Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has reviewed the situation arising out of sharp rise in COVID-19 cases and directed various measures to augment the supply of oxygen for medical purposes
Expert Group directed to optimize and rationalize the allocation of oxygen to various States and UTs
MHA has written to all States and UTs, today to ensure adequate security to oxygen transporting vehicles and to make provisions for exclusive corridors for transportation
Central Government has prohibited supply of oxygen for industrial purposes, except those for few essential sectors
23 APR 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the sharp rise in COVID-19 cases and resultant increasing demand of medical oxygen across the country, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has reviewed the situation and directed various measures to augment the supply of oxygen for medical purposes. Accordingly, an Expert Group is optimizing and rationalising the allocation of oxygen to various States and UTs, keeping in view the active cases and to reduce time for movement of medical oxygen.
MHA has issued an Order on 22nd April’ 2021, under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, directing the State/ UTS to take various measures to ensure uninterrupted supply of medical oxygen across the country. MHA has written to all States and UTs, today, to ensure compliance with this Order and to provide adequate security to oxygen transporting vehicles and to make provisions for exclusive corridors for such transportation, treating these vehicles like ambulances.
Central Government has prohibited supply of oxygen for industrial purposes, except those for few essential sectors through an order dated 18th April 2021. This has resulted in significant augmentation of supply of medical oxygen. Steps are being taken to further reduce consumption of industrial oxygen by industries, which will augment the supply of oxygen for medical purpose.
MHA has further written to States/ UTs, to direct District Collectors/ Deputy Commissioners to list all the plants situated in their district, in which different types of oxygen is generated, along with the installed capacity. They should also take action to revive those plants, which are lying closed. These efforts will ensure ready availability of oxygen at the district level, besides supply of medical oxygen from usual channels.
MHA is also facilitating movement of medical oxygen across the country as per approved allocation plan. Indian Air Force has started transporting empty tankers after delivery of oxygen to destination State/ UT to oxygen producing locations to reduce movement time. With a view to make available additional tankers for movement of oxygen, MHA is coordinating lifting of high capacity tankers from abroad, such as Singapore and UAE by Indian Air Force transport planes. Further, Ministry of Railways is running special trains carrying oxygen tankers across the country for faster movement.
MHA and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare are in regular touch with the States and UTs for promoting optimal use of medical oxygen and undertake periodic audits to ensure there is no wastage of medical oxygen and essential medicines.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कोविड-19 मामलों के तेजी से बढ़ने से बनी स्थिति की समीक्षा की और चिकित्सा उद्देश्यों के लिए ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के उपाय करने के निर्देश दिए
विशेषज्ञ समूह ने विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को ऑक्सीजन के आवंटन को तर्कसंगत बनाने और उपयुक्त उपयोग का निर्देश दिया
गृह मंत्रालय ने आज सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को पत्र लिखकर ऑक्सीजन परिवहन के लिए वाहनों को पर्याप्त सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और परिवहन के लिए विशेष गलियारों का प्रावधान करने को कहा है
केंद्र सरकार ने कुछ आवश्यक क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर, औद्योगिक उद्देश्यों के लिए ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति को प्रतिबंधित कर दिया है
23 APR 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के मामलों में लगातार वृद्धि और उसके परिणामस्वरूप देशभर में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की बढ़ती मांग के मद्देनजर, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने हालात की समीक्षा की और चिकित्सा उद्देश्यों के लिए ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के विभिन्न उपाय करने के निर्देश दिए। इसी प्रकार, सक्रिय मामलों को ध्यान में रखते हुए चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की आवाजाही में लगने वाले समय को कम करने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समूह विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में उपयुक्त उपयोग के लिए ऑक्सीजन आवंटन को तर्कसंगत बना रहा है।
आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम 2005 के तहत, गृह मंत्रालय ने 22 अप्रैल 2021 को एक आदेश जारी किया है और देशभर में चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को विभिन्न उपाय करने के निर्देश दिए हैं। गृह मंत्रालय ने आज पत्र लिखकर सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को इस आदेश का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने और ऑक्सीजन परिवहन वाहनों को पर्याप्त सुरक्षा प्रदान करने और इस तरह के परिवहन के लिए, एंबुलेंस की तरह इन गाड़ियों को मानते हुए, विशेष गलियारों का प्रावधान करने को कहा है।
केंद्र सरकार ने 18 अप्रैल 2021 को एक आदेश के जरिए कुछ आवश्यक क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर औद्योगिक उद्देश्यों के लिए ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है। इससे मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है। उद्योगों की ओर से औद्योगिक ऑक्सीजन की खपत को कम करने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं, जो चिकित्सा उद्देश्य के लिए ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति को बढ़ाएगा।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को लिखा है कि जिलाधिकारियों/उपायुक्तों को उनके जिले में स्थित सभी ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को सूचीबद्ध करने का निर्देश दें। इसके जरिए ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन की क्षमता आदि की जानकारी जुटाई जाए। इसके साथ ही निर्देश दिया गया है कि बंद हो चुके ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों को फिर से चालू किया जाए। इन प्रयासों से सामान्य तरीकों से मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के अलावा जिला स्तर पर ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी।
आवंटन योजना के तहत गृह मंत्रालय देशभर में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन के परिवहन में सहयोग कर रहा है। आवाजाही का समय कम करने के लिए गंतव्य राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में ऑक्सीजन की डिलिवरी के बाद भारतीय वायुसेना ने खाली टैंकरों को ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन वाले स्थानों तक पहुंचाना शुरू किया है। मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन के आवागमन के लिए अतिरिक्त टैंकर उपलब्ध कराने के मकसद से गृह मंत्रालय भारतीय वायुसेना के परिवहन विमानों के जरिए सिंगापुर और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) जैसे देशों से उच्च क्षमता वाले टैंकर लाने के लिए समन्वय स्थापित कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, रेल मंत्रालय तेजी से ऑक्सीजन के टैंकर पहुंचाने के लिए देशभर में विशेष रेलगाड़ियां चला रहा है।
गृह मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित संपर्क में हैं जिससे मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन के इष्टतम उपयोग के साथ समय-समय पर ऑडिट हो। केंद्र की कोशिश है कि मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन और आवश्यक दवाओं की बर्बादी बिल्कुल न हो।