Ministry of Railways
The First Oxygen Express arrives in Mumbai
Ro-Ro service with 3 Oxygen Tankers reach Kalamboli in Maharashtra today
26 APR 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
A Ro-Ro service carrying three tankers loaded with Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) left Hapa in Gujarat on 25th April, 2021 at 18.03 hrs and reached Kalamboli in Maharashtra at 11.25 am on 26th April, 2021. Green corridor has been provided for the faster movement of the Oxygen Express. The medical oxygen is being made available for treatment of COVID-19 patients across the country, through Oxygen Express trains run by Ministry of Railways.
The Oxygen Express has travelled a distance of 860 Kms to reach its destination. These tankers are carrying approx. 44 tonnes of Liquid Medical Oxygen. Necessary arrangements have been made at Kalamboli Goods Shed for smooth movement of the Oxygen Express. The Oxygen Express has reached Kalamboli from Hapa via Viramgam, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat, Vasai Road and Bhiwandi Road keeping in place all the safety parameters. These oxygen tankers were supplied by M/s Reliance Industries, Jamnagar.
Railways has so far run Oxygen Express between Mumbai to Vizag via Nagpur to Nashik and Lucknow to Bokaro and back and a total of nearly 150 tonnes of liquid Oxygen have been carried till 25.4.2021. More ‘Oxygen Express’ are on run and are being planned to various parts of the country.

ریلوے کی وزارت
پہلی آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرین ممبئی پہنچی
تین آکسیجن ٹینکرز کے ساتھ رو-رو سروس آج مہاراشٹر میں کلمبولی پہنچی
26 APR 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍اپریل2021:
لیکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن(ایل ایم او)سے بھرے ہوئے تین ٹینکرلے کر رو-رو سروس گجرات میں ہاپا سے 25 اپریل 2021ء کو شام 6بج کر 3 منٹ پر روانہ ہوئی اور 26 اپریل 2021ء کو صبح 11 بج کر 25 منٹ پر مہاراشٹر میں کلمبولی پہنچی۔آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے تیز رفتار نقل و حمل کی غرض سے ایک گرین کوریڈور کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ملک بھر میں کووڈ-19کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے ریلویز کی وزارت کے ذریعے آکسیجن اپکسپریس ٹرینیں چلاکر میڈیکل آکسیجن فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے اپنی منزل مقصود تک پہنچنے میں 860کلو میٹرکا فاصلہ طے کیا۔اِن ٹینکروں میں جو اِن ٹرینوں پر لدے ہوئے ہیں، تقریباً 44 ٹن لیکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن لے جائی جارہی ہے۔آکسیجن ایکسپریس کی بلا رُکاوٹ آمدو رفت کے لئے کلمبولی کے مال گودام میں تمام ضروری انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں۔آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ہاپا سے کلمبولی تک اپنا سفر ورمگام ، احمد آباد، ودودرا، سورت، وسئی روڈ اور بھیونڈی روڈ سے ہوتے ہوئے، تمام حفاظتی اُصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے طے کیا۔یہ آکسیجن ٹینکرز میسرز ریلائنس انڈسٹریز، جام نگر کی طرف سے سپلائی کئے گئے تھے۔
اب تک ریلویز نے ناگپور سے ناسک اور لکھنؤ سے بوکارو کا سفر طے کرتے ہوئے ممبئی سے وِزاگ اور واپس ممبئی کے لئے آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرین چلائی ہے اور 25 اپریل 2021ء تک تقریباً 150 ٹن لیکویڈ آکسیجن اس کے ذریعے پہنچائی جاچکی ہے۔ملک کے بہت سے حصوں تک جانے کےلئے مزید آکسیجن ایکسپریس چلائی جارہی ہیں اور کچھ کی منصوبہ بندی کی جارہی ہے۔