ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਦੀਪਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ
25 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਟਰ ਕੋਚੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੀ ਸਵੇਰ, ਕੋਚੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਕਾਵਾਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ 35 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ, ਰੈਪਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਜੇਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ (ਆਰਏਡੀਟੀ), ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਪੀਪੀਈ), ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਕੰਮ ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਦੀਪਰਕਸ਼ਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੇ ਮਿਨੀਕੋਏ ਟਾਪੂ 'ਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੇ 41 ਖਾਲੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਟਾਪੂ ਤੋਂ ਮੇਘਨਾ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ। ਇਹ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਚੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਲੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਭਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਰਹੇ। ਇਹ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਦੇ ਨੌ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (ਇੰਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕੜਮਤ ਟਾਪੂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ (25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021) ਇੱਕ ਨੌ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਵੀ ਕੜਮਤ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਕਟਰ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਨਾਵਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐਸਐਨਸੀ, ਕੋਚੀ, ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਦੀਪਰਕਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਵਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐੱਚਕਿਊਐੱਸਐੱਨਸੀ ਨੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈਐਨਐਚਐੱਸ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵਾਲੇ 10 ਬੈੱਡ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨੇਵਲ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਯਾਰਡ ਕੋਚੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਵਾ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਪੋਡਸ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਾਪੂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਪਾਸਿਉਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy deploys Oxygen Express to Island Territories
25 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nation's fight against COVID 19, Indian Navy ships under Headquarters, Southern Naval Command at Kochi are progressing with the mission of OXYGEN EXPRESS in order to render support to the local administration of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep (UTL). In the early hours today, 25 Apr 21, INS Sharda, based at Kochi, undertook transfer of essential medical supplies to the capital of UTL, Kavaratti. The stores consisted of 35 Oxygen cylinders, Rapid Antigen Detection Test (RADT) kits, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), masks and other items to fight the COVID 19 pandemic. The disembarkation of stores was coordinated by personnel from INS Dweeprakshak at Kavaratti. The ship then continued with her mission to the island of Minicoy for disembarkation of Oxygen cylinders and medical supplies.
Additionally, 41 empty Oxygen cylinders from the islands have been embarked onboard Indian Navy hired vessel, Meghna. The vessel is now headed to Kochi for refilling of the empty cylinders and will head back to UTL with filled cylinders soon to ensure that the Oxygen Express continues unabated. The operations are being progressed under the supervision of the Naval Officer-in-Charge at Lakshadweep in coordination with the UTL Administration.
To assist the civil administration in fighting COVID 19 at the island of Kadmat, a Naval contingent comprising one doctor, two Medical Assistants and one additional sailor reached Kadmat AM today (25 Apr 21). The personnel have been deputed from SNC, Kochi as well as from INS Dweeprakshak, Kavaratti.
HQSNC has also reserved ten beds including ICU facilities for patients from Lakshadweep at INHS Sanjivani, Kochi to cater for shortages in beds at the islands. Also, Naval Air Station INS Garuda has also been placed on alert to extend Naval airfield facilities for UTL helicopters ferrying patients.
Air Evacuation Pods developed indigenously by the Naval Aircraft Yard, Kochi to airlift COVID-19 patients from the Islands as well as from elsewhere are also being made ready for emergency requirements.
A8XK.jpeg)