Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy deploys Oxygen Express to Island Territories
25 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nation's fight against COVID 19, Indian Navy ships under Headquarters, Southern Naval Command at Kochi are progressing with the mission of OXYGEN EXPRESS in order to render support to the local administration of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep (UTL). In the early hours today, 25 Apr 21, INS Sharda, based at Kochi, undertook transfer of essential medical supplies to the capital of UTL, Kavaratti. The stores consisted of 35 Oxygen cylinders, Rapid Antigen Detection Test (RADT) kits, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), masks and other items to fight the COVID 19 pandemic. The disembarkation of stores was coordinated by personnel from INS Dweeprakshak at Kavaratti. The ship then continued with her mission to the island of Minicoy for disembarkation of Oxygen cylinders and medical supplies.
Additionally, 41 empty Oxygen cylinders from the islands have been embarked onboard Indian Navy hired vessel, Meghna. The vessel is now headed to Kochi for refilling of the empty cylinders and will head back to UTL with filled cylinders soon to ensure that the Oxygen Express continues unabated. The operations are being progressed under the supervision of the Naval Officer-in-Charge at Lakshadweep in coordination with the UTL Administration.
To assist the civil administration in fighting COVID 19 at the island of Kadmat, a Naval contingent comprising one doctor, two Medical Assistants and one additional sailor reached Kadmat AM today (25 Apr 21). The personnel have been deputed from SNC, Kochi as well as from INS Dweeprakshak, Kavaratti.
HQSNC has also reserved ten beds including ICU facilities for patients from Lakshadweep at INHS Sanjivani, Kochi to cater for shortages in beds at the islands. Also, Naval Air Station INS Garuda has also been placed on alert to extend Naval airfield facilities for UTL helicopters ferrying patients.
Air Evacuation Pods developed indigenously by the Naval Aircraft Yard, Kochi to airlift COVID-19 patients from the Islands as well as from elsewhere are also being made ready for emergency requirements.
A8XK.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
யூனியன் பிரதேச தீவுகளுக்கு ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் கப்பல்களை அனுப்பியது இந்திய கடற்படை
25 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான பேராட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தெற்கு கடற்படை கட்டுப்பாடு மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்கள், லட்சத்தீவுகள் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்துக்கு உதவ ‘ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்’ திட்டத்தை மேற்கொண்டன.
ஐஎன்எஸ் ஷர்தா என்ற கப்பல், இன்று அதிகாலை அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவ பொருட்களுடன், லட்சத்தீவுகள் தலைநகர் கவராட்டி புறப்பட்டது. 35 ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்கள், துரித கொவிட் பரிசோதனை உபகரணங்கள், பிபிஇ உடைகள், முகக்கவசங்கள், மற்றும் இதர கொவிட் தடுப்பு பொருட்களை இந்த கப்பல் கொண்டுச் சென்றது. கவராட்டியில் இந்த பொருட்களை இறக்கும் பணியில் ஐஎன்எஸ் த்வீப்ரக்ஷக் வீரர்கள் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
அதன்பின் ஐஎன்எஸ் ஷர்தா கப்பல், மினிகாய் தீவுக்கு ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்கள் மற்றும் இதர மருத்துவ பொருட்களை கொண்டுச் சென்றது.
அங்கிருந்து 41 காலி ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்கள், கடற்படையின் வாடகை கப்பலான மெக்னா மூலம் கொச்சிக்கு கொண்டுவரப்படுகிறது. கொச்சியில் ஆக்ஸிஜனை நிரப்பி கொண்டு, இந்த கப்பல் மீண்டும் லட்சத்தீவுகள் செல்லும். லட்சத்தீவுகள் கடற்படை பொறுப்பு அதிகாரியின் மேற்பார்வையில், லட்சத்தீவுகள் யூனியன் பிரதேச அதிகாரிகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் இந்த பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
லட்சத்தீவுகளில் உள்ள கத்மத் தீவில், கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைக்கு உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்துக்கு உதவ ஒரு கடற்படை மருத்துவர் , 2 மருத்துவ உதவியாளர்கள், ஒரு மாலுமி அடங்கியக் குழு இன்று சென்றது. கொச்சியில் உள்ள கடற்படை தலைமையகம் மற்றும் கவராட்டியில் உள்ள ஐஎன்எஸ் த்வீப்ரக்ஷக் தளத்தில் உள்ள கடற்படையினர் இந்த குழுவில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
லட்சத்தீவுகளில் உள்ள கொவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்காக கொச்சியில் உள்ள ஐஎன்எச்எஸ் கடற்படை மருத்துவமனையில் 10 ஐசியு படுக்கைகள் ஒதுக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. லட்சத்தீவுகளில் இருந்து நோயாளிகளை ஹெலிகாப்டர் மூலம் கொண்டு வரவும், கடற்படை விமானதளம் ஐஎன்எஸ் கருடா தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அவசர தேவைக்கு, லட்சத்தீவுகளிலிருந்து நோயாளிகளை தூக்கி வரும் உபகரணங்களும் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன.
இவைகள் கொச்சி கடற்படை விமான தளத்தில் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி தயாரிக்கப்பட்டவை என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.