Ministry of Defence
Air Vice Marshal PS Karkare took over as Senior Officer in-charge of Administration of Headquarters Western Air Command
23 APR 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Air Vice Marshal PS Karkare took over as Senior Officer in-charge of Administration of Headquarters Western Air Command from Air Vice Marshal K Anantharaman Vishisht Seva Medal on 01 Feb 2021.
Air Vice Marshal PS Karkare was commissioned in the Administration Branch on 19 December 1987. The Air Officer has served in a wide variety of Units, at Command Head Quarters & Air Head Quarters. He is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College and the College of Defence Management (CDM) and has been a Directing Staff at CDM Hyderabad.
AVM PS Karkare was the ‘Air Commodore Air Force Works’ at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhavan) prior to the current appointment at Head Quarters Western Air Command.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر وائس مارشل پی ایس کرکرے نے ہیڈکوارٹرس ویسٹرن ایئرکمانڈ کے انتظامیہ کے سینئر افسرانچارج کی حیثیت سے ذمہ داری سنبھالی
23 APR 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اپریل2021
ایئروائس مارشل پی ایس کرکرے نے ہیڈ کوارٹرس ویسٹرن کمانڈ کے انتظامیہ کے سینئر افسر انچارج کی حیثیت سے چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ چارج ایئروائس مارشل کے اننتھارمن وی ششٹ سیوا میڈل سے ایک فروری 2021 کو سنبھالا۔
ایئروائس مارشل پی ایس کرکرے کو 19 دسمبر 1987 میں انتظامیہ برانچ میں کمیشن دیاگیا تھا۔ ایئرافسر نے کمانڈ ہیڈکوارٹرس اور ایئر ہیڈکوارٹرس میں کئی یونٹوں کی مختلف پوزیشن کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دی ہے۔ وہ ڈیفنس سروسز کالج اور کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ (سی ڈی ایم) سے گریجویٹ پاس ہیں اور سی ڈی ایم حیدر آباد میں ڈائریکٹنگ اسٹاف رہے ہیں۔
اے وی ایم، پی ایس کرکرے ہیڈکوارٹرس ویسٹرن کمان میں موجودہ تقرری سے پہلے ایئر ہیڈکوارٹرس (وایوبھون) میں ایئرکوموڈور ایئرفورس ورکس تھے۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
U-3925