Ministry of Railways
The First Oxygen Express arrives in Mumbai
Ro-Ro service with 3 Oxygen Tankers reach Kalamboli in Maharashtra today
26 APR 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
A Ro-Ro service carrying three tankers loaded with Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) left Hapa in Gujarat on 25th April, 2021 at 18.03 hrs and reached Kalamboli in Maharashtra at 11.25 am on 26th April, 2021. Green corridor has been provided for the faster movement of the Oxygen Express. The medical oxygen is being made available for treatment of COVID-19 patients across the country, through Oxygen Express trains run by Ministry of Railways.
The Oxygen Express has travelled a distance of 860 Kms to reach its destination. These tankers are carrying approx. 44 tonnes of Liquid Medical Oxygen. Necessary arrangements have been made at Kalamboli Goods Shed for smooth movement of the Oxygen Express. The Oxygen Express has reached Kalamboli from Hapa via Viramgam, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat, Vasai Road and Bhiwandi Road keeping in place all the safety parameters. These oxygen tankers were supplied by M/s Reliance Industries, Jamnagar.
Railways has so far run Oxygen Express between Mumbai to Vizag via Nagpur to Nashik and Lucknow to Bokaro and back and a total of nearly 150 tonnes of liquid Oxygen have been carried till 25.4.2021. More ‘Oxygen Express’ are on run and are being planned to various parts of the country.

रेल मंत्रालय
पहली ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस मुंबई पहुंची
3 ऑक्सीजन टैंकर के साथ रो-रो सर्विस आज महाराष्ट्र के कलंबोली पहुंची
26 APR 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
तरल (लिक्विड) मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) से भरे तीन टैंकरों के साथ रो-रो सेवा 25 अप्रैल, 2021 को 18.03 बजे गुजरात के हापा से रवाना हुई और 26 अप्रैल, 2021 को सुबह 11.25 बजे महाराष्ट्र के कलंबोली पहुंची। ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस की अबाध और तेज आवाजाही के लिए उसे ग्रीन कॉरीडोर मुहैया कराया गया। रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों के माध्यम से देश भर में कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार के लिए मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है।
ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने अपने गंतव्य तक पहुंचने के लिए 860 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की है। ये टैंकर लगभग 44 टन लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन लेकर पहुंचे है। ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस की सुचारू आवाजाही के लिए कलंबोली गुड्स शेड में आवश्यक व्यवस्था की गई है। ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस सभी सुरक्षा मापदंडों को ध्यान में रखते हुए हापा से वीरमगाम, अहमदाबाद, वडोदरा, सूरत, वसई रोड और भिवंडी रोड से कलंबोली पहुंची है। इन ऑक्सीजन टैंकरों की आपूर्ति मैसर्स रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज, जामनगर द्वारा की गई है।
रेलवे ने अब तक मुंबई नागपुर-नासिक होते हुए विजाग तक और लखनऊ से बोकारो और उसकी वापसी के लिए ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस चलाई है। और लगभग 150 टन लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन 25.4.2021 तक पहुंचाई गई है। देश के दूसरे हिस्सों के लिए 'ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस' भी चलाई जा रही रही हैं और आगे के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं बनाई जा रही हैं।