Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a 280 PSA Oxygen Plant at the Covid Designated Hospital at Kolavada in Gandhinagar district, Gujarat
Patients will get 280 litres of Oxygen per minute from the plant, besides Oxygen cylinders will also be provided here during emergency
A special campaign has been launched across the country under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in which the Central Government approved the setting up of 11 new PSA Oxygen plants in Gujarat as part of the scheme to provide oxygen from the PM Cares Fund
These plants will be commissioned soon and the surplus amount of oxygen produced here will be transported to other states
A 1200-bedded hospital with a facility of 600 ICU beds will soon be operational at the Helipad Ground in Gandhinagar
24 APR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a 280 PSA Oxygen Plant at the Covid Designated Hospital at Kolavada in Gandhinagar district of Gujarat today. Talking to the media after inaugurating the Oxygen plant, the Home Minister said that 66 patients are undergoing treatment in Kolavada who will be provided Oxygen facilities from today. From this plant, patients will get 280 litres of Oxygen per minute, besides Oxygen cylinders will also beprovided here during emergency so that the patients do not have any inconvenience.
Shri Amit Shah said that a special campaign has been started across the country under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in which the Central Government approved the setting up of 11 new PSA Oxygen plants in Gujarat as part of the scheme to provide Oxygen from the PM Cares Fund. These plants will be commissioned soonand surplus amount of Oxygen produced here will be transported to other states. He said that Gujarat is an industrial state where more Oxygen is being produced which will help other states.
Congratulating Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitin Patel for the services provided to rural citizens in his parliamentary constituency, Shri Amit Shah said that given the hard work done by them during the first wave of Corona, he is confident that even in this second wave, we will defeat Corona and bring the people of Gujarat out of this pandemic and protect them. The Union Home Minister said that a 1200-bed hospital with a facility of 600 ICU beds will be operational soonat the Helipad Ground in Gandhinagar in collaboration with Tata Sons and DRDO. He also said that work has already started for this and soon the people will get the benefit.
Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitin Patel and senior officers of Gandhinagar district were present on the occasion.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے گجرات کے گاندھی نگر ضلعے میں کولاواڈہ کے مقام پر کووڈ کے لیے مخصوص اسپتال میں 280 پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
اس پلانٹ سے آکسیجن سلینڈروں کے ساتھ ساتھ مریضوں کو ایک منٹ میں 280 لیٹر آکسیجن فراہم کرائی جائے گی
پورے ملک میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی گئی ہے جس میں مرکزی حکومت نے گجرات میں گیارہ نئے پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹس قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے
24 APR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 اپریل ، 2021/مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر ضلعے میں کولاواڈہ کے مقام پر کووڈ نامزد اسپتال میں 280 پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ آکسیجن پلانٹ کے افتتاح کے بعد میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کولاواڈہ میں 66 مریضوں کا علاج جاری ہے ، جنہیں آج سے آکسیجن سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ اس پلانٹ سے مریضوں کو ایک منٹ میں 280 لیٹر آکسیجن فراہم ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ آکسیجن سلینڈرز بھی فراہم کیے جائیں گے تاکہ مریضوں کو کسی طرح کی پریشانی نہ ہو۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پورے ملک میں ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی گئی ہے جس میں مرکزی حکومت نے گجرات میں 11 نئے پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹس قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ آکسیجن پلانٹس وزیراعظم کے نگہداشت کے فنڈ سے آکسیجن فراہم کرنےکی اسکیم کے تحت قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ ان پلانٹس کو جلد ہی شروع کر دیا جائے گا اور یہاں تیار کی جانے والی اضافی آکسیجن کو دوسری ریاستوں میں پہنچایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات ایک صنعتی ریاست ہے جہاں اور زیادہ آکسیجن پیدا کی جا رہی ہے جس سے دیگر ریاستوں کو مدد ملے گی۔
گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی اور نائب وزیراعلیٰ جناب نتن پٹیل کو اُن کے پارلیمانی حلقے میں دیہی شہریوں کو خدمات فراہم کرنے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کورونا کی پہلی لہر کے دوران انہوں نے جو محنت کی ہے اس کی بنیاد پر انہیں اعتماد ہے کہ اس دوسری لہر میں بھی ہم کورونا کو ہرا دیں گے اور گجرات کے عوام کو عالمی وبا سے باہر نکال کر ان کا تحفظ کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 600 آئی سی یو بستروں سے لیس ، 1200 بستروں والا اسپتال گاندھی نگر میں ہیلی پیڈ گراؤنڈ میں جلد کام کرنے لگے گا جس میں ٹاٹا سنز اور ڈی آر ڈی او نے اشتراک کیا ہے۔
گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی ، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتین پٹیل اور گاندھی نگر ضلعے کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔