Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a 280 PSA Oxygen Plant at the Covid Designated Hospital at Kolavada in Gandhinagar district, Gujarat
Patients will get 280 litres of Oxygen per minute from the plant, besides Oxygen cylinders will also be provided here during emergency
A special campaign has been launched across the country under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in which the Central Government approved the setting up of 11 new PSA Oxygen plants in Gujarat as part of the scheme to provide oxygen from the PM Cares Fund
These plants will be commissioned soon and the surplus amount of oxygen produced here will be transported to other states
A 1200-bedded hospital with a facility of 600 ICU beds will soon be operational at the Helipad Ground in Gandhinagar
24 APR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a 280 PSA Oxygen Plant at the Covid Designated Hospital at Kolavada in Gandhinagar district of Gujarat today. Talking to the media after inaugurating the Oxygen plant, the Home Minister said that 66 patients are undergoing treatment in Kolavada who will be provided Oxygen facilities from today. From this plant, patients will get 280 litres of Oxygen per minute, besides Oxygen cylinders will also beprovided here during emergency so that the patients do not have any inconvenience.
Shri Amit Shah said that a special campaign has been started across the country under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in which the Central Government approved the setting up of 11 new PSA Oxygen plants in Gujarat as part of the scheme to provide Oxygen from the PM Cares Fund. These plants will be commissioned soonand surplus amount of Oxygen produced here will be transported to other states. He said that Gujarat is an industrial state where more Oxygen is being produced which will help other states.
Congratulating Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitin Patel for the services provided to rural citizens in his parliamentary constituency, Shri Amit Shah said that given the hard work done by them during the first wave of Corona, he is confident that even in this second wave, we will defeat Corona and bring the people of Gujarat out of this pandemic and protect them. The Union Home Minister said that a 1200-bed hospital with a facility of 600 ICU beds will be operational soonat the Helipad Ground in Gandhinagar in collaboration with Tata Sons and DRDO. He also said that work has already started for this and soon the people will get the benefit.
Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitin Patel and senior officers of Gandhinagar district were present on the occasion.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કોલવડા આયુર્વેદિક હોસ્પિટલ ખાતે 280 લીટર PSA ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટનો શુભારંભ કરાવતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિતભાઈ શાહ
રાજ્યમા નવા ૧૧ ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટનું નિર્માણ કરવા કેન્દ્રએ મંજૂરી આપી; ટૂંક સમયમાં કાર્યરત કરાશે: શ્રી અમિત શાહ
હેલીપેડ ગ્રાઉન્ડ ગાંધીનગર ખાતે ૧૨૦૦ બેડની સુવિધા ધરાવતી કોવિડ હોસ્પિટલ ઊભી કરાશે
24 APR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રિય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિતભાઈ શાહે આજે ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લાના કોલવડા ખાતે કોવિડ ડેઝિગ્નેટેડ હોસ્પિટલ ખાતે ૨૮૦ PSA ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટ નો શુભારંભ કરાવ્યો હતો. ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટનો શુભારંભ કરાવ્યા બાદ મીડિયા સાથે વાતચીત કરતા ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિતભાઇ શાહે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે કોલવડા ખાતે આજે 66 દર્દીઓ સારવાર લઇ રહ્યા છે જેમને આજથી ઓક્સિજનની સુવિધા ઉપલબ્ધ બનશે દર મિનિટે 280 લીટર ઓક્સિજન દર્દીઓને મળશે એટલું નહીં આકસ્મિક સમય માટે ઓક્સિજન સિલિન્ડર પણ અહીં ઉપલબ્ધ કરાયા છે જેનાથી દર્દીઓને કોઈ તકલીફ પડે નહીં.
તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દ્રષ્ટિવંત નેતૃત્વ અને આયોજન હેઠળ દેશભરમાં પી.એમ.કેર ફંડમાંથી ઓક્સિજન પૂરો પાડવા માટે એક ખાસ અભિયાન હાથ ધર્યું છે જેના ભાગરૂપે ગુજરાતમાં નવા 11 PSA ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટ સ્થાપવા માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે મંજૂરી આપી છે જે ટૂંક સમયમાં કાર્યરત કરાશે. અને વધારાનો ઉત્પાદિત ઓક્સિજનનો જથ્થો અન્ય રાજ્યોને પહોંચાડવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ગુજરાત ઔદ્યોગિક રાજ્ય છે ત્યારે ઓક્સિજનનું પણ વધુ ઉત્પાદન થઈ રહ્યું છે જે અન્ય લોકોને મદદરૂપ થશે.
શ્રી અમિતભાઈ શાહે તેમના સંસદીય મતવિસ્તારમાં ગ્રામીણ નાગરિકો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાયેલ સેવાઓ માટે મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિજયભાઈ રૂપાણી અને નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નીતિનભાઇ પટેલને અભિનંદન પાઠવતા કહ્યું કે શ્રી વિજયભાઈ અને શ્રી નીતિનભાઈ પટેલે ગુજરાતમાં કોરોનાની પ્રથમ લહેર વખતે જે રીતે કામગીરી કરી હતી એ જ રીતે આજે પણ કોરોનાની બીજી લહેરમાં મક્કમ રીતે લડાઈ લડી રહ્યા છે ત્યારે મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ બીજા તબક્કામાં પણ આપણે કોરોનાને હરાવીને ગુજરાતના નાગરિકોને બહાર લાવીને સુરક્ષિત કરીશું.
તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે ગાંધીનગરના હેલીપેડ ગ્રાઉન્ડ ખાતે ટાટા સન્સ અને ડીઆરડીઓના સહયોગથી 1200 બેડની સુવિધા ધરાવતી હોસ્પિટલ ટૂંક સમયમાં કાર્યરત બનશે જેમાં 600 બેડ ICUની સુવિધા ધરાવતા હશે. જેનો લાભ પણ સત્વરે નાગરિકોનો મળતો થશે, માટેની કામગીરી પણ શરૂ કરી દેવાઇ છે એમ પણ ઉમેર્યું હતું
પ્રસંગે મુખ્યમંત્રીશ્રી વિજયભાઈ રૂપાણી અને નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી નીતીનભાઇ પટેલ તેમજ કોવિડની કામગીરી માટે નિયુકત કરાયેલ ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લાના પ્રભારી શ્રી સુનયના તોમર, ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લા કલેકટર ડો. કુલદીપ આર્ય મ્યુનિસિપલ કમિશનર ડોક્ટર રતન કંવર ગઢવી ચારણ સહિત ઉચ્ચ અધિકારીઓ અને પદાધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.