वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत-जापान के व्यापार मंत्रियों ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बेहतर बनाने की पहल पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य जारी किया
27 APR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत, जापान और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार मंत्रियों ने 27 अप्रैल 2021 को औपचारिक रूप से आयोजित त्रिपक्षीय मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बेहतर बनाने की पहल की औपचारिक शुरुआत की। बैठक में संयुक्त वक्तव्य का बातें निम्नलिखित है:
1. ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार, पर्यटन और निवेश मंत्री श्री डान तेहन, भारत के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और जापान के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्री श्री कजियामा हिरोशी ने 27 अप्रैल 2021 को एक मंत्रिस्तरीय वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग में भाग लिया।
1. मंत्रियों ने स्वीकार किया कि कोविड​​-19 महामारी ने लोगों के जीवन, आजीविका और अर्थव्यवस्था को बुरी तरह से प्रभावित किया है। और इसका अभूतपूर्व असर हो रहा है। महामारी ने वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की कमजोरियों को उजागर किया है। मंत्रियों ने यह भी माना कि कुछ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर तो अहम कारकों के कारण काफी जोखिम बढ़ गया है।
1. पिछले साल सितंबर से ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भारत और जापान के मंत्रियों ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अवरोधों से बचने के लिए जोखिम प्रबंधन और निरंतरता योजनाओं के महत्व को उल्लेखित करते हुए उच्च स्तरीय विचार-विमर्श जारी रखा है। लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए उन्होंने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता भी जताई है। इसके तहत संभावित नीतिगत उपाय शामिल हो सकते हैं: (1) डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के संवर्धित उपयोग का समर्थन करना और (2) व्यापार और निवेश के विविधीकरण पर जोर देना।
1. मंत्रियों ने इसे देखते हुए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुदृढ़ता पहल (एससीआरआई) का शुभारंभ किया। मंत्रियों ने अपने अधिकारियों को एससीआरआई की प्रारंभिक परियोजनाओं के रूप में लागू करने के निर्देश दिए : (1) आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लचीलेपन पर सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को साझा करने की पहल (2) निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमोशन इवेंट करना और आपूर्ति चेन के विविधीकरण की संभावना का पता लगाने के लिए क्रेता-विक्रेताओं की बैठक करना।
1. मंत्रियों ने साल में कम से कम एक बार एससीआरआई के क्रियान्वयन के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ पहल को विकसित करने के लिए आपस में परामर्श करने का भी निर्णय लिया। मंत्रियों ने पहल के लिए व्यापार और शिक्षा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। मंत्रियों ने अपने अधिकारियों को पहल करने के लिए जितनी बार आवश्यक हो उतनी बार मिलने का निर्देश दिया। एससीआरआई का लक्ष्य इस क्षेत्र में अंततः मजबूत, स्थायी, संतुलित और समावेशी विकास को प्राप्त करने की दृष्टि से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बढ़ाने का एक चक्र बनाना है। मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर भी सहमति जताई है कि यदि भविष्य में आवश्यक हो तो सर्वसम्मति के आधार पर एससीआरआई का विस्तार किया जा सकता है।
पहल को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, मंत्रियों ने हर चार महीने पर त्रिपक्षीय मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठक की संभावना तलाशने की भी बात कही गई है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Australia-India-Japan Trade Ministers’ Joint Statement on Launch of Supply Chain Resilience initiative
27 APR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Trade Ministers of India,Japan and Australia formally launched the Supply Chain Resilience initiative in a Trilateral Ministerial Meeting held virtually on 27.04.2021. The following is the text of the Joint statement adopted in the Meeting:
1. Mr. Dan Tehan, Australia’s Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Mr. Piyush Goyal, India’s Minister for Commerce and Industry, and Mr. Kajiyama Hiroshi, Japan’s Minister for Economy, Trade and Industry held a Ministerial videoconference on 27 April 2021.
2. The Ministers acknowledged that the COVID-19 pandemic was having an unprecedented impact in terms of lives lost, livelihoods and economies affected, and that the pandemic had revealed supply chain vulnerabilities globally and in the region. The Ministers also noted that some supply chains have been left vulnerable due to a range of factors.
3. Based on the high level consultations among Australia, India and Japan since September last year, the Ministers noted the importance of risk management and continuity plans in order to avoid supply chain disruptions and affirmed their commitment to strengthen resilient supply chains. Possible policy measures may include: (i) supporting the enhanced utilization of digital technology; and (ii) supporting trade and investment diversification.
4. The Ministers hereby launch the Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI). The Ministers instructed their officials to implement the following as initial projects of SCRI and further develop the Initiative: (i) sharing of best practices on supply chain resilience; and (ii) holding investment promotion events and buyer-seller matching events to provide opportunities for stakeholders to explore the possibility of diversification of their supply chains.
5. The Ministers decided to convene at least once a year to provide guidance to the implementation of the SCRI as well as to consult on how to develop the Initiative. The Ministers noted the important role of business and academia for the Initiative. The Ministers directed their officials to meet as often as required to take the Initiative forward. The SCRI aims to create a virtuous cycle of enhancing supply chain resilience with a view to eventually attaining strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth in the region. The Ministers consented that expansion of the SCRI may be considered based on consensus, if needed, in due course.
To quickly take forward the initiative, the Ministers explored convening the Trilateral Ministerial Meeting, once in four months.