Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC reaches out to its Beneficiaries to provide medical care and relief during Covid-19 pandemic
29 APR 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Medical Benefit
• The Insured Person and/or his family members in case of being infected with COVID-19 can avail free of cost medical care in any of the ESIC/ ESIS Hospital which has been declared as COVID-19 dedicated hospital. Presently 21 ESIC hospitals run directly by ESIC with 3676 COVID Isolation Beds, 229 ICU beds and 163 ventilator beds and 26 ESI Scheme Hospitals run by State Govts. having 2023 beds are functioning as COVID-19 dedicated hospitals.
• In addition to above, instructions have been issued to each of the ESIC hospital to function with a minimum of 20% of its bed capacity as dedicated Covid beds for ESI IPs, beneficiaries, staff & pensioners.
• Plasma therapy which has shown promising results to save the lives of serious COVID-19 patients, is also available in ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana) and ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanath Nagar (Telangana).
• ESI Beneficiaries may also seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his/her entitlement.
• In case the IP or family member being infected with COVID-19 takes treatment in any private institution, the reimbursement of expenditure may be claimed.
Cash Benefit
• In case the Insured Person abstains from his work being infected with COVID-19, he can claim Sickness benefit for his period of abstention as per his entitlement. Sickness benefit is paid @ 70% of average daily wages for 91 days.
• In case any Insured person becomes unemployed, he may avail relief under Atal BeemitVyaktiKalyanYojana(ABVKY) under @ 50% of average per day earning for a maximum 90 days. For availing this relief, the Insured Person can submit his claim online atwww.esic.in.
• In case, any Insured Person becomes unemployed due to retrenchment or closure of factory/establishment as per ID Act, 1947, he may claim unemployment allowance for a period of 02 years subject to qualifying conditions under RGSKY.
• In the event of unfortunate demise of any Insured Person, funeral expenses of Rs.15000/- are paid to the eldest surviving member of his family.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے کووڈ – 19 وبا کے دوران طبی دیکھ بھال اور راحت پہنچانے کے لیے اپنے مستفیدین تک رسائی حاصل کی
29 APR 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29 اپریل ، 2021/
طبی فائیدہ
• اگر کسی بیمہ شدہ فرد اور / یا اس کے کنبے کے افراد کو کووڈ – 19 انفیکشن ہو جاتا ہے تو وہ ای ایس آئی سی / ای ایس آئی ایس کے کسی بھی ایسے اسپتال میں مفت طبی دیکھ بھال کی سہولت حاصل کر سکتا ہے جسے کووڈ – 19 کے لیے وقف اسپتال قرار دیا گیا ہو۔
• مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ ہر ایک ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کو ہدایت دی جا چکی ہے کہ وہ اپنے بستروں کی گنجائش میں سے کم سے کم 20 فیصد بستر ایس ایس آئی آئی پی کے لیے وقف کیے گئے مخصوص کووڈ بستروں کے طور پر استعمال کرے۔
• پلازما علاج جس کے شدید کووڈ – 19 مریضوں کی زندگی بچانے میں عمدہ نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں اب فرید آباد کے ای ایس آئی سی میڈکل کالج و اسپتال اور سنتھ نگر، تلنگانہ کے ای ایس آئی سی میڈکل کالج و اسپتال میں بھی دستیاب ہے۔
• ای ایس آئی کے مستفیدین متعلقہ اسپتال سے ایمرجنسی / غیر ایمرجنسی ، میڈکل ٹریٹ منٹ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں جس کے لیے انہیں کوئی ریفرنس لیٹر بھی نہیں چاہیے ہوگا۔
• اگر آئی پ یا کنبے کا فرد کووڈ – 19 انفیکشن سے متاثر ہے اور وہ کسی پرائیویٹ ادارے میں علاج کر ا رہا ہے تو اخراجات کی ادائیگی کا دعوی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
نقد فائدہ
• اگر کوئی بیمہ شدہ فرد اپنے کام کی وجہ سے کووڈ – 19 سے متاثر ہوجاتا ہے تو وہ اپنی چھٹیوں کے دران بیماری کے فائدے کا دعوی کر سکتا ہے جیساکہ وہ مجاز ہو۔ بیماری کا فائدہ 91 دن کے لیے روزانہ عذرت کا 70 فیصد اوسط ادا کیا جاتا ہے۔
• اگر کوئی بیمہ شدہ فرد بے روزگار ہو جاتا ہے تو اسے اٹل بیمٹ ویکتی کلیان یوجنا (اے بی وی کے وائی) کے تحت راحت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یہ راحت زیادہ سے زیادہ 90 دن کے لیے فی دن 50 فیصد کی اوسط کے تحت دی جائے گی۔ اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے بیمہ شدہ فرد اپنا دعویٰ آن لائن www.esic.in داخل کر سکتا ہے۔
• اگر کوئی بیمہ شدہ فرد فیکٹری یا ادارہ بند ہونے کے سبب بے روزگار ہو جاتا ہے تو آئی ڈی ایکٹ ، 1947 کے مطابق وہ دو سال کی مدت کے لیے بے روزگاری بھتے کا دعوی کر سکتا ہے۔
• کسی بیمہ شدہ شخص کی موت کی صورت میں 15000 روپے کے آخری رسوم کے اخراجات ادا کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ اخراجات اس کے کنبے کے سب سے معمر زندہ شخص کو دیئے جائیں گے۔