AYUSH
The high quality online Yoga training programmes offered by the Ayush Ministry’s Yoga Institute attract thousands
28 APR 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Even as the country stands united in the fight against COVID-19, the recent spike in the number of cases is a matter of concern. In this context, the quality online Yoga training programmes offered by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) under the Ministry of Ayush, which are health-promotive and anxiety-relieving, provide useful support to the common people to balance their daily lives in the changed scenario. In addition to physical health and emotional well-being, Yoga also offers a positive pathway to overcome the activity crisis faced by many people who are constrained to stay at home due to the pandemic.
Since the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) is considered among the best Yoga course for beginners, much of the current training programmes of MDNIY are devoted to CYP. The MDNIY presently streams Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) training programmes on their social media platforms on a daily basis. These are high-quality online instructive videos of CYP, designed to enable the common people to practice Yoga at home.
The elementary training course is called the “Yoga Volunteer Training (YVT) Course”, since this course, apart from imparting Yoga learning, also gives the learner an opportunity to be endorsed as a “Yoga Volunteer”. The YVT course will have four levels, with an overall duration of 36 hours. The course will begin with the module called the Yoga Appreciation Programme which is of 4 days with daily practice of 45 mins and then move to the second module, the CYP- Introduction Programme will be for 12 days with daily practice of 1.5 hours. Reaching the third module, the CYP- Yoga Sadhana will be for 6 days with daily practice of 1.5 hours. The last module includes a 2-day (6 hours daily) CYP- Self Practice, Assessment & Certification. As a value addition, the MDNIY offers learners of the instant course an opportunity to obtain a “Volunteer Certificate”, which is an endorsement from the Yoga Certification Board (YCB), the country’s apex body in certification in the field of Yoga. While the course is offered free of cost, there would be a nominal processing fee of Rs 250/- for the certificate from YCB. Ample learning material and promotional content are being offered by MDNIY to the public to enable individuals and institutions to prepare and participate in the Yoga learning activities.
The pandemic makes it essential to avoid the congregation of people, and hence MDNIY has adopted virtual or digital mode for Yoga training. This has enabled the Institute to reach out to thousands of people over the last two months. MDNIY has also recognized that the upcoming International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021 is an occasion for goal setting in the matter of learning Yoga, as IDY evokes a tremendous spirit of participation. In addition, the common people have also shown a will to consciously fight the coronavirus, and many of them see Yoga as a valuable support in this fight. MDNIY has accordingly promoted the message “Be with Yoga, Be at Home” against the backdrop of the pandemic to provide Yoga training to one and all. The MDNIY will also be organising various preparatory activities for the IDY 2021 in virtual or digital mode this year.
With IDY 2021 being just two months from now, this is an apt time to spread the message of Yoga worldwide. The approach to IDY in 2021 would be one of camaraderie with care and caution. The prime focus will be on awareness generation about Yoga’s benefits for health and mobilization through various digital media platforms. Physical congregation in a limited way could be considered only if the situation allows it in June 2021. Therefore, Ayush Ministry and MDNIY are working towards expanding the scope of digital/virtual activities through their digital and social media platforms as well as by forging partnerships with various stake-holders to make Yoga accessible to as many people as possible, even in the face of the constraints imposed by the pandemic.
The current batch of “Yoga Volunteer Training (YVT) Course” is a part of a joint initiative taken by the Ministry of Ayush (MoA) and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS). It is a public-focused online Yoga training programme which started on 21st April 2021. This would be followed up with repeat batches starting on 1st May 2021, 21st May 2021 and 1st June 2021. Information about various such activity is available on the Yoga Portal (https://yoga.ayush.gov.in) and the popular Social Media handles of the Ayush Ministry like Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/moayush/), Youtube (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqRR2gs-I3zrNcE4so4TpgQ), Instagram (https://www.instagram.com/ministryofayush/?hl=en) and Twitter (https://twitter.com/moayush?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor). Additionally, the social media handles of MDNIY like Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/mdniyayush/), Youtube (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDv8TtM0JGZrD0H7wEdUl7w) and Instagram (https://www.instagram.com/mdniyyoga/?utm_source=ig_embed&hl=en) have this information available.
Yoga has the potential to usher in positivity even in the midst of the pandemic, through its health and well-being aspects. The Ministry of Ayush calls upon all stake-holders to take up the role of ambassadors of Yoga in this difficult phase and motivate as many people as possible to take the support of Yoga in their efforts to tide over the physical and emotional constraints imposed by the pandemic.

আয়ুষ
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত যোগ চর্চা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে হাজারো মানুষকে আকৃষ্ট করে তুলতে উচ্চ মানের অনলাইন যোগ প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি চালু করা হয়েছে
28 APR 2021 10:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ –এর বিরুদ্ধে সারা দেশ ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে লড়াই চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। সম্প্রতি করোনা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় উদবেগ বাড়িয়েছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন মোরারজী দেশাই জাতীয় যোগ চর্চা প্রতিষ্ঠান উচ্চ মানের অনলাইন যোগ প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে। মূলত সাধারণ মানুষকে স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কে সচেতন, উদ্বেগ দূর করে স্বস্তি দান এবং পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতিতে দৈনন্দিন জীবনে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখার বিষয়ে সজাগ করে তুললে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। শারীরিক স্বাস্থ্য এবং মানসিক সুস্থতা বজায় রাখা ছাড়াও যোগ ব্যায়াম মহামারীজনিত কারণে বাড়িতে থাকতে বাধ্য হওয়ায় বহু মানুষের কার্যকলাপের ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা কাটিয়ে ওঠার জন্য একটি ইতিবাচক পথ হয়ে উঠেছে।
প্রচলিত যোগ চর্চার রীতি-নীতি বিষয়ে শিক্ষা গ্রহণ নবীনদের কাছে সেরা যোগ পাঠক্রম হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হয়। তাই মোরারজী দেশাই জাতীয় যোগ প্রতিষ্ঠান এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির মধ্যে প্রচলিত যোগ চর্চার রীতি-নীতির প্রতি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। বর্তমানে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান তাদের সোস্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে প্রচলিত যোগ চর্চার রীতি-নীতি বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি তুলে ধরেছে। এই উচ্চ মানের অনলাইন শিক্ষামূলক ভিডিওগুলির মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষ ঘরে বসেই যোগ অনুশীলন করতে পারবেন।
প্রাথমিক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিকে “স্বেচ্ছায় যোগ প্রশিক্ষণ পাঠক্রম” বলা হয়। যেহেতু এই পাঠক্রমটি যোগ ব্যায়াম শেখার, তাই যোগ অনুশীলনকারীদের “যোগ স্বেচ্ছাসেবী ” হিসেবে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এই পাঠক্রমটিতে চারটি বিভাগ রয়েছে। সময় লাগবে মোট ৩৬ ঘণ্টা। পাঠক্রমটি শুরুর মডিউলটি হল “যোগ মূল্যায়ন কর্মসূচি”। এই কর্মসূচিটি ৪৫ মিনিটের। দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে চারদিন অনুশীলন করতে হবে। পাঠক্রমের দ্বিতীয় মডিউলটি হল : “প্রচলিত যোগ চর্চার রীতিনীতি – পরিচিতি কর্মসূচি”। টানা ১২ দিন ১ ঘণ্টা ৫০ মিনিট করে অনুশীলন করতে হবে। তৃতীয় মডিউলটি হল : “প্রচলিত যোগ চর্চার রীতিনীতি – যোগ সাধনা”। ১ ঘণ্টা ৫০ মিনিট করে টানা ৬ দিন এই অনুশীলন চলবে। শেষ মডিউলটি হল : “প্রচলিত যোগ চর্চার রীতিনীতি – স্ব অনুশীলন, মূল্যায়ন এবং শংসাপত্র”। এটি দু’দিন ৬ ঘন্টা করে চলবে। পাশাশাশি অতিরিক্ত মান সংযোজনের জন্য মোরারজী দেশাই জাতীয় যোগ চর্চা প্রতিষ্ঠান “স্বেচ্ছেসেবী শংসাপত্র” হিসেবে তাৎক্ষণিক পাঠক্রমণের সুযোগ নিয়ে এসেছে। পাঠক্রমের জন্য কোনো অর্থ না লাগলেও যোগ চর্চা শংসাপত্র পর্ষদ থেকে শংসাপত্র পাওয়ার জন্য মাত্র ২৫০ টাকা প্রসেসিং ফি জমা করতে হবে।
মহামারীজনিত কারণে মানুষের ভীড় এড়াতে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান ভার্চুয়াল বা ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে যোগ প্রশিক্ষণের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। গত ২ মাস ধরে কয়েক হাজার মানুষের কাছে যোগ চর্চার বিভিন্ন ভিডিও পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। আসন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষে এই ধরণের উদ্যোগে যথেষ্টই সাড়া মিলেছে। সাধারণ মানুষও সচেতনভাবে করোনা সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে যোগ চর্চার প্রতি আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে। যোগ প্রশিক্ষণের পাশাপাশি এই প্রতিষ্ঠান “যোগ চর্চার সঙ্গে থাকুন, বাড়িতে থাকুন” এই বার্তাটিও পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের ২ মাস আগে থেকেই বিশ্বব্যাপী যোগ চর্চার বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার এটিই উপযুক্ত সময়। বিভিন্ন ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতিসাধনে যোগের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং মোরারজী দেশাই জাতীয় যোগ চর্চা প্রতিষ্ঠান বিভিন্ন পক্ষকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে ডিজিটাল এবং সোস্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে যোগ চর্চার বিষয় তুলে ধরেছে। বর্তমানে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই “স্বেচ্ছায় যোগ প্রশিক্ষণ পাঠক্রম”-টি চালু করা হয়েছে। গত ২১ এপ্রিল থেকে প্রথম ব্যাচের অনলাইন যোগ প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি শুরু হয়েছে। এবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানা যাবে যোগা পোর্টাল - https://yoga.ayush.gov.in এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সোস্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে - https://www.facebook.com/moayush/, https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqRR2gs-I3zrNcE4so4TpgQ, https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqRR2gs-I3zrNcE4so4TpgQ, https://www.instagram.com/ministryofayush/?hl=en, https://twitter.com/moayush?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor, (https://www.facebook.com/mdniyayush/, https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDv8TtM0JGZrD0H7wEdUl7w, https://www.instagram.com/mdniyyoga/?utm_source=ig_embed&hl=en