PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র সংবাদ
23 APR 2021 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভারতে ১৩.৫৪ কোটির বেশি টিকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে
বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাদান কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতে ১৩.৫৪ কোটির বেশি কোভিড-১৯ টিকার ডোজ প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত ১৯ লক্ষ ৩৮ হাজার ১৮৪টি টিকাদান পর্বের মাধ্যমে মোট ১৩ কোটি ৫৪ লক্ষ ৭৮ হাজার ৪২০টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৯২ লক্ষ ৪২ হাজার ৩৬৪ জন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীকে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৫৯ লক্ষ ৪ হাজার ৭৩৯ জন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি ১ কোটি ১৭ লক্ষ ৩১ হাজার ৯৫৯ জন প্রথম সারির কর্মীকে প্রথম ডোজ, ৬০ লক্ষ ৭৭ হাজার ২০৭ জন প্রথম সারির কর্মীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী ৪ কোটি ৮৫ লক্ষ ৩৪ হাজার ৮১০ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে প্রথম ডোজ, ৬৫ লক্ষ ২১ হাজার ৬৬২ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি ৪৫ থেকে ৬০ বছর বয়সী ৪ কোটি ৫৫ লক্ষ ৬৪ হাজার ৩৩০ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে প্রথম ডোজ ও ১৯ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ২৯৬ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ৮টি রাজ্যে টিকা দানের হার ৫৯.০৮ শতাংশ।
৮টি রাজ্যে টিকাদান হারের রেখা চিত্র ক্রমশই বেড়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩১ লক্ষ মানুষকে টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
টিকাদান কর্মসূচির ৯৭ তম দিনে ৩১ লক্ষ ৪৭ হাজার ৭৮২ জনকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২৮ হাজার ৬৮৩টি টিকাদান পর্বের মাধ্যমে ১৯ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার ৮৭৩ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে প্রথম ডোজ এবং ১২ লক্ষ ২১ হাজার ৯০৯ জন সুবিধাভোগীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩ লক্ষ ৩২ হাজার ৭৩০ জন।
মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, দিল্লি, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, ছত্তিশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু, গুজরাট এবং রাজস্থান – এই ১০টি রাজ্যে নতুন করে আক্রান্তের হার ৭৫.০১ শতাংশ।
মহারাষ্ট্রে একদিনে ৬৭ হাজার ১৩ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। উত্তরপ্রদেশে ৩৪ হাজার ২৫৪ এবং কেরালায় ২৬ হাজার ৯৯৫ জন একদিনে করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
১২টি রাজ্যে দৈনিক সংক্রমণ হারের রেখাচিত্র ক্রমশই ঊর্ধ্বমুখী।
ভারতে মোট সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ২৪ লক্ষ ২৮ হাজার ৬১৬-য় পৌঁছেছে। এখন দেশে সক্রিয় রোগীর হার ১৪.৯৩ শতাংশ।
মহারাষ্ট্র, ছত্তিশগড়, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক এবং কেরালা – এই ৫টি রাজ্যে সক্রিয় রোগীর হার ভারতের মোট সক্রিয় রোগীর হারের ৫৯.১২ শতংশ।
ভারতে এপর্যন্ত করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ১ কোটি ৩৬ লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার ১৫৯ জন। দেশে সুস্থতার হার ৮৩.৯২ শতাংশ।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713506
যেসব রাজ্যে সংক্রমণ বেশি সেইসব রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে বৈঠক করেছেন
আমরা যদি এক জাতি হিসেবে কাজ করি তাহলে সম্পদের কোনো ঘাটতি হবেনা: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আজ এক উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেছেন। এই বৈঠকে করোনা সংক্রমণ সম্প্রতি যেখানে বেশি হয়েছে সে রকম ১১টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
দ্বিতীয় এবং তৃতীয় শ্রেণীর শহর সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে এই ভাইরাস যথেষ্টভাবে সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধি করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে একজোট হয়ে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। মহামারীর প্রথম ঢেউকে প্রতিহত করার জন্য ভারতের সাফল্যের সবথেকে বড় ভিত্তি ছিল আমাদের ঐক্যবদ্ধ প্রয়াস ও কৌশল। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, বর্তমান সংকট মেটাতে একইভাবে আমাদের সেই একই ভাবে উদ্যোগী হতে হবে।
সমস্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে এই লড়াইয়ে কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে সম্পূর্ণ সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক প্রতিটি রাজ্যের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে, পরিস্থিতির ওপর কড়াভাবে নজর রাখছে এবং বিভিন্ন সময়ে রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ প্রসঙ্গে রাজ্যগুলির উত্থাপিত প্রসঙ্গ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শুনেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, অক্সিজেনের সরবরাহ বৃদ্ধি করার জন্য নিরবচ্ছিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট সব দপ্তর এবং মন্ত্রক একযোগে কাজ করছে। শিল্পের জন্য ব্যবহৃত অক্সিজেন বর্তমান সঙ্কটের চাহিদা মেটানোর জন্য ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী সমস্ত রাজ্যকে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন, তারা যাতে ওষুধ এবং অক্সিজেনের চাহিদা পূরণে সকলকে একযোগে সমন্বিতভাবে কাজ করেন। অক্সিজেন এবং ওষুধপত্রের মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রুখতে রাজ্যগুলিকে ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে। অন্য কোন রাজ্যের জন্য অক্সিজেন পরিবহণের সময় ট্যাঙ্কারকে যাতে আটকানো না হয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে প্রতিটি রাজ্যকে অনুরোধ করেছেন। রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে অক্সিজেন পরিবহণের জন্য তিনি রাজ্যগুলিকে উচ্চপর্যায়ের সমন্বয় কমিটি গঠনের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এই কমিটির কাজ হবে কেন্দ্র থেকে নির্ধারিত অক্সিজেন রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে যত দ্রুত সম্ভব পৌঁছে দেওয়া নিশ্চিত করা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের জানিয়েছেন গতকাল তিনি অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের ওপর একটি বৈঠকের পৌরহিত্য করেছেন এবং আজ অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ বাড়ানোর সমস্ত পন্থা নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে আর একটি বৈঠক করবেন।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713553
সারা দেশে প্রথমসারির অক্সিজেন প্রস্তুতকারকদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মত বিনিময়
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে দেশের প্রথম সারির অক্সিজেন প্রস্তুতকারকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, এই সময়টি কেবলমাত্র সমস্যা মোকাবিলার নয়, খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে সমস্যার সমাধান করা প্রয়োজন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সরকার এবং অক্সিজেন প্রস্তুতকারকদের মধ্যে সুসম্পর্ক বজায় রাখার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
গত কয়েক সপ্তাহে অক্সিজেন প্রস্তুতকারকদের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তরল অক্সিজেনের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করার জন্য বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। দেশে চিকিৎসার প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণে শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত অক্সিজেনকে চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারের জন্য কাজে লাগাতে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
পরিস্থিতি আরও উন্নত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী আগামী কয়েকদিনে অক্সিজেনের চাহিদা পূরণে শিল্পক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত অক্সিজেনকে কাজে লাগানোর কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী জানিয়েছেন, অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডারের সহজলভ্যতার পাশাপাশি অক্সিজেন পরিবহণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সুযোগ-সুবিধার উন্নতিসাধন করার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। অন্যান্য গ্যাস পরিবহণের জন্য ব্যবহৃত ট্যাঙ্কারগুলি যাতে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের কাজে ব্যবহার করা যায়, তার জন্য শিল্পসংস্থাগুলিকে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, রাজ্যগুলির অক্সিজেনের চাহিদার কথা মাথায় রেখে সরকার রেল এবং বিমান বাহিনীকে কার্যকর ভাবে ব্যবহার করছে, যাতে দ্রুত ট্যাঙ্কার অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713590
বিরারে হাসপাতালে অগ্নিকান্ডে নিহতদের পরিবারের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সমবেদনা, এককালীন সাহায্য ঘোষণা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মহারাষ্ট্রের বিরারে একটি কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতালে অগ্নিকান্ডে নিহতদের পরিবারের উদ্দেশে সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন । তিনি আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে নিহতদের পরিবারপিছু এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও গুরুতর আহতরা ৫০,০০০ হাজার টাকা পাবেন।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713504
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনায়, জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতাভুক্ত উপভোক্তাদের জন্য মে এবং জুন মাসে বিনামূল্যে অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়া হবে
জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন-২০১৩ অনুযায়ী প্রতিমাসে মাথা পিছু ৫ কেজি করে খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়া হবে, উপকৃত হবেন ৮০ কোটি উপভোক্তা, আগামী দু'মাসের জন্য অর্থাৎ মে ও জুন ২০২১ পর্যন্ত এই খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়া হবে
দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মানুষের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতিশ্রুতি অনুযায়ী ভারত সরকার জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন, ২০১৩- র আওতাভুক্ত প্রায় ৮০ কোটি উপভোক্তাকে প্রতিমাসে বিনামূল্যে ৫ কেজি খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনায় আগামী দুমাস অর্থাৎ মে ও জুনে এই খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়া হবে।
এই বিশেষ পরিকল্পনায় ( প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্য যোজনা) জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন এর আওতাভুক্ত ৮০ কোটি উপভোক্তা উপকৃত হবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে অন্তোদয় অন্ন যোজনা এবং প্রায়োরিটি হাউস হোল্ডার্স। প্রত্যেককে ৫ কেজি করে চাল/ গম বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হবে।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা হিসেবে সরকার খাদ্যশস্য এবং অন্তর্দেশীয় পরিবহন খাতে এজন্য ২৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করবে।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713561
ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা নতুন করে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে অক্সিজেন কন্টেনার, নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ এবং অন্যান্য চিকিৎসার সরঞ্জাম পৌঁছে দিয়েছে
ভারতীয় বাসুসেনা নতুন করে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে কোভিড হাসপাতাল সহ বিভিন্ন স্থানে অক্সিজেন কন্টেনার, সিলিন্ডার, নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ, কোভিড হাসপাতালের প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার বিশেষ বিমান ও হেলিকপ্টার এই কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে। কোচি, মুম্বাই, ভাইজ্যাক এবং ব্যাঙ্গালোর থেকে চিকিৎসক এবং নার্সদের বিশেষ বিমানে করে দিল্লির বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713580
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের ঢেউ নতুন করে আছড়ে পড়ার প্রেক্ষিতে স্বসস্ত্রবাহিনীর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা (এএফএমএস) জার্মানি থেকে নতুন অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনকারী যন্ত্র আমদানি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের ঢেউ নতুন করে আছড়ে পড়ার প্রেক্ষিতে স্বসস্ত্রবাহিনীর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা (এএফএমএস) জার্মানি থেকে নতুন অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনকারী যন্ত্র আমদানি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। জার্মানি থেকে বিশেষ বিমানে ৩২টি ভ্রাম্যমান অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনকারী যন্ত্র নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে এবং এগুলি কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য এএফএমএস হাসপাতালগুলিতে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713573
কোভিড-১৯ টিকা সরবরাহের সম্ভাব্যতা নিয়ে গবেষণার বিষয় পরিচালনার জন্য আইসিএমআর-এর ড্রোন ব্যবহারের অনুমতি
কোভিড-১৯ টিকা সরবরাহের সম্ভাব্যতা নিয়ে গবেষণার বিষয় পরিচালনার জন্য ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিকেল রিসার্চ-কে (আইসিএমআর) গতকাল অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক এবং ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারল অফ সিভিল অ্যাভিয়েশন ড্রোন ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দিয়েছে। আইসিএমআর কোভিড-১৯ টিকা সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে আইআইটি কানপুরের সহযোগিতায় ড্রোন ব্যবহার করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। আপাতত এক বছরের জন্য এই অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1713449
পিআইবি-র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• মহারাষ্ট্র – মুম্বাইয়ের কাছে বিরারে কোভিড হাসপাতালে অগ্নিকাণ্ডের জেরে ১৩ জন রোগীর মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এই ঘটনায় মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার তদন্তের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। নিহতদের পরিবারবর্গকে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা করে আর্থিক ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। গুরুতর আহতদের ১ লক্ষ টাকা করে আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই ঘটনায় শোকপ্রকাশ করে আর্থিক সাহায্যের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। বিগত কয়েকদিনে মুম্বাইয়ে ৬০ হাজার মানুষ নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
• গুজরাট – গুজরাটে কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার জন্য শয্যার সংখ্যা ৪২ হাজার থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৯০ হাজার করা হয়েছে। নতুন করে ১৩ হাজার ১০৫ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১৩৭ জনের।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ – রাস্তার হকারদের মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকার ১ হাজার টাকা করে অর্থিক অনুদান দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। ১৩,১০৭ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। ৭৫ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
• ছত্তিশগড় – রাজ্যের ১৮ শতাংশ মানুষকে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৯০ শতাংশ স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীকে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• রাজস্থান – রাজ্যে সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার ১৫৭ পৌঁছেছে। দৈনিক সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা ক্রমশই বাড়ছে। রাজ্যের অক্সিজেনের ঘাটতির বিষয় নিয়ে কেন্দ্রকে জানানো হয়েছে।
• গোয়া – রাজ্য সরকার ৬০ কোটি টাকা দিয়ে ১৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি কোভিশিল্ড টিকার ডোজ কিনেছে। মূলত এই টিকা ১৮-৪৫ বছর বয়সী লোকেদের দেওয়া হবে।
• কেরালা – বৃহস্পতিবার রাজ্যে ২৬ হাজার ৯৯৫ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। ৩৮ হাজার ৩১৮ জনকে আজ টিকার প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৩১,৬০৭ জন টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• তামিলনাড়ু – রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ২০ লক্ষ কোভিড টিকার ডোজ দ্রুত রাজ্যে সরবরাহের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছে আর্জি জানিয়েছেন। এপর্যন্ত রাজ্যে ৬১.৮৫ লক্ষ টিকার ডোজ প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
• কর্ণাটক – নতুন করে ২৫,৭৯৫ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১২৩ জনের।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ – ১০,৭৫৯ জন নতুন করে অক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩১ জনের। অন্যদিকে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩,৯৯২ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন।
• তেলেঙ্গানা – রাজ্যের ১ লক্ষ ৮৬ হাজার ৪৫৭ জনকে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ এবং ২৪,৭৮৭ জনকে টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ৬,২০৬ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মারা গেছেন ২৯ জন।
• আসাম – রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বৃহস্পতিবার সর্বদল বৈঠক করেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় সবরকম সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন।
• মণিপুর – ৮৬ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। ১,১৮,২১৫ জনকে কোভিড-১৯ টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• মেঘালয় – ১৮০ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে ৬৮ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
• নাগাল্যাণ্ড – ৫৩ জন নতুন করে কোভিডে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১২,৮০০ ছাড়িয়েছে।
• ত্রিপুরা – আগরতলায় কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারে ৩১ জন কোভিড-১৯ পজেটিভ রোগী ভর্তি রয়েছেন। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৭৬ জন কোভিডে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
• সিকিম – সিকিমে কোভিড-১৯-এ মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ১৩৭-এ পৌঁছেছে। ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১২৪ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। ১,২১৩ জনকে কোভিড-১৯ টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• পাঞ্জাব – সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ৩ লক্ষ ১৯ হাজার ৭১৯-এ পৌঁছেছে। মোট মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৮,১৮৯ জন।
• হরিয়ানা – হরিয়ানায় মোট সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ৫৮,৫৯৭। মোট মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩,৫৮৩ জনের।
• চণ্ডীগড় – ৪,২৭৩ জন সক্রিয় রোগী রয়েছেন। মোট মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪২৭ জনের।
• হিমাচল প্রদেশ – এপর্যন্ত ৮২,৮৭৬ জন করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মোট মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১,২৪১ জনের।

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
23 APR 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
· India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 13.54 Crores
· More than 31 Lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
· 5 States account for nearly 60% of India’s total Active Caseload
· More than 1.93 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
· Additional free-of-cost foodgrains to be distributed to NFSA Beneficiaries under PradhanMantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana in May and June 2021
· 5 Kg per person per month to be provided to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries free of cost
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
View image on Twitter
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 13.54 Crore; More than 31 Lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24hours
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 13.54 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 13,54,78,420vaccine doses have been administered through 19,38,184 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.These include 92,42,364HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 59,04,739HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose,
Over 31 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.As on Day-97 of the vaccination drive (22nd April, 2021), 31,47,782vaccine doses were given.19,25,873 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 28,683 sessions for 1st dose and 12,21,909 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
3,32,730new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan report75.01% of the new cases.Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 67,013. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 34,254 while Kerala reported 26,995 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 24,28,616. It now comprises 14.93% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,37,188 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 59.12% of India’s total Active Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,36,48,159 today. The National Recovery Rate is 83.92%.1,93,279 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.15%.2,263 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.Ten States account for 81.79% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (568). Delhi follows with 306 daily deaths.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713506
PM Modi chairs meeting on Covid-19 situation with Chief Ministers of high burden states; Railways and Airforce being deployed to reduce travel time and oxygen tankers: PM
Prime Minister NarendraModi chaired a high-level meeting on Covid-19 situation with Chief Ministers of 11 states and Union Territories which have reported maximum number of cases in recently.
Noting that the virus is affecting several states as well as Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities at once, PM Modi called for working together to fight the pandemic with collective power. He said the biggest basis of India’s success during the first wave of the pandemic was our united efforts and united strategy and reiterated that we will have to address this challenge in the same way.
PM Modi assured Centre’s full support to all the states and in this fight. He added that the Ministry of Health is also in touch with the states and is monitoring the situation closely and issuing necessary advices to the states from time to time.
On oxygen supply, PM Modi took note of the points raised by the states. He said there is a continuous effort to increase oxygen supply. All the concerned departments and ministries of the government are also working together. Industrial oxygen has also been diverted to meet immediate requirements.
PM Modi urged all states to work together and coordinate with one-another to fulfil requirements relating to medicines and oxygen. He urged the states to check hoarding and black marketing of oxygen and medicines. The PM said that every state should ensure that no oxygen tanker, whether it is meant for any state, is stopped or gets stranded. The Prime Minister urged the states to set up a high-level co-ordination committee to carry oxygen to different hospitals of the state. This Coordination Committee should ensure that as soon as there is allotment of oxygen from the centre, it can deliver oxygen as per requirement in different hospitals of the state immediately. PM informed the Chief Ministers that yesterday he chaired a meeting on oxygen supply and will be attending one today to discuss all the options for increasing the oxygen supply.
PM Modi stated that the central government is working on all possible options to reduce the travel time and turnaround time of oxygen tankers. For this, Railways has started Oxygen Express.Empty Oxygen tankers are also being transported by the Air-Force to reduce one way travel time.
The Prime Minister said that along with upgrading of resources, we have to focus on testing. He emphasized that widespread testing should be conducted so that people get the facility easily.
The PM remarked that our vaccination programme should not slow down in this situation. PM Modi mentioned that India is running the world’s largest vaccination programme and so far, more than 15 crore vaccine doses have been provided free of cost to the states by the Government of India.
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713553
PM Modi interacts with leading oxygen manufacturers across the country via VC
Prime Minister NarendraModi held a meeting with leading oxygen manufacturers across the country via video conferencing. PM Modi said this time is not only to deal with the challenges, but also to provide solutions in a very short time. PM Modi stressed on the need to maintain good co-ordination between the government and the oxygen producers.
PM appreciated the oxygen producers for increasing their production in the last few weeks. He acknowledged the several steps taken to increase the production of liquid oxygen. PM Modi also thanked the industry for diverting industrial oxygen to meet medical requirements in the country.
To improve the situation further, PM Modi spoke about utilising the full potential of the industry to meet the demand of oxygen in the coming days. PM Modi noted that there is a need to increase the availability of oxygen cylinders as well as upgrade the logistics facilities for transportation of oxygen. He urged the industry to utilize tankers meant to transport other gases for oxygen supply.
The Prime Minister said keeping in mind the requirements of states pertaining to oxygen, government is working on effective use of Railways and Air Force so that the tankers reach the production centre as soon as possible.
PM Modi remarked that the government, the states, the industry and the transporters, and all the hospitals need to come together and work in unison. The better the synergy and coordination, the easier it will be able to deal with this challenge.
Appreciating the oxygen producers, PM Modi extended government’s full support to them and hoped the country would be successful in combating the crisis soon.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713590
PM condoles deaths in Virar Hospital fire, approves ex-gratia
The Prime Minister, ShriNarendraModi has condoled deaths due to fire in COVID-19 hospital in Virar. He wished early recovery for the injured. The Prime Minister approved an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives due to the hospital fire in Virar, Maharashtra. Rs. 50,000 would be given to those seriously injured.
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713504
Additional free-of-cost foodgrains to be distributed to NFSA Beneficiaries under PradhanMantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana in May and June 2021
In line with Prime Minister NarendraModi’s commitment to the poor, the Government of India has decided to allocate free-of-cost food grains @ 5 Kg per person per month to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) over and above NFSA foodgrains for next two months i.e. May and June 2021 on the same pattern as the earlier “PradhanMantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)” .
Under this special scheme (PMGKAY), around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH), will be provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements under NFSA.
Government of India will bear full expenditure of over Rs 26,000 Crore on account of cost of food grains, intrastate transportation etc. as part of Central assistance to States/UTs.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713561
IAF airlifting oxygen containers, essential medicines & other medical equipment in fight against fresh surge in COVID-19 cases
Indian Air Force (IAF) has swung into action by carrying out sorties from various parts of the country to airlift oxygen containers, cylinders, essential medicines, equipment required for setting up and sustaining COVID hospitals and facilities in the fight against fresh surge in COVID-19 cases. The IAF Transport aircraft and helicopters have been pressed into service for carrying out these tasks. These include transport aircraft C-17, C-130J, IL-76, An-32 and Avro. Chinook and Mi-17 helicopters are on standby. Tasks undertaken include airlift of doctors and nursing staff from Kochi, Mumbai, Vizag and Bangalore for various hospitals at Delhi.
The C-17 and IL-76 aircraft of IAF have started airlifting big empty oxygen tankers from their place of use to the filling stations across the country to speed up the distribution of much needed oxygen. In addition to this, the C-17 and IL-76 have transported large quantity of load comprising bio safety cabinets and autoclave machines for setting up of an additional COVID test facility at Leh. The IAF transport and helicopter assets are on standby to be deployed at short notice.
It may be recalled that in the initial days of COVID-19 outbreak in 2020, the IAF ran several sorties to deliver medicines, medical and other essential supplies required to combat the coronavirus pandemic as well as brought back stranded Indian nationals from abroad. For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713580
AFMS to import oxygen generation plants from Germany to tide over current surge in COVID-19 cases
Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) has decided to import oxygen generation plants and containers from Germany, amid shortage of oxygen in the hospitals during the second wave of Covid-19 across the country. Twenty-three mobile oxygen generation plants are being airlifted from Germany that will be deployed in AFMS hospitals catering to the COVID patients.
Each plant has a capacity to produce 40 litres of oxygen per minute and 2,400 litres an hour. At this rate, it can cater to 20-25 patients round the clock. The advantage of these plants is that they are easily portable.These oxygen generating plants are expected to arrive in India within a week.
In another important decision, Ministry of Defence is giving extension to Short Service Commissioned Doctors in AFMS till December 31, 2021 to tide over the current surge in medical services. This will augment the strength of AFMS by 238 more doctors.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1713573
Drone use permission to ICMR for conducting feasibility study of Covid-19 vaccine delivery
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) yesterday granted conditional exemption to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) for conducting feasibility study of Covid-19 vaccine delivery using drones in collaboration with IIT Kanpur. The permission exemption is valid for a period of one year or until further orders.
Furthermore, conditional drone use exemption has been granted to the below entities for said purposes for a period of one year or until further orders:
• Nagar Nigam of Dehradun, Haldwani, Haridwar&Rudrapur for preparation of GIS based property database & electronic tax register.
• West Central Railway, (WCR) Kota for train accident site & maintaining safety & security of the railway assets for a period of one year from the date of issue of the letter.
• West Central Railway, (WCR) Katni for train accident site & maintaining safety & security of the railway assets for a period of one year from the date of issue of the letter.
In addition to these, Vedanta Ltd. (Cairn Oil & Gas) also received the conditional drone usage exemption for data acquisition for asset inspecting & mapping till 08/04/2022.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1713449
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
Maharashtra: 13 patients lost their lives in a fire at a private COVID hospital in Virar near Mumbai. The Maharashtra Government has ordered an inquiry into the incident. Maharashtra Government has announced ex-gratia of 5 lakh rupee to the kin of those who lost their life in Virar incident. Financial Aid of rupee 1 lakh will be given to seriously injured patients. PM has approved an ex-gratia of Rs 2 lakh each from PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives due to it. Rs 50,000 would be given to those seriously injured. For the last few days, new covid cases are either steady or slightly declining in Mumbai and Maharashtra. Experts say, in a few weeks more decline could be observed. Two weeks ago more than 10 thousand patients of COVID-19 were registered in Mumbai. In the last few days around 7 thousand new patients have tested positive in Mumbai. More number of patients are being discharged as compared to new patients.
Gujarat: The number of COVID beds in Gujarat has increased from 42,000 as on March 15th to 90,000 as on date, informed CM Vijay Rupani to PM Modi over video conferencing today, while stating the steps taken for combating COVID in the state.13105 new cases of corona and 137 deaths were reported in Gujarat on Thursday. The active cases are 92,084. So far 5,877 have died from Corona. Total immunization has been 1,08,59,073. New cases of corona are coming up in many districts of the state.
Madhya Pradesh: Street vendors in MP will get an assistance of Rs 1000 each in their bank accounts, declared the CM in a video conference with urban local bodies. He also made it clear that action under NSA will be be taken against those indulging in black marketing of ‘Remdesivir’. State government will also provide access to online ‘Yoga Classes’ for the 55,506 patients who are in Home Isolation. One yoga teacher will be appointed for every 50 patients. These classes will start from Friday. The State Health Commissioner's Office has issued necessary guidelines in this respect. MP reported 13107 new cases and 75 deaths; Bhopal had 1753 new infected patients on Thursday.
Chhattisgarh: CM BhupeshBaghel said to PM Modi in a video conference that producers of redmisivir and other life-saving medicines should make them available to other states with priority, after fulfillinng the requirements of the manufacturing state, in a method similar to the way oxygen producing states are providing their post-need additional oxygen to other states. For this, a guideline should be issued by the Government of India, he urged. 18 percent population of the state has been given its first dose of vaccination. 90 percent of health workers, 84 percent of frontline workers and 69 percent of people over 45 years of age have been given the first vaccination of corona prevention.
Rajasthan: The State Government is now requesting the Centre for increased supplies as active cases are rising sharply over the past seven days. While the state had anticipated 1 lakh active cases on April 25, the grim figure was breached on April 22, three days before the health department's projection. As than on Thursday, active cases stood at 1,07,157, riding on a sharp increase in daily new infections.Chief minister Ashok Gehlot on Thursday spoke to Union Cabinet Secretary Rajiv Gauba about the shortage of oxygen supply in the state and urged him to ensure uninterrupted flow.
Goa: The Goa government has issued an order today reducing the capped rates which were prescribed for private hospitals with ICU facilities in September 2020 for treating covid patients by 20 %. The state government will purchase over 15 lakh doses of ‘Covishield’ vaccine at the cost of over Rs 60 crore for vaccinating people in the age group of 18 to 45 against coronavirus.The government has granted approval to initially purchase five lakh doses of Covishield from the Serum Institute of India, Pune, at the price declared by the Centre. Govt of India has yesterday included Goa in its revised allocation plan for certain level of daily oxygen supply from the plant at Kolhapur that manufactures liquid medical oxygen.
Kerala: Kerala is all set to start weekend lockdown from tomorrow to further tighten curbs on civic life as Covid-19 cases spiral day-by-day. All public and private offices and commercial establishments, barring those providing essential services, will remain closed on Saturday and Sunday. The night curfew will continue. Arrangements will be made to ensure food for those observing the Ramadan fast. Another six and a half lakh doses of vaccine have reached the state. Vaccination camps have resumed today. Finance Minister Thomas Isaac said that state government will provide Covid vaccine for free. Chief Minister PinarayiVijayan in the video conference with PM this noon demanded more vaccines for the state and urged for giving vaccine free of cost to states. Meanwhile, 38,318 more people today received their first dose of vaccine and 31,607 people second dose. Kerala recorded its highest daily tally of 26,995 Covid-19 cases on Thursday, pushing the caseload to 13,22,054. The active cases touched 1,56,226 with TPR 19.97 %.
Tamil Nadu:TN CM Edappadi K Palaniswami urged Prime Minister NarendraModi to supply 20 lakh doses of covid vaccines to ensure assured stock for the next ten days, besides fast tracking the commissioning of Integrated Vaccination complex at Chengalpattu near Chennai. The Tamil Nadu government on Thursday said it will provide free Covid-19 vaccination for all from May 1, when the next phase of inoculation drive covering all above 18 years would start. Of the 61.85 lakh vaccine doses received by the state till April 20, 49.23 lakh doses have been administered till Wednesday.
Karnataka:New Cases Reported: 25795; Total Active Cases: 196236; New Covid Deaths: 123; Total Covid Deaths: 13885. Around 88,363 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 76,41,817 have been vaccinated in the state till now. The state government made an sudden lockdown on Thursday in the wake of corona infection. Health and Family Welfare Minister, Dr K Sudhakar has raised concerns that corona 2nd wave has accelerated the spread of infection and there is a health emergency in the city. Additional 25 thousand vials Remdisivir has been supplied to Karnataka and it will be used for the treatment of infected people in the state upto April 30, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, DV SadanandaGowda shared information in a tweet on Thursday. Chief Minister BS Yeddyurappa has said that the central government has approved vaccine for people over the age of 18 years from May 1, In this background the purchase of one crore vaccine has been approved.
Andhra Pradesh: AP reported 10,759 new cases after testing 41,871 samples with 31 deaths, while 3992 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 9,97,462; Active cases: 66,944; Discharges: 9,22,977; Deaths: 7541. A total of 53,30,080 doses of Covid vaccine have been administered in the state as on Thursday. The state health administration had dispatched a total of six lakh doses of vaccines to the districts. Meanwhile, State Industries Minister M. Goutham Reddy on Thursday said there is no shortage of oxygen in the State. According to the Minister, the State produces 510 metric tonnes of medical oxygen in 40 companies, and that the special officers have been entrusted with the responsibility of oxygen supply.
Telangana: A total of 1,86,457 people of all categories in the state received first dose of Covid vaccine and 24,787 second dose yesterday. Meanwhile, a record number of 6,206 new daily Covid cases and 29 fatalities have been reported in the state yesterday taking the cumulative number of positive cases in the state to 3,79,494 and deaths to 1928. As of April 22, there are as many as 495 active micro containment zones across the state, a maximum of them (63) are in Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation area. A greater number of younger people are contracting the Corona virus in the state and 56 percent of the Covid positive reported since 1st of this month are below 40 years.
Assam: Chief Minister SarbanandaSonowal on Thursday held an all party meeting to discuss the COVID-19 situation in the state and urged the political parties to put up a united fight against the pandemic.Health Minister ShriHimantaBiswaSarma said, that Double-mutant COVID-19 variant has been detected in an air passenger at Dibrugarh airport.
Manipur: Manipur's COVID-19 tally surpassed the 30000-mark with 86 new COVID-19 positive cases recorded in Manipur on Thursday. The number of people vaccinated against COVID-19 in Manipur reached 1,18,215.26 more areas in Imphalvalley declared COVID-19 containment zones. Five areas in Imphal East and 21 areas in Imphal West have been declared COVID-19 containment zones.
Meghalaya:The state recorded 180 fresh COVID-19 cases on Thursday, taking the total number of active cases to 1,131. The state also recorded 68 recoveries on Wednesday.
Health Minister, AL Hek on Thursday said that the state has enough stock of vaccine to see through the next 15 to 20 days and asserted that the central government would make vaccines available in case of any shortage.
Nagaland:Nagaland reported 53 new COVID-19 cases on Thursday. Active cases are 385 and total cases rose to 12,800. Nagaland has reactivated COVID-19 War Room. Chief Secretary J Alam will head the war room as chairman
Tripura: 31 COVID-19 positive patients escaped from COVID Care centre in Agartala. According to police they had come from outside the State and tested positive here in Agartala.76 more tested positive in last 24 hours which makes total positive cases to 554 .
Sikkim: Sikkim recorded its 137th COVID-related death. 124 cases were detected in the State in the preceding 24 hours. 1,213 people received COVID-19 vaccines in Sikkim . Of these, 802 were given the first dose while 411 completed their vaccine schedule. The Chief Minister chaired a high level meeting on COVID-19.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 319719. Number of active cases is 40584. Total Deaths reported is 8189. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 533999. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 158330. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 1900685. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 100963.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 390989. Total active COVID-19 patients is 58597. Number of deaths is 3583. Cumulative coverage of vaccination is 3433443.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 36404. Total number of Active Cases is 4273. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 427.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested Covid positive till date is 82876. Total number of Active Cases is 11859. Total deaths reported till date is 1241.
FACT CHECK#
View image on Twitter