Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more than 15 crore vaccine to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 1 crore doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
More than 80 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
27 APR 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is a crucial pillar of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic, which includes Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) as the other complementing and equally important containment and management measures. India launched the world’s largest Vaccination Drive on 16th Jan 2021. A Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. In its Phase-III, the National Vaccine Strategy aims at liberalised vaccine pricing and scaling up of vaccine coverage. Procurement, eligibility and administration of vaccines have been made flexible as part of the Liberalised vaccination Strategy.
Government of India has so far provided more than 15 crore vaccine doses (15,65,26,140) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 14,64,78,983 doses.
More than 1 crore doses (1,00,47,157) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
More than 80 Lakh (86,40,000) doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs in the next 3 days.
Recently some media reports quoting some government officials from Maharashtra have pointed out that the vaccines in the State are finished thereby adversely impacting the vaccination drive in the state. It is clarified that the total COVID vaccine doses received by Maharashtra as on 27th April 2021 (at 8 am) are 1,58,62,470. Of this, the total consumption including wastage (0.22%) was 1,49,39,410. Balance of 9,23,060 doses is still available with the state for administration of vaccine doses to the eligible population groups. Furthermore, 3,00,000 doses of COVID vaccine are in the pipeline for delivery in the next three days.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਹਨ
1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 80 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
27 APR 2021 7:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੰਜ ਨੁਕਾਤੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਟੈਸਟ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕ, ਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ (ਕੈਬ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਪੂਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਉਪਾਅ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਉਦਾਰਵਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਵਾਲੀ ਫੇਜ਼ -3 ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ 1 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ਼ -3 ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੌਮੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਟੀਕੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਰਵਾਦੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਬਰਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ (15,65,26,140) ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਪਤ 14,64,78,983 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ (1,00,47,157) ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਅਗਲੇ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 80 ਲੱਖ (86,40,000) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ I
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕੇ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਉੱਤੇ ਬੁਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 (ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ) ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ 1,58,62,470 ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ (0.22%) ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਪਤ 1,49,39,410 ਸੀ। ਯੋਗ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਚ 9,23,060 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 3,00,000 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਲਿਵਰੀ ਲਈ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
----------------------------------------------------
ਐਮ ਵੀ