AYUSH
The high quality online Yoga training programmes offered by the Ayush Ministry’s Yoga Institute attract thousands
28 APR 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Even as the country stands united in the fight against COVID-19, the recent spike in the number of cases is a matter of concern. In this context, the quality online Yoga training programmes offered by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) under the Ministry of Ayush, which are health-promotive and anxiety-relieving, provide useful support to the common people to balance their daily lives in the changed scenario. In addition to physical health and emotional well-being, Yoga also offers a positive pathway to overcome the activity crisis faced by many people who are constrained to stay at home due to the pandemic.
Since the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) is considered among the best Yoga course for beginners, much of the current training programmes of MDNIY are devoted to CYP. The MDNIY presently streams Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) training programmes on their social media platforms on a daily basis. These are high-quality online instructive videos of CYP, designed to enable the common people to practice Yoga at home.
The elementary training course is called the “Yoga Volunteer Training (YVT) Course”, since this course, apart from imparting Yoga learning, also gives the learner an opportunity to be endorsed as a “Yoga Volunteer”. The YVT course will have four levels, with an overall duration of 36 hours. The course will begin with the module called the Yoga Appreciation Programme which is of 4 days with daily practice of 45 mins and then move to the second module, the CYP- Introduction Programme will be for 12 days with daily practice of 1.5 hours. Reaching the third module, the CYP- Yoga Sadhana will be for 6 days with daily practice of 1.5 hours. The last module includes a 2-day (6 hours daily) CYP- Self Practice, Assessment & Certification. As a value addition, the MDNIY offers learners of the instant course an opportunity to obtain a “Volunteer Certificate”, which is an endorsement from the Yoga Certification Board (YCB), the country’s apex body in certification in the field of Yoga. While the course is offered free of cost, there would be a nominal processing fee of Rs 250/- for the certificate from YCB. Ample learning material and promotional content are being offered by MDNIY to the public to enable individuals and institutions to prepare and participate in the Yoga learning activities.
The pandemic makes it essential to avoid the congregation of people, and hence MDNIY has adopted virtual or digital mode for Yoga training. This has enabled the Institute to reach out to thousands of people over the last two months. MDNIY has also recognized that the upcoming International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021 is an occasion for goal setting in the matter of learning Yoga, as IDY evokes a tremendous spirit of participation. In addition, the common people have also shown a will to consciously fight the coronavirus, and many of them see Yoga as a valuable support in this fight. MDNIY has accordingly promoted the message “Be with Yoga, Be at Home” against the backdrop of the pandemic to provide Yoga training to one and all. The MDNIY will also be organising various preparatory activities for the IDY 2021 in virtual or digital mode this year.
With IDY 2021 being just two months from now, this is an apt time to spread the message of Yoga worldwide. The approach to IDY in 2021 would be one of camaraderie with care and caution. The prime focus will be on awareness generation about Yoga’s benefits for health and mobilization through various digital media platforms. Physical congregation in a limited way could be considered only if the situation allows it in June 2021. Therefore, Ayush Ministry and MDNIY are working towards expanding the scope of digital/virtual activities through their digital and social media platforms as well as by forging partnerships with various stake-holders to make Yoga accessible to as many people as possible, even in the face of the constraints imposed by the pandemic.
The current batch of “Yoga Volunteer Training (YVT) Course” is a part of a joint initiative taken by the Ministry of Ayush (MoA) and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS). It is a public-focused online Yoga training programme which started on 21st April 2021. This would be followed up with repeat batches starting on 1st May 2021, 21st May 2021 and 1st June 2021. Information about various such activity is available on the Yoga Portal (https://yoga.ayush.gov.in) and the popular Social Media handles of the Ayush Ministry like Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/moayush/), Youtube (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqRR2gs-I3zrNcE4so4TpgQ), Instagram (https://www.instagram.com/ministryofayush/?hl=en) and Twitter (https://twitter.com/moayush?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor). Additionally, the social media handles of MDNIY like Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/mdniyayush/), Youtube (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDv8TtM0JGZrD0H7wEdUl7w) and Instagram (https://www.instagram.com/mdniyyoga/?utm_source=ig_embed&hl=en) have this information available.
Yoga has the potential to usher in positivity even in the midst of the pandemic, through its health and well-being aspects. The Ministry of Ayush calls upon all stake-holders to take up the role of ambassadors of Yoga in this difficult phase and motivate as many people as possible to take the support of Yoga in their efforts to tide over the physical and emotional constraints imposed by the pandemic.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय के योग संस्थान के उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले ऑनलाइन योग प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम हजारों लोगों को आकर्षित कर रहे हैं
28 APR 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
देश के कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एकजुट होने के बावजूद कोविड संक्रमण के मामलों की संख्या में हाल में आयी तेजी चिंता का विषय है। इस संदर्भ में, आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) के उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले ऑनलाइन योग प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, जो स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देते और बेचैनी से मुक्त करते हैं, बदले हुए परिदृश्य में आम लोगों को उनके दैनिक जीवन को संतुलित करने के लिए उपयोगी सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के अलावा, योग कई लोगों के सामने आने वाले गतिविधि संबंधी संकट को दूर करने के लिए एक सकारात्मक मार्ग भी प्रदान करता है जो महामारी के कारण घर पर रहने के लिए मजबूर हैं।
चूंकि कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) शुरुआती लोगों के लिए सबसे अच्छा योग पाठ्यक्रम माना जाता है, संस्थान के वर्तमान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में से ज्यादातर सीवाईपी से जुड़े हैं। संस्थान वर्तमान में दैनिक आधार पर अपने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को स्ट्रीम करता है। ये सीवाईपी के उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले ऑनलाइन शिक्षाप्रद वीडियो हैं, जिन्हें आम लोगों को घर पर योग का अभ्यास करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए बनाया गया है।
प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम को योगा स्वयंसेवक प्रशिक्षण (वाईवीटी) पाठ्यक्रमकहा जाता है, क्योंकि यह पाठ्यक्रम, योग की शिक्षा प्रदान करने के अलावा, छात्रों को योग स्वयंसेवकके रूप में आगे बढ़ने का अवसर भी देता है। वाईवीटी पाठ्यक्रम में चार स्तर होंगे, जिनकी कुल अवधि 36 घंटे होगी। पाठ्यक्रम की शुरुआत योगा एप्रीशिएशन प्रोग्राम नामक मॉड्यूल से होगी जो 45 मिनट के दैनिक अभ्यास के साथ चार दिन का होता है और फिर दूसरा मॉड्यूल शुरू होता है, सीवाईपी- परिचय कार्यक्रम 1.5 घंटे के दैनिक अभ्यास के साथ 12 दिनों के लिए होगा। तीसरे मॉड्यूल पर पहुंचने के साथ सीवाईपी- योग साधना 1.5 घंटे के दैनिक अभ्यास के साथ छह दिनों के लिए होगी।अंतिम मॉड्यूल में दो-दिन (हर रोज छह घंटे) सीवाईपी- स्व अभ्यास, मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन शामिल हैं। मूल्यवर्धन के रूप में, संस्थान तात्कालिक पाठ्यक्रम के छात्रों को एक "स्वयंसेवक प्रमाणपत्र" प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है, जो योग प्रमाणन बोर्ड (वाईसीबी) से योग के क्षेत्र में प्रमाणन की देश की सर्वोच्च संस्था है। जहां यह पाठ्यक्रम नि: शुल्क प्रदान किया जाता है, वाईसीबी से प्रमाणपत्र के लिए 250/- रुपये का मामूली शुल्क देना होगा। एमडीएनआईवाई लोगों के लिए पर्याप्त शिक्षण सामग्री और प्रचार सामग्री उपलब्ध करा रहा है, ताकि लोगों और संस्थानों कोयोग सीखने की गतिविधियों के लिए तैयार और हिस्सेदारी में सक्षम किया जा सके।
महामारी को देखते हुए लोगों की मण्डली से बचना जरूरी है, और इसलिए संस्थानने योग प्रशिक्षण के लिए वर्चुअल या डिजिटल मोड को अपनाया है। इसने संस्थान को पिछले दो महीनों में हजारों लोगों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाया है। संस्थान ने यह भी माना है कि आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस2021, योग सीखने के मामले में लक्ष्य निर्धारण का एक अवसर है, क्योंकि यहभागीदारी की जबरदस्त भावना को प्रदर्शित करता है। इसके अलावा, आम लोगों ने भी समझबूझ के साथ कोरोनोवायरस से लड़ने की इच्छाशक्ति दिखाई है, और उनमें से कई योग को इस लड़ाई में एक मूल्यवान सहायता के रूप में देखते हैं। एमडीएनआईवाई ने सभी को योग प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए महामारी के बीच "योग के साथ रहो, घर पर रहो" संदेश को बढ़ावा दिया है। संस्थान इस वर्ष वर्चुअल या डिजिटल मोड में अतंरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2021 की तैयारी से जुड़ी विभिन्न गतिविधियों का भी आयोजन करेगा।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस2021 के आयोजन में अब से सिर्फ दो महीने बचे हैं, ऐसे में यह योग के संदेश को दुनिया भर में फैलाने का एक उपयुक्त समय है। 2021 में योग दिवसके लिए दृष्टिकोण, देखभाल और सावधानी के साथ संयोजन से जुड़ा होगा। विभिन्न डिजिटल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से योग और स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने पर मुख्य ध्यान दिया जाएगा। अगर जून, 2021 में स्थिति ठीक हो तो सीमित जन मंडली पर विचार किया जा सकता है। इसलिए, आयुष मंत्रालय और एमडीएनआईवाई महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई चुनौतियों के बीच अपने डिजिटल और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से डिजिटल/वर्चुअल गतिविधियों के दायरे का विस्तार करने के साथ-साथ विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी का निर्माण कर योग को अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचने के लिए काम कर रहा है।
योग स्वयंसेवक प्रशिक्षण (वाईवीटी) पाठ्यक्रमका वर्तमान बैच आयुष मंत्रालय और युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) द्वारा की गई एक संयुक्त पहल का एक हिस्सा है। यह एक जन-केंद्रित ऑनलाइन योग प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है जो 21 अप्रैल, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। इसके बाद एक मई 2021, 21 मई 2021 और एक जून 2021 को रिपीट बैच शुरू किए जाएंगे। योग पोर्टल (https://yoga.ayush.gov.in) और लोकप्रिय सोशल मीडिया पर आयुष मंत्रालय के हैंडर पर इस तरह की विभिन्न गतिविधियों की जानकारी उपलब्ध है। जैसे – फेसबुक (https://www.facebook.com/moayush/), यूट्यूब (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqRR2gs-I3zrNcE4so4TpgQ), इंस्टाग्राम (https://www.instagram.com/ministryofayush/?hl=en) और ट्विटर (https://twitter.com/moayush?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor)। इनके अलावा एमडीएनआईवाई के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी यह जानकारी उपलब्ध है। जैसे - फेसबुक (https://www.facebook.com/mdniyayush/), यूट्यूब (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDv8TtM0JGZrD0H7wEdUl7w) और इंस्टाग्राम (https://www.instagram.com/mdniyyoga/?utm_source=ig_embed&hl=en)
योग अपने स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के पहलुओं के माध्यम से महामारी के बीच भी सकारात्मकता की शुरूआत करने की क्षमता रखता है। आयुष मंत्रालय इस कठिन दौर में सभी हितधारकों से योग के राजदूतों की भूमिका निभाने और महामारी के बीच ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों को शारीरिक और भावनात्मक बाधाओं से निपटने के लिए अपने प्रयासों में योग का सहारा लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की अपील करता है।