Ministry of Railways
The First Oxygen Express arrives in Mumbai
Ro-Ro service with 3 Oxygen Tankers reach Kalamboli in Maharashtra today
26 APR 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
A Ro-Ro service carrying three tankers loaded with Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) left Hapa in Gujarat on 25th April, 2021 at 18.03 hrs and reached Kalamboli in Maharashtra at 11.25 am on 26th April, 2021. Green corridor has been provided for the faster movement of the Oxygen Express. The medical oxygen is being made available for treatment of COVID-19 patients across the country, through Oxygen Express trains run by Ministry of Railways.
The Oxygen Express has travelled a distance of 860 Kms to reach its destination. These tankers are carrying approx. 44 tonnes of Liquid Medical Oxygen. Necessary arrangements have been made at Kalamboli Goods Shed for smooth movement of the Oxygen Express. The Oxygen Express has reached Kalamboli from Hapa via Viramgam, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat, Vasai Road and Bhiwandi Road keeping in place all the safety parameters. These oxygen tankers were supplied by M/s Reliance Industries, Jamnagar.
Railways has so far run Oxygen Express between Mumbai to Vizag via Nagpur to Nashik and Lucknow to Bokaro and back and a total of nearly 150 tonnes of liquid Oxygen have been carried till 25.4.2021. More ‘Oxygen Express’ are on run and are being planned to various parts of the country.

রেলমন্ত্রক
মুম্বাইতে প্রথম অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস পৌঁছেছে
26 APR 2021 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
মহারাষ্ট্রের কালাম্বলিতে আজ সকাল ১১টা ২৫ মিনিটে চিকিৎসার জন্য ব্যবহৃত তরলীকৃত অক্সিজেন সহ তিনটি ট্যাঙ্কার এসে পৌঁছেছে। ২৫ এপ্রিল সন্ধ্যে ৬টা ০৩ মিনিটে গুজরাটের হাপা থেকে এই ট্রেনটি যাত্রা শুরু করেছিল। দ্রুত অক্সিজেন নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য রেল থেকে গ্রীণ করিডোরের করা হয়। দেশজুড়ে কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের চিকিৎসার জন্য এই তরলীকৃত অক্সিজেনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস ৮৬০ কিলোমিটার পথ পাড়ি দিয়ে ৪৪ টন অক্সিজেন কালাম্বলিতে নিয়ে এসেছে। এই তিনটি ট্যাঙ্কার জামনগরের রিলায়েন্স ইন্ডাস্ট্রি সরবরাহ করেছে। মুম্বাই ও বিশাখাপত্তনমের মধ্যে এবং লক্ষ্ণৌ ও বোকারোর মধ্যে অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস চলাচল করেছে। ২৫ এপ্রিলের হিসেব অনুযায়ী মোট ১৫০ টন অক্সিজেন পরিবহণ করা হয়েছে।