Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a 280 PSA Oxygen Plant at the Covid Designated Hospital at Kolavada in Gandhinagar district, Gujarat
Patients will get 280 litres of Oxygen per minute from the plant, besides Oxygen cylinders will also be provided here during emergency
A special campaign has been launched across the country under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in which the Central Government approved the setting up of 11 new PSA Oxygen plants in Gujarat as part of the scheme to provide oxygen from the PM Cares Fund
These plants will be commissioned soon and the surplus amount of oxygen produced here will be transported to other states
A 1200-bedded hospital with a facility of 600 ICU beds will soon be operational at the Helipad Ground in Gandhinagar
24 APR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a 280 PSA Oxygen Plant at the Covid Designated Hospital at Kolavada in Gandhinagar district of Gujarat today. Talking to the media after inaugurating the Oxygen plant, the Home Minister said that 66 patients are undergoing treatment in Kolavada who will be provided Oxygen facilities from today. From this plant, patients will get 280 litres of Oxygen per minute, besides Oxygen cylinders will also beprovided here during emergency so that the patients do not have any inconvenience.
Shri Amit Shah said that a special campaign has been started across the country under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in which the Central Government approved the setting up of 11 new PSA Oxygen plants in Gujarat as part of the scheme to provide Oxygen from the PM Cares Fund. These plants will be commissioned soonand surplus amount of Oxygen produced here will be transported to other states. He said that Gujarat is an industrial state where more Oxygen is being produced which will help other states.
Congratulating Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitin Patel for the services provided to rural citizens in his parliamentary constituency, Shri Amit Shah said that given the hard work done by them during the first wave of Corona, he is confident that even in this second wave, we will defeat Corona and bring the people of Gujarat out of this pandemic and protect them. The Union Home Minister said that a 1200-bed hospital with a facility of 600 ICU beds will be operational soonat the Helipad Ground in Gandhinagar in collaboration with Tata Sons and DRDO. He also said that work has already started for this and soon the people will get the benefit.
Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitin Patel and senior officers of Gandhinagar district were present on the occasion.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గుజరాత్ లోని గాంధీనగర్ జిల్లా కొలావాడలోని కోవిడ్ డిజిగ్నేటెడ్ హాస్పిటల్‌లో 280 పిఎస్‌ఎ ఆక్సిజన్ ప్లాంట్‌ను కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రారంభించారు.
రోగులకు ఈ ప్లాంట్‌ నుండి నిమిషానికి 280 లీటర్ల ఆక్సిజన్ లభిస్తుంది, అత్యవసర సమయంలో ఆక్సిజన్ సిలిండర్లు కూడా ఇక్కడ అందించబడతాయి
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభించబడింది. పిఎం కేర్స్ ఫండ్ నుండి ఆక్సిజన్ అందించే పథకంలో భాగంగా గుజరాత్‌లో 11 కొత్త పిఎస్‌ఎ ఆక్సిజన్ ప్లాంట్లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ఈ ప్లాంట్లు త్వరలో ప్రారంభమవుతాయి ఇక్కడ ఉత్పత్తి చేయబడిన ఆక్సిజన్ మిగులు ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలకు రవాణా చేయబడుతుంది
600 ఐసియు పడకలతో కూడిన 1200 పడకల ఆసుపత్రి త్వరలో గాంధీనగర్‌లోని హెలిప్యాడ్ గ్రౌండ్‌లో పనిచేయనుంది
24 APR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
గుజరాత్‌లోని గాంధీనగర్ జిల్లా కొలావాడలోని కోవిడ్ కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఆసుపత్రిలో 280 పిఎస్‌ఎ ఆక్సిజన్ ప్లాంట్‌ను కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రారంభించారు. ఆక్సిజన్ ప్లాంట్ ప్రారంభించిన తర్వాత మీడియాతో మాట్లాడిన హోంమంత్రి "కొలావాడలో 66 మంది రోగులు చికిత్స పొందుతున్నారని, వారికి ఈ రోజు నుంచి ఆక్సిజన్ సదుపాయాలు కల్పించనున్నట్లు చెప్పారు. ఈ ప్లాంట్‌ నుండి, రోగులకు నిమిషానికి 280 లీటర్ల ఆక్సిజన్ లభిస్తుంది, అత్యవసర సమయంలో ఆక్సిజన్ సిలిండర్లు కూడా ఇక్కడ అందించబడతాయి, తద్వారా రోగులకు ఎటువంటి అసౌకర్యం ఉండదు." అని చెప్పారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభించామని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ఆక్సిజన్ అందించే పథకంలో భాగంగా పీఎం కేర్స్ ఫండ్ నుండి గుజరాత్‌లో 11 కొత్త పిఎస్‌ఎ ఆక్సిజన్ ప్లాంట్లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ ప్లాంట్లు త్వరలో ప్రారంభమవుతాయి. ఇక్కడ ఉత్పత్తి చేయబడిన ఆక్సిజన్ మిగులు మొత్తం ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలకు రవాణా చేయబడుతుంది. పారిశ్రామిక రాష్ట్రమైన గుజరాత్‌లో ఎక్కువ ఆక్సిజన్ ఉత్పత్తి అవుతోంది. ఇది ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలకు సహాయపడుతుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
తన పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గం పరిధిలో గ్రామీణ పౌరులకు చేసిన సేవలకు గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విజయ్ రూపానీ మరియు ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ పటేల్‌ను శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అభినందించారు. కరోనా మొదటి వేవ్‌లో వారు చేసిన కృషిని చూసి తాను కూడా నమ్మకంగా ఉన్నానని అన్నారు. ఈ సెకండ్‌ వేవ్‌లో మేము కరోనాను ఓడించి, గుజరాత్ ప్రజలను ఈ మహమ్మారి నుండి బయటకు తీసుకువచ్చి వారిని రక్షిస్తాము అని భరోసా ఇచ్చారు.
టాటా సన్స్, డిఆర్‌డిఓల సహకారంతో గాంధీనగర్‌లోని హెలిప్యాడ్ గ్రౌండ్‌లో 600 ఐసియు పడకలతో కూడిన 1200 పడకల ఆసుపత్రి త్వరలో ప్రారంభించనున్నట్టు కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి తెలిపారు. దీని కోసం ఇప్పటికే పనులు ప్రారంభించామని, త్వరలో ప్రజలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుందని చెప్పారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విజయ్ రూపానీ, ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ పటేల్, గాంధీనగర్ జిల్లా ఉన్నతాధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.