Ministry of Railways
The First Oxygen Express arrives in Mumbai
Ro-Ro service with 3 Oxygen Tankers reach Kalamboli in Maharashtra today
26 APR 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
A Ro-Ro service carrying three tankers loaded with Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) left Hapa in Gujarat on 25th April, 2021 at 18.03 hrs and reached Kalamboli in Maharashtra at 11.25 am on 26th April, 2021. Green corridor has been provided for the faster movement of the Oxygen Express. The medical oxygen is being made available for treatment of COVID-19 patients across the country, through Oxygen Express trains run by Ministry of Railways.
The Oxygen Express has travelled a distance of 860 Kms to reach its destination. These tankers are carrying approx. 44 tonnes of Liquid Medical Oxygen. Necessary arrangements have been made at Kalamboli Goods Shed for smooth movement of the Oxygen Express. The Oxygen Express has reached Kalamboli from Hapa via Viramgam, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat, Vasai Road and Bhiwandi Road keeping in place all the safety parameters. These oxygen tankers were supplied by M/s Reliance Industries, Jamnagar.
Railways has so far run Oxygen Express between Mumbai to Vizag via Nagpur to Nashik and Lucknow to Bokaro and back and a total of nearly 150 tonnes of liquid Oxygen have been carried till 25.4.2021. More ‘Oxygen Express’ are on run and are being planned to various parts of the country.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముంబ‌యి చేరుకున్న మొదటి ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్
మహారాష్ట్రలోని కలంబోలికి చేరుకున్న‌3 ఆక్సిజన్ ట్యాంకర్లతో కూడిన ఆర్ఓ-ఆర్ఓ స‌ర్వీస్
26 APR 2021 5:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
లిక్విడ్ మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్‌తో(ఎల్‌ఎంఓ) లోడ్ చేసిన మూడు ట్యాంకర్లతో కూడిన ఆర్ఓ-ఆర్ఓ స‌ర్వీసు నేడు ముంబ‌యికి చేరుకుంది. 2021 ఏప్రిల్ 25న 18.03 గంటలకు గుజరాత్‌లోని హపా నుండి బయలుదేరిన ఈ స‌ర్వీసు 2021 ఏప్రిల్ 26 ఉదయం 11.25 గంటల ప్రాంతంలో మహారాష్ట్రలోని కలంబోలికి చేరుకుంది. ఈ ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రైలు అతి వేగంగా గ‌మ్య‌స్థానానికి చేరేలా చూసేందుకు గాను గ్రీన్ కారిడార్ ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డ‌మైన‌ది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ -19 రోగుల చికిత్స కోసం రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రైళ్ల ద్వారా మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ అందుబాటులో ఉంచింది. ఈ ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ తన గమ్యాన్ని చేరుకోవడానికి 860 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరం ప్రయాణించింది. ఈ ట్యాంకర్లు సుమారుగా 44 టన్నుల లిక్విడ్ మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్‌ను మోసుకుపోయాయి. ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ సజావుగా సాగేందుకు వీలుగా కలంబోలి గూడ్స్ షెడ్‌లో అవసరమైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేయ‌డ‌మైంది. అన్ని భద్రతా పారామితులపై దృష్టి సారిస్తూనే ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ హపా నుండి విరాంగం, అహ్మదాబాద్, వడోదర, సూరత్, వాసాయి రోడ్ మరియు భివాండి రోడ్ మీదుగా కలంబోలికి చేరుకుంది. ఈ ఆక్సిజన్ ట్యాంకర్లను జామ్‌న‌గ‌ర్‌లో మెస్స‌ర్స్ రిలయన్స్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ సరఫరా చేసింది.