रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों में ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस पहुंचाई
25 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड- 19 के खिलाफ राष्ट्र की लड़ाई में सहभागिता करते हुए भारतीय नौ सेना के दक्षिणी कमांड के मुख्यालय कोच्चि से नौसेना के जहाज ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस मिशन के तहत लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन को सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। इसी के तहत आज 25 अप्रैल को सुबह कोच्चि स्थित आईएनएस शारदा आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति करने के लिए लक्षद्वीप की राजधानी कावारत्ती को रवाना हुआ। कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए आईएनएस शारदा द्वारा इसके तहत 35 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, रैपिड एंटीजेन परीक्षण टेस्ट किट (आरएडीटी), पर्सनल प्रोटेक्टिव इक्वीपमेंट्स (पीपीई), मास्क और दूसरी वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति की गई।
इन वस्तुओं के भंडारण का कार्य आईएनएस द्वीपरक्षक के कर्मियों द्वारा किया गया। इसी मिशन के तहत जहाज द्वारा मिनिकॉय द्वीप पर ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और मेडिकल आपूर्ति भी की गई।
इसके अतिरिक्त द्वीप से 41 ऑक्सीजन के खाली सिलेंडर को भारतीय नौ सेना द्वारा लिए गए मेघना जहाज के जरिए भेजा गया। यह जहाज अब कोच्चि पहुंचकर खाली सिलेंडर में ऑक्सीजन भरकर उसे दोबारा लक्षद्वीप संघ राज्य क्षेत्र तक पहुंचाएगा। जिससे कि ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति अबाध बनी रहे। यह ऑपरेशन लक्षद्वीप के नौ सेना अधिकारी (इनचार्ज) और लक्षद्वीप संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन की निगरानी में किया गया।
कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए कड़मठ द्वीप के प्रशासन को सहयोग करने के लिए एक नौसिक दल भी आज (25 अप्रैल, 2021) कड़मठ पहुंचा । जिसमें एक डॉक्टर, मेडिकल सहायक और अतिरिक्त नाविक शामिल है। इसके अलावा एसएनसी, कोच्चि, आईएनएस द्वीपरक्षक और कावारत्ती से भी व्यक्तिओं को शामिल किया गया।
इसके अलावा लक्षद्वीप के मरीजों के लिए एचक्यूएसएनसी ने आईएनएचएस संजीवनी कोच्चि में आईसीयू सुविधा वाले 10 बेड भी तैयार किए गए। जिससे बेड की किल्लत के समय जरूरी सेवाएं पहुंचाई जा सकें। इसके अलावा स्थानीय स्तर पर नेवल एयरक्रॉफ्ट यार्ड कोच्चि द्वारा वायु निकासी पॉड्स को भी विकसित किया गया है। जिसके जरिए द्वीप और दूसरी जगहों से किसी आपात स्थिति में कोविड-19 मरीजों को निकाला जा सके।
A8XK.jpeg)
HZQT.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy deploys Oxygen Express to Island Territories
25 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nation's fight against COVID 19, Indian Navy ships under Headquarters, Southern Naval Command at Kochi are progressing with the mission of OXYGEN EXPRESS in order to render support to the local administration of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep (UTL). In the early hours today, 25 Apr 21, INS Sharda, based at Kochi, undertook transfer of essential medical supplies to the capital of UTL, Kavaratti. The stores consisted of 35 Oxygen cylinders, Rapid Antigen Detection Test (RADT) kits, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), masks and other items to fight the COVID 19 pandemic. The disembarkation of stores was coordinated by personnel from INS Dweeprakshak at Kavaratti. The ship then continued with her mission to the island of Minicoy for disembarkation of Oxygen cylinders and medical supplies.
Additionally, 41 empty Oxygen cylinders from the islands have been embarked onboard Indian Navy hired vessel, Meghna. The vessel is now headed to Kochi for refilling of the empty cylinders and will head back to UTL with filled cylinders soon to ensure that the Oxygen Express continues unabated. The operations are being progressed under the supervision of the Naval Officer-in-Charge at Lakshadweep in coordination with the UTL Administration.
To assist the civil administration in fighting COVID 19 at the island of Kadmat, a Naval contingent comprising one doctor, two Medical Assistants and one additional sailor reached Kadmat AM today (25 Apr 21). The personnel have been deputed from SNC, Kochi as well as from INS Dweeprakshak, Kavaratti.
HQSNC has also reserved ten beds including ICU facilities for patients from Lakshadweep at INHS Sanjivani, Kochi to cater for shortages in beds at the islands. Also, Naval Air Station INS Garuda has also been placed on alert to extend Naval airfield facilities for UTL helicopters ferrying patients.
Air Evacuation Pods developed indigenously by the Naval Aircraft Yard, Kochi to airlift COVID-19 patients from the Islands as well as from elsewhere are also being made ready for emergency requirements.
A8XK.jpeg)