Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Budni (MP) tests the first-ever electric Tractor in the Institute
The Institute obtains NABL Certificate of Accreditation for CMVR Test Laboratory
29 APR 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Central Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Budni (MP) has tested the first-ever electric Tractor in the Institute. The institute received the application for an electric tractor under Confidential Test initially. Accordingly, the institute has tested the tractor & released the Draft Test Report in February, 2021. After the release of the draft test report, the manufacturer has requested for conversion of the nature of the test from “Confidential to Commercial” and the competent authority has accepted the request of the manufacturer. Accordingly, the Test Report was released as a Commercial Test Report. Electric tractor will be more environment friendly than other types of tractors.
Central farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Budni (MP) has obtained the NABL Certificate of Accreditation for CMVR Test Laboratory on 30th March, 2021.
Accreditation is the third-party attestation related to a conformity assessment body conveying the formal demonstration of its competence to carry out specific conformity assessment tasks. Conformity Assessment Body (CAB) is a body that includes Testing including Medical Laboratory, Calibration Laboratory, Proficiency Testing Provider, Certified Reference Material Producer.
The liberalization of trade and industry policies of the Government of India has created quality consciousness in domestic trade and provided greater thrust for export. As consequence testing centres and laboratories have to demonstrably operate at an internationally acceptable level of competence.
Laboratory accreditation is a procedure by which an authoritative body gives formal recognition of technical competence for specific tests/ measurements, based on third party assessment and following international standards.
Similarly, Proficiency testing Provider accreditation gives formal recognition of competence for organizations that provide proficiency testing. Reference Material Producers Accreditation gives formal recognition of competence to carry out the production of reference materials based on third party assessment and following international standards.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सेंट्रल फार्म मशीनरी ट्रेनिंग एंड टेस्टिंग इंस्टीट्यूट, बुदनी (मध्य प्रदेश) ने संस्थान में पहली बार इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्टर का परीक्षण किया
संस्थान ने सीएमवीआर जांच प्रयोगशाला के लिए एनएबीएल मान्यता प्रमाणपत्र हासिल किया
29 APR 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
सेंट्रल फार्म मशीनरी ट्रेनिंग एंड टेस्टिंग इंस्टीट्यूट, बुदनी (मध्यप्रदेश) ने संस्थान में पहली बार इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्टर का परीक्षण किया है। संस्थान ने शुरू में गोपनीय परीक्षण के तहत एक इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्टर के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त किया। तदनुसार, संस्थान ने ट्रैक्टर का परीक्षण किया और फरवरी, 2021 में ड्राफ्ट टेस्ट रिपोर्ट जारी की। ड्राफ्ट टेस्ट रिपोर्ट जारी होने के बाद, निर्माता ने परीक्षण की प्रकृति को "गोपनीय से वाणिज्यिक" में बदलने का अनुरोध किया और सक्षम प्राधिकारण ने विनिर्माता के अनुरोध को स्वीकार कर लिया। तदनुसार, टेस्ट रिपोर्ट को वाणिज्यिक परीक्षण रिपोर्ट के रूप में जारी किया गया था। इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्टर अन्य प्रकार के ट्रैक्टरों की तुलना में पर्यावरण के ज्यादा अनुकूल होगा।
संस्थान ने सीएमवीआर जांच प्रयोगशाला के लिए 30 मार्च, 2021 को एनएबीएल मान्यता प्रमाणपत्र हासिल किया।
मान्यता दिया जाना तीसरे पक्ष की तरफ से किया जाना सत्यापन है जो एक अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन निकाय से संबंधित है, जो विशिष्ट अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन कार्यों को करने के लिए अपनी क्षमता का औपचारिक प्रदर्शन बताता है। अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन निकाय (सीएबी) एक निकाय है जिसमें चिकित्सा प्रयोगशाला, अंशांकन प्रयोगशाला, प्रवीणता परीक्षण प्रदाता, प्रमाणित संदर्भ सामग्री निर्माता सहित परीक्षण शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार की व्यापार और उद्योग नीतियों के उदारीकरण ने घरेलू व्यापार में गुणवत्ता चेतना पैदा की है और निर्यात पर ज्यादा जोर दिया है। परिणाम के रूप में परीक्षण केंद्रों और प्रयोगशालाओं को सक्षमता से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकार्य स्तर पर संचालित करना पड़ता है।
प्रयोगशाला मान्यता एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया है जिसके द्वारा एक आधिकारिक निकाय विशिष्ट परीक्षण/माप के लिए तकनीकी योग्यता की औपचारिक मान्यता देता है, जो तीसरे पक्ष के मूल्यांकन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के आधार पर होता है।
इसी तरह, प्रवीणता परीक्षण प्रदाता मान्यता से उन संगठनों के लिए योग्यता की औपचारिक मान्यता मिलती है जो प्रवीणता परीक्षण प्रदान करते हैं। वहीं संदर्भ सामग्री निर्माता मान्यता से तीसरे पक्ष के मूल्यांकन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के आधार पर संदर्भ सामग्री के उत्पादन को पूरा करने के लिए क्षमता की औपचारिक मान्यता मिलती है।