रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर वाइस मार्शल पी एस करकरे ने पश्चिमी वायु कमांड मुख्यालय में वरिष्ठ अधिकारी (प्रशासन) का पदभार संभाला
23 APR 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
एयर वाइस मार्शल पी.एस. करकरे ने 1 फरवरी, 2021 को पश्चिमी वायु कमांड मुख्यालय प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी का पदभार संभाला। उन्होंने यह पदभार विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल एयर वाइस मार्शल के. अनंतरमण से ग्रहण किया।
एयर वाइस मार्शल पी.एस. करकरे को 19 दिसंबर, 1987 को प्रशासन शाखा में नियुक्त किया गया था। इस वायु सेना अधिकारी ने कमांड मुख्यालयों और वायु मुख्यालयों की कई तरह की इकाइयों में सेवाएं दी हैं। वे डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज और कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट (सीडीएम) से स्नातक हैं एवं सीडीएम हैदराबाद में एक डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ रह चुके हैं।
एवीएम पी.एस. करकरे पश्चिमी वायु कमांड मुख्यालय में वर्तमान नियुक्ति से पहले वायु मुख्यालय (वायु भवन) में ‘एयर कमोडोर एयर फोर्स वर्क्स’ थे।

Ministry of Defence
Air Vice Marshal PS Karkare took over as Senior Officer in-charge of Administration of Headquarters Western Air Command
23 APR 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Air Vice Marshal PS Karkare took over as Senior Officer in-charge of Administration of Headquarters Western Air Command from Air Vice Marshal K Anantharaman Vishisht Seva Medal on 01 Feb 2021.
Air Vice Marshal PS Karkare was commissioned in the Administration Branch on 19 December 1987. The Air Officer has served in a wide variety of Units, at Command Head Quarters & Air Head Quarters. He is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College and the College of Defence Management (CDM) and has been a Directing Staff at CDM Hyderabad.
AVM PS Karkare was the ‘Air Commodore Air Force Works’ at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhavan) prior to the current appointment at Head Quarters Western Air Command.