Ministry of Science & Technology
Dignitaries highlight the need to firm up future technologies to tackle upcoming challenges
24 APR 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST), stressed that as the future throws challenges at greater speed, the Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE) should play the role of think tank for the development and progress of country and to help common men reap the benefits of science, technology and innovation, at the 35th foundation day of INAE.
“Some of the major challenges of the future are related to sustainable development, climate, energy, role of intelligent machines, internet of things, industry 4.0 and society 5.0 and man’s future competition with machines for which we have to look for future technologies,” Professor Sharma said at the online celebration of the foundation day which also marked the inauguration of India’s Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the institution on April 20, 2021.
He added that engineering is a tool to discover new science and a whole lot of science and technology could be built on knowledge, could be inter-disciplinary and problem-solving is the key for future. “The future is all about conversion of technologies. Leadership in engineering must acquire a holistic vision. INAE should play the role of think tank for the development and progress of the country,” DST Secretary pointed out.
Expressing concern at the limited number of women in engineering and science, he hoped that the upcoming Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) would encourage more women in this field as it strongly advocates for diversity, inclusion and equity. “Science has to be democratised, including engineering. INAE should think about how to encourage women to take up engineering,” he empasised.
Several dignitaries highlighted how the technological achievements of their organizations have made “Atmanirbhar Bharat” a reality.
Shri KN Vyas, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) & Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission (AEC); highlighted DAE’s work on exploration of atomic minerals, mining and concentration of atomic minerals, design and construction of nuclear reactors, safe operation of nuclear reactors, spent fuel reprocessing, production of heavy water and specialty materials, instrumentation and control of nuclear power plants among many others. “Indian industries can make products that are as good as any other country in the world. Indian scientists and engineers have the capability to do anything”, he said.
Dr. G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) talked about the contribution of DRDO in the journey of self-reliance in defence system including their achievements in missiles, fighter aircrafts, tanks and combat vehicles, radars and sonars, electronic warfare systems, torpedoes, mines and decoys, artillery guns, arms and ammunition, cyber systems, LIC handling products, space systems, soldier support systems and communication systems. “We have got to develop any kind of technology in India and we do not need to import in majority areas,” he stressed.
Shri S Somanath, Director, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) talked about people-centric and application-driven space technologies that include human spaceflight, space commerce, space applications, capacity building, space infrastructure and space transportation. “Our focus is on development of people-centric inventions and application-driven technology for the benefits of common man and country,” he pointed out.
Dr. Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR) and Director-General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) spoke about CSIR’s efforts and invention in the fight against pandemic COVID-19. “Adoption of sound S&T policies is the reason we are here today. Our primary aim is to generate next-generation human resources. We have contributed significantly in social and industrial innovations for the benefit of society and country. Our S&T is closely connected with Indian industry and our motto is fundamental science on one side and benefit to the society on other,” said Dr Mande.
Prof. Indranil Manna, President, INAE briefed about the recent activities being conducted at INAE and the importance of engineers in the society.
INAE was founded on April 20, 1987 to promote excellence in Engineering and technology in the country. The Academy is an autonomous institution supported partly through grant-in-aid by DST.
Dignitaries attending the 35th Foundation Day Celebration of INAE

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियरिंग अकादमी (आईएनएई) का 35वां स्थापना दिवस समारोह
गणमान्य लोगों ने आगामी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भविष्य की तकनीकों को मजबूत करने की जरूरत पर प्रकाश डाला
24 APR 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियरिंग अकादमी (आईएनएई) के 35वें स्थापना दिवस पर अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भविष्य में और तेजी से चुनौतियां सामने आएंगी, इसलिए आईएनएई को देश के विकास एवं प्रगति के लिए और विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार के लाभ हासिल करने में आम लोगों की मदद करने के लिए एक थिंक टैंक की भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए स्थापना दिवस समारोह के आयोजन के मौके पर कहा,"भविष्य की कुछ प्रमुख चुनौतियां सतत विकास, जलवायु, ऊर्जा, इंटेलीजेंट मशीन की भूमिका, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, इंडस्ट्री 4.0 एवं सोसाइटी 5.0 और मनुष्य की भविष्य की मशीनों से प्रतिस्पर्धा से जुड़ी हैं, जिनके लिए हमें भविष्य की तकनीकों को तलाशना होगा।" स्थापना दिवस समारोह में संस्थान द्वारा 20 अप्रैल, 2021 को भारत के आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के उद्घाटन को भी चिन्हित किया गया।
उन्होंने कहा कि इंजीनियरिंग नए विज्ञान की खोज करने का एक उपकरण है और ज्ञान के आधार पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ी बहुत सारी चीजों का निर्माण किया जा सकता है, यह अंतर-अनुशासनात्मक हो सकता है और समस्या-समाधान भविष्य की कुंजी है। डीएसटी के सचिव ने कहा,“भविष्य केवल प्रौद्योगिकियों के रूपांतरण से जुड़ा है। इंजीनियरिंग में नेतृत्व को एक समग्र दृष्टि हासिल करनी चाहिए। देश के विकास और प्रगति के लिए आईएनएई को थिंक टैंक की भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।"
उन्होंने इंजीनियरिंग और विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की सीमित संख्या पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उम्मीद जतायी कि आगामी विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति (एसटीआईपी) इस क्षेत्र में और अधिक महिलाओं को प्रोत्साहित करेगी क्योंकि यह विविधता, समावेश और समानता की पुरजोर वकालत करती है। प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा,“विज्ञान का लोकतंत्रीकरण करना होगा जिसमें इंजीनियरिंग भी शामिल है। आईएनएई को इस बात पर विचार करना चाहिए कि महिलाओं को इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र में आने के लिए कैसे प्रोत्साहित किया जाए।”
उन्होंने कहा कि कई गणमान्य लोगों ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि कैसे उनके संगठनों की तकनीकी उपलब्धियों ने “आत्मनिर्भर भारत”को वास्तविकता का रूप दिया।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) के सचिव और परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग(एईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री केएन व्यास ने परमाणु खनिजों की खोज, परमाणु खनिजों के खनन और सांद्रता, परमाणु रिएक्टरों के डिजाइन और निर्माण, परमाणु रिएक्टरों के सुरक्षित संचालन, ईंधन पुनर्विकास, भारी जल के उत्पादन और विशेष सामग्री के उत्पादन, परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन और नियंत्रण सहित अन्य से जुड़े डीएई के कार्यों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। उन्होंने कहा, “भारतीय उद्योग ऐसे उत्पाद बना सकते हैं जो दुनिया के किसी भी अन्य देश की तरह अच्छे हों। भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों में कुछ भी करने की क्षमता है।”
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने मिसाइल, लड़ाकू विमान, टैंक एवं लड़ाकू वाहन, रडार एवं सोनार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणाली, टॉरपीडो, माइंस और डिकॉय, आर्टिलरी गन, हथियार एवं गोला-बारूद, साइबर प्रणाली, एलआईसी हैंडलिंग उत्पाद, अंतरिक्ष प्रणाली, सोल्जर सपोर्ट सिस्टम और संचार प्रणाली से जुड़ी उपलब्धियों सहित रक्षा प्रणाली में आत्मनिर्भरता की यात्रा में डीआरडीओ के योगदान के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें भारत में ही किसी भी प्रकार की तकनीक विकसित करनी होगी और हमें बहुलता वाले क्षेत्रों में आयात करने की जरूरत नहीं है।"
विक्रम साराभाई अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (वीएसएससी) के निदेशक श्री एस सोमनाथ ने जन-केंद्रित और अनुप्रयोग-संचालित अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में बात की जिनमें इंसानी अंतरिक्ष उड़ान,अंतरिक्ष वाणिज्य, अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग, क्षमता निर्माण, अंतरिक्ष अवसंरचना और अंतरिक्ष परिवहन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा ध्यान आम आदमी और देश के लाभों के लिए जन-केंद्रित आविष्कारों और अनुप्रयोग-संचालित प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास पर है।"
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के सचिव और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे ने कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सीएसआईआर के प्रयासों एवं अविष्कार के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा,“विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ी ठोस नीतियों की वजह से आज हम यहां पहुंचे हैं। हमारा मुख्य उद्देश्य अगली पीढ़ी के मानव संसाधन उत्पन्न करना है। हमने समाज और देश के लाभ के लिए सामाजिक और औद्योगिक नवाचारों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। हमारा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी भारतीय उद्योग के साथ गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है और हमारा सिद्धांत एक तरफ मूलभूत विज्ञान है और दूसरी तरफ समाज को लाभान्वित करना है।”
आईएनएई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. इंद्रनील मन्ना ने हाल ही में संगठन में की जा रही गतिविधियों और समाज में इंजीनियरों के महत्व के बारे में बात की।
देश में इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 20 अप्रैल, 1987 को आईएनएई की स्थापना की गई थी। अकादमी एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है जो डीएसटी द्वारा मिलने वाली अनुदान सहायता के माध्यम से आंशिक रूप से समर्थित है।
आईएनएई के 35वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में हिस्सा लेते गणमान्य लोग