Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more than 15 crore vaccine to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 1 crore doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
More than 80 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
27 APR 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is a crucial pillar of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic, which includes Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) as the other complementing and equally important containment and management measures. India launched the world’s largest Vaccination Drive on 16th Jan 2021. A Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021. In its Phase-III, the National Vaccine Strategy aims at liberalised vaccine pricing and scaling up of vaccine coverage. Procurement, eligibility and administration of vaccines have been made flexible as part of the Liberalised vaccination Strategy.
Government of India has so far provided more than 15 crore vaccine doses (15,65,26,140) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 14,64,78,983 doses.
More than 1 crore doses (1,00,47,157) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
More than 80 Lakh (86,40,000) doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs in the next 3 days.
Recently some media reports quoting some government officials from Maharashtra have pointed out that the vaccines in the State are finished thereby adversely impacting the vaccination drive in the state. It is clarified that the total COVID vaccine doses received by Maharashtra as on 27th April 2021 (at 8 am) are 1,58,62,470. Of this, the total consumption including wastage (0.22%) was 1,49,39,410. Balance of 9,23,060 doses is still available with the state for administration of vaccine doses to the eligible population groups. Furthermore, 3,00,000 doses of COVID vaccine are in the pipeline for delivery in the next three days.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने राज्यों / केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 15 करोड़ से अधिक टीके निशुल्क प्रदान किये
राज्यों / केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 1 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की खुराकें लोगों को दिए जाने के लिए उपलब्ध हैं
राज्यों / केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों को अगले 3 दिनों में 80 लाख से अधिक अतिरिक्त खुराकें प्राप्त होंगी
27 APR 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
टीकाकरण कोरोना महामारी से लड़ने की भारत सरकार की पांच - सूत्री रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। महामारी के नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन की इस रणनीति के तहत अन्य पूरक एवं समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण उपायों के रूप में टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट और कोविड के प्रति ​​उपयुक्त व्यवहार (सीएबी) शामिल हैं। भारत ने 16 जनवरी 2021 को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान की शुरूआत की। कोविड -19 के टीकाकरण की एक उदारीकृत और त्वरित चरण - 3 की रणनीति 1 मई 2021 से लागू की जाएगी। अपने चरण- III में, इस राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण रणनीति का उद्देश्य टीके का उदारीकृत मूल्य निर्धारित करना और टीकाकरण के दायरे को बढ़ाना है। टीकाकरण की उदारीकृत रणनीति के हिस्से के रूप में टीकों की खरीद, पात्रता और टीका लगाने की प्रक्रिया को लचीला बनाया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने राज्यों / केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 15 करोड़ से अधिक (15,65,26,140) टीके की खुराक प्रदान की हैं। इसमें से टीकों की बर्बादी सहित कुल 14,64,78,983 खुराकों की खपत हुई है।
राज्यों / केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 1 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें (1,00,47,157) लोगों को दिए जाने के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
राज्यों / केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों को अगले 3 दिनों में टीकों की 80 लाख से अधिक (86,40,000) अतिरिक्त खुराकें प्राप्त होंगी।
हाल ही में, महाराष्ट्र के कुछ सरकारी अधिकारियों के हवाले से कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में यह बताया गया है कि राज्य में टीके समाप्त हो गए हैं, जिसकी वजह से राज्य में टीकाकरण अभियान पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ रहा है। यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि 27 अप्रैल 2021 (सुबह 8 बजे) तक महाराष्ट्र द्वारा कोविड के टीके की कुल 1,58,62,470 खुराकें प्राप्त की गई हैं। इसमें से बर्बादी (0.22 प्रतिशत) सहित टीकों की कुल खपत 1,49,39,410 थी। टीका लेने की पात्रता रखने वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को टीके की खुराक देने के लिए राज्य के पास बची हुई 9,23,060 खुराकें अभी भी उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, कोविड के टीके की 3,00,000 खुराकें अगले तीन दिनों में वितरित किए जाने के लिए कतार में हैं।