Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more than 15 crore vaccine to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 1 crore doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
More than 80 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
27 APR 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is a crucial pillar of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic, which includes Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) as the other complementing and equally important containment and management measures. India launched the world’s largest Vaccination Drive on 16th Jan 2021. A Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. In its Phase-III, the National Vaccine Strategy aims at liberalised vaccine pricing and scaling up of vaccine coverage. Procurement, eligibility and administration of vaccines have been made flexible as part of the Liberalised vaccination Strategy.
Government of India has so far provided more than 15 crore vaccine doses (15,65,26,140) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 14,64,78,983 doses.
More than 1 crore doses (1,00,47,157) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
More than 80 Lakh (86,40,000) doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs in the next 3 days.
Recently some media reports quoting some government officials from Maharashtra have pointed out that the vaccines in the State are finished thereby adversely impacting the vaccination drive in the state. It is clarified that the total COVID vaccine doses received by Maharashtra as on 27th April 2021 (at 8 am) are 1,58,62,470. Of this, the total consumption including wastage (0.22%) was 1,49,39,410. Balance of 9,23,060 doses is still available with the state for administration of vaccine doses to the eligible population groups. Furthermore, 3,00,000 doses of COVID vaccine are in the pipeline for delivery in the next three days.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اب تک 15 کروڑ سے زائد ٹیکے مفت فراہم کرائے
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس ابھی بھی ایک کروڑ سے زائد ٹیکے کی خوراکیں لوگوں کو دینے کے لئے دستیاب ہے
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو آئندہ 3 دنوں میں 80 لاکھ سے زائد اضافی خوراکیں حاصل ہوں گی
27 APR 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 اپریل 2021: ٹیکہ کاری وبائی مرض سے لڑنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی پانچ نکاتی حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے، جس میں بیماری کی روک تھام اور انتظام کاری کے دیگر اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ جانچ، پتہ لگانا، علاج اور کووِڈ کے مطابق برتاؤ (سی اے بی) جیسے اقدامات کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا آغاز 16 جنوری 2021 کو کیا تھا۔ کووِڈ ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق ایک آسان اور تیز رفتار تیسرے مرحلے کی حکمت عملی یکم مئی 2021 کو نافذ کی جائے گی۔ اپنے تیسرے مرحلے میں، قومی ٹیکہ کاری حکمت عملی کا مقصد ٹیکے کی قیمتوں میں کمی اور ٹیکہ احاطے میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ آسان ٹیکہ کاری حکمت عملی کے جزو کے طور پر خریداری، استحقاق اور ٹیکہ لگانے کے عمل کو لچکدار بنایا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اب تک 15 کروڑ خوراکیں (156526140) مفت فراہم کرا چکی ہے۔
ایک کروڑ سے زائد (10047157) خوراکیں ابھی بھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس موجود ہیں۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو آئندہ تین دنوں میں مزید 80 لاکھ (8640000)خوراکیں حاصل ہوں گی۔
حال ہی میں مہاراشٹر کے سرکاری افسران کے حوالے سے میڈیا رپورٹوں میں یہ کہا گیا تھا کہ ریاست میں ٹیکے ختم ہو چکے ہیں اور اسی لیے ریاست میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم پر برعکس اثرات مرتب ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ 27 اپریل 2021 کو مہاراشٹر کے ذریعہ حاصل ہوئیں مجموعی کووِڈ ٹیکہ خوراکیں 15862470 کے بقدر ہیں۔ اس میں سے فضلہ (0.22)سمیت مجموعی کھپت 14939410 کے بقدر تھی۔ ٹیکہ لگوانے کے مستحق عوامی گروپوں کو ٹیکے کی خوراک دینے کے لئے ریاست کے پاس بقیہ 923060 خوراکیں ابھی موجود ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کووِڈ کے ٹیکے کی 300000 خوراکیں آئندہ تین دنوں میں تقسیم کیے جانے کی قطار میں ہیں۔