Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC reaches out to its Beneficiaries to provide medical care and relief during Covid-19 pandemic
29 APR 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Medical Benefit
• The Insured Person and/or his family members in case of being infected with COVID-19 can avail free of cost medical care in any of the ESIC/ ESIS Hospital which has been declared as COVID-19 dedicated hospital. Presently 21 ESIC hospitals run directly by ESIC with 3676 COVID Isolation Beds, 229 ICU beds and 163 ventilator beds and 26 ESI Scheme Hospitals run by State Govts. having 2023 beds are functioning as COVID-19 dedicated hospitals.
• In addition to above, instructions have been issued to each of the ESIC hospital to function with a minimum of 20% of its bed capacity as dedicated Covid beds for ESI IPs, beneficiaries, staff & pensioners.
• Plasma therapy which has shown promising results to save the lives of serious COVID-19 patients, is also available in ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana) and ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanath Nagar (Telangana).
• ESI Beneficiaries may also seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his/her entitlement.
• In case the IP or family member being infected with COVID-19 takes treatment in any private institution, the reimbursement of expenditure may be claimed.
Cash Benefit
• In case the Insured Person abstains from his work being infected with COVID-19, he can claim Sickness benefit for his period of abstention as per his entitlement. Sickness benefit is paid @ 70% of average daily wages for 91 days.
• In case any Insured person becomes unemployed, he may avail relief under Atal BeemitVyaktiKalyanYojana(ABVKY) under @ 50% of average per day earning for a maximum 90 days. For availing this relief, the Insured Person can submit his claim online atwww.esic.in.
• In case, any Insured Person becomes unemployed due to retrenchment or closure of factory/establishment as per ID Act, 1947, he may claim unemployment allowance for a period of 02 years subject to qualifying conditions under RGSKY.
• In the event of unfortunate demise of any Insured Person, funeral expenses of Rs.15000/- are paid to the eldest surviving member of his family.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে ইএসআইসি তার সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা ও সহায়তা পৌঁছে দিয়েছে
29 APR 2021 4:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ইএসআইসি'র বীমা সুবিধা প্রাপ্ত কোন ব্যক্তি অথবা তার পরিবারের সদস্যরা কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমিত হলে সুনির্দিষ্ট ইএসআইসি/ইএসআইএস হাসপাতালে বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা করাতে পারবেন। বর্তমানে ২১টি ইএসআইসি হাসপাতালে ৩ হাজার ৬৭৬টি কোভিড আইসোলেশন বেড, ২২৯টি আইসিইউ বেড, ১৬৩টি ভেন্টিলেটর বেড রয়েছে। এমনকি রাজ্য সরকার পরিচালিত ২৬টি ইএসআই হাসপাতালে ২ হাজার ২৩টি বেড রয়েছে, যেগুলি সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতাল হিসেবে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। এর পাশাপাশি প্রতিটি ইএসআইসি হাসপাতালের অন্তত ২০ শতাংশ বেড সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড বেড হিসেবে রাখার জন্য নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে ইএসআই-এর সুবিধাভোগী, কর্মচারী এবং পেনশনভোগীরা সেখান থেকে চিকিৎসার সুবিধা পান। গুরুতর কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের জীবন বাঁচাতে প্লাজমা থেরাপি থেকে আশাপ্রদ ফল পাওয়া গেছে। এখন ফরিদাবাদের ইএসআইসি মেডিকেল কলেজ ও হাসপাতাল এবং সনৎ নগরে ইএসআইসি মেডিকেল কলেজ ও হাসপাতালে এই প্লাজমা থেরাপির সুবিধা চালু করা হয়েছে। ইএসআই-এর সুবিধাভোগীদের কোন রকম সুপারিশ চিঠি ছাড়াই পরিবারের সদস্যরা চুক্তিবদ্ধ হাসপাতালগুলি থেকে জরুরি ভিত্তিতে সরাসরি চিকিৎসা করাতে পারবেন। এমনকি ইএসআই-এর সুবিধাভোগী বা তার পরিবারের সদস্য কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমিত হয়ে যদি কোনো বেসরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে চিকিৎসার সুবিধা গ্রহণ করেন তার খরচও দাবি করতে পারবেন।
কোভিড-১৯এ সংক্রমিত হওয়ার কারণে যদি বীমার সুবিধাপ্রাপ্ত কোনও ব্যক্তি তার কাজে অনুপস্থিত থাকেন তবে তিনি ৯১ দিনের জন্য গড়ে প্রতিদিনের মজুরির ৭০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত দাবি করতে পারেন। বীমার সুবিধাপ্রাপ্ত কোনও ব্যক্তির দূর্ভাগ্যজনক ভাবে মৃত্যুর ঘটনা ঘটলে, তার পরিবারের সবচেয়ে বড় জীবিত সদস্যকে মৃতের শেষকৃত্যের জন্য ১৫ হাজার টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে।