023 ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਮਰਪਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
- ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਕ.ਰਾ.ਬੀ. ਨਿਗਮ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਸਤਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ 20% ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕ.ਰਾ.ਬੀ. ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ, ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਬਿਸਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
- ਕ.ਰਾ.ਬੀ. ਨਿਗਮ ਇਲਾਜ ਮਹਾਵਿਦਿਆਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕ.ਰਾ.ਬੀ. ਨਿਗਮ ਇਲਾਜ ਮਹਾਵਿਦਿਆਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਨਥ ਨਗਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਜਮਾ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ, ਜਿਸਨੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਸ਼ਾਜਨਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ, ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ ।
- ਕ.ਰਾ.ਬੀ. ਹਿਤਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੇਫਰਲ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਟਾਈਪ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਹੀ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਾਰਣਾਂ/ ਗੈਰ-ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਾਰਣਾਂ ਇਲਾਜ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
- ਜੇਕਰ ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਉਸਦੇ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਇਨਫ਼ੈਕਟਿਡ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਪੂਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਦਾਵਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
-------------
ਨਕਦ ਹਿਤਲਾਭ
- ਜੇਕਰ ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਇਨਫ਼ੈਕਟਿਡ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਤੋਂ ਗੈਰ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਗੈਰ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਰੋਗ ਹਿਤਲਾਭ ਦਾ ਦਾਵਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰੋਗ ਹਿਤਲਾਭ ਔਸਤ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਮਜਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ 70% ਦੀ ਦਰ ’ਤੇ 91 ਦਿਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
- ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਬੇਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਅਟਲ ਬੀਮਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏ.ਬੀ.ਵੀ.ਕੇ.ਵਾਈ.) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ 90 ਦਿਨ ਲਈ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ 50% ਦੀ ਦਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਰਾਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ www.esic.in ’ਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਇਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
- ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਈ.ਡੀ. ਐਕਟ, 1947 ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਛਾਂਟੀ ਜਾਂ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ/ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੇਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਰ.ਜੀ.ਐਸ.ਕੇ.ਵਾਈ. ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਬੇਰੋਜਗਾਰੀ ਭੱਤੇ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
- ਕਿਸੇ ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਬਦਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਭਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਜਿੰਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੂੰ 15000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।