وزارت دفاع
اے ایف ایم ایس نے کووڈ – 19 کیسز میں حالیہ اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لیے دلی میں ایس وی پی کووڈ اسپتال میں اضافی صحت پیشہ وروں کو تعینا ت کیا
24 APR 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 اپریل ، 2021 / مسلح فوجوں کی میڈیکل سروسز (اے ایف ایم ایس ) نےکووڈ – 19 کیسوں میں حالیہ اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لیے دلی کے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل (ایس وی پی) کووڈ اسپتال میں ماہرین ، سپر اسپیشلسٹ اور نیم طبی عملے سمیت اضافی ڈاکٹروں کو تعینات کیا۔
2020 میں 294 ڈاکٹروں اور صحت کارکنوں کے مقابلے 2021 میں 378 کو کام پر لگایا گیا۔ ان میں 2021 میں 164 ڈاکٹرس بھی شامل ہیں جبکہ 2020 میں ان ڈاکٹرس کی تعداد 132 تھی۔ پچھلے سال محض 18 اسپیشلسٹ کو کام پر لگایا گیا تھا، جبکہ اس سال 43 اسپیشلسٹ اور 17 سپر اسپیشلسٹ پر لگایا گیاتھا۔
صحت سے متعلق پیشہ ور
2020
2021
ڈاکٹرس
ایم اوز
اسپیشلسٹ
سپر اسپیشلسٹ
114
18
کوئی نہیں
104
43
17
نیم طبی عملہ
162
214
کل عملہ
294
378
اس سال افرادی قوت کو محض تین دن کے مختصر وقت میں کام پر لگایا گیا۔ اس سال 19 اپریل 2021 کو جب یہ اسپتال جس میں 250 بستروں کی سہولت ہے دوبارہ کھولا گیا سبھی 250 بستر دو گھنٹے کے اندر اندر بھر گئے۔ یہ سبھی مریض تشویشناک حالت والے مریض میں تھے اور آکسیجن پر منحصر تھے۔ جن مریضوں کو اس بار داخلہ دیا گیا ان کی تعداد 85 فیصد سے زیادہ تھی (پچھلے سال کی بدترین صورتحال کے مقابلے 8 گنا زیادہ)۔
HN8I.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
AFMS deploys additional health professionals at SVP COVID hospital in Delhi to fight current spike in COVID-19 cases
24 APR 2021 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) has deployed additional doctors, including specialists, super specialists and paramedics, at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel (SVP) COVID hospital in Delhi to cater to the current surge in COVID-19 cases.
As against 294 doctors and health workers in 2020, 378 have been mobilised in 2021. These include 164 doctors in 2021 as against 132 doctors in 2020. Last year, only 18 specialists were mobilised, as against 43 specialists and 17 super specialists this year.
Health professionals
2020
2021
Doctors
MOs
Specialists
Super specialists
114
18
NIL
104
43
17
Paramedics
162
214
TOTAL
294
378
This year, the manpower mobilisation has been accomplished at a very short notice of three days only. The highly-skilled specialists and super specialists have been deployed in the facility this time from the already stretched resources from the service hospitals. By all considerations, efforts at SVP facility this year are more than last year and much faster as well.
This year, when the facility was reopened on April 19, 2021 with provision of 250 beds, all the 250 beds were occupied within two hours of opening the facility, owing to the enormous surge in COVID cases in Delhi. Of note, all these patients were critical and oxygen dependent. The critical patients admitted this time are in excess of more than 85% at any given point of time (more than eight times compared to last year’s worst peak).
HN8I.jpeg)