Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC reaches out to its Beneficiaries to provide medical care and relief during Covid-19 pandemic
29 APR 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Medical Benefit
• The Insured Person and/or his family members in case of being infected with COVID-19 can avail free of cost medical care in any of the ESIC/ ESIS Hospital which has been declared as COVID-19 dedicated hospital. Presently 21 ESIC hospitals run directly by ESIC with 3676 COVID Isolation Beds, 229 ICU beds and 163 ventilator beds and 26 ESI Scheme Hospitals run by State Govts. having 2023 beds are functioning as COVID-19 dedicated hospitals.
• In addition to above, instructions have been issued to each of the ESIC hospital to function with a minimum of 20% of its bed capacity as dedicated Covid beds for ESI IPs, beneficiaries, staff & pensioners.
• Plasma therapy which has shown promising results to save the lives of serious COVID-19 patients, is also available in ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana) and ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanath Nagar (Telangana).
• ESI Beneficiaries may also seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his/her entitlement.
• In case the IP or family member being infected with COVID-19 takes treatment in any private institution, the reimbursement of expenditure may be claimed.
Cash Benefit
• In case the Insured Person abstains from his work being infected with COVID-19, he can claim Sickness benefit for his period of abstention as per his entitlement. Sickness benefit is paid @ 70% of average daily wages for 91 days.
• In case any Insured person becomes unemployed, he may avail relief under Atal BeemitVyaktiKalyanYojana(ABVKY) under @ 50% of average per day earning for a maximum 90 days. For availing this relief, the Insured Person can submit his claim online atwww.esic.in.
• In case, any Insured Person becomes unemployed due to retrenchment or closure of factory/establishment as per ID Act, 1947, he may claim unemployment allowance for a period of 02 years subject to qualifying conditions under RGSKY.
• In the event of unfortunate demise of any Insured Person, funeral expenses of Rs.15000/- are paid to the eldest surviving member of his family.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान चिकित्सा देखभाल और राहत प्रदान करने के लिए अपने हितलाभार्थियों तक कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम की पहुंच
29 APR 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
चिकित्सा हितलाभ
• बीमाकृत व्यक्ति और/या उसके परिवार के सदस्य कोविड-19 से संक्रमित होने की स्थिति में कोविड-19 समर्पित अस्पताल घोषित किए गए किसी भी क.रा.बी. निगम/क.रा.बी. योजना अस्पताल से निशुल्क चिकित्सा देखरेख प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। वर्तमान में क.रा.बी. निगम द्वारा प्रत्यक्षतः संचालित क.रा.बी. निगम अस्पताल 3676 कोविडआइसोलेशन बिस्तर, 229 आईसीयू बिस्तर तथा 163 वेंटिलेटर बिस्तर व राज्य सरकारों द्वारा संचालित 26 क.रा.बी. योजना अस्पताल 2023 बिस्तर के साथ कोविड-19 समर्पित अस्पतालों के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं।
• इसके साथ-साथ प्रत्येक क.रा.बी. निगम अस्पतालों को उनकी बिस्तर क्षमता के न्यूनतम 20% बिस्तरों के साथ क.रा.बी. बीमाकृत व्यक्तियों, लाभार्थियों, स्टाफ तथा पेंशनरों के लिए समर्पित कोविड बिस्तर के रूप में कार्य करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
• क.रा.बी. निगम चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय एवं अस्पताल फरीदाबाद, हरियाणा और क.रा.बी. निगम चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय एवं अस्पताल सनथ नगर, तेलंगाना में प्लाज्मा थेरेपी, जिसने गंभीर कोविड-19 रोगियों के जीवन को बचाने के लिए आशाजनक परिणाम दिए हैं, भी उपलब्ध है।
• क.रा.बी. हितलाभार्थी उनकी पात्रता के अनुरूप बिना किसी रेफरल पत्र के टाइ अप अस्पतालों से सीधे ही आकस्मिक/गैर-आकस्मिक चिकित्सा उपचार ले सकते हैं।
• यदि बीमाकृत व्यक्ति या उसके के परिवार का सदस्य कोविड-19 से संक्रमित होने पर किसी निजी अस्पताल में उपचार लेता है तो वह व्यय की प्रतिपूर्ति का दावा कर सकता है।
नकद हितलाभ
• यदि बीमाकृत व्यक्ति कोविड-19 से संक्रमित होने के कारण अपने कार्य से अनुपस्थित होता है तो वह अपनी पात्रता के अनुरूप अनुपस्थिति अवधि के लिए बीमारी हितलाभ का दावा कर सकता है। बीमारी हितलाभ औसत दैनिक मजदूरी के 70% की दर पर 91 दिन के लिए दिया जाता है।
• यदि कोई बीमाकृत व्यक्ति बेरोजगार हो जाता है, तो वह अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना (एबीवीकेवाई) के अंतर्गत अधिकतम 90 दिन के लिए दैनिक अर्जन के 50% की दर पर राहत प्राप्त कर सकता है। इस राहत को पाने के लिए बीमाकृत व्यक्ति अपना दावाwww.esic.inपर ऑनलाइन प्रस्तुत कर सकता है।
• यदि कोई बीमाकृत व्यक्ति आईडी एक्ट, 1947 के अनुरूप छंटनी या फैक्ट्री/स्थापना के बंद होने के कारण बेरोजगार हो जाता है, तो वह पात्रता के शर्ताधीन आरजीएसकेवाई के अंतर्गत 2 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए बेरोजगारी भत्ते का दावा कर सकता है।
• किसी बीमाकृत व्यक्ति की दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण मृत्यु की स्थिति में, उसके परिवार के सबसे बड़े जीवित सदस्य को ₹15000/- के अंत्येष्टि व्यय का भुगतान किया जाता है।